Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Adriana Martins is a Brazilian Jiu Jitsu black belt under two of the best coaches in the world, “Vini” Campelo and Octavio Couto (also known as “Ratinho”). A former Rio de Janeiro State Champion, today she leads a young team of champions together with her husband, “Beto” Carmona from their gym in Rio de Janeiro

Adriana Martins In Detail

Full Name: Adriana Martins Duarte Pinto

Nickname: Quebra-Ossos which means – Bone Breaker. She was given this name because of the “heat” she used to put on all the other girls at the academy. She is also called “Dri” – short for Adriana.

Lineage 1: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Otavio Couto > Adriana Martins Pinto

Lineage 2: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Alvaro Barreto > Sylvio Behring > Vinicios Campelo > Adriana Martins Pinto

Main Achievements:

  • Brazilian National Cup Champion (2006 – brown/black belt division – CBJJE)
  • Rio de Janeiro State Champion “Carioca” (2004)
  • State Champion (2002 weight and absolute)
  • World Cup Silver Medallist (2007 – brown/black belt division – CBJJE)
  • Brazilian National Silver Medallist (2007 – brown/black – CBJJ)

Weight Division: Peso Médio – Middleweight (69kg – 152lbs)

Favourite Position: Going for submissions from the 100 kilos position

Adriana Martins Association/Team: Akxe Jiu Jitsu

Adriana Martins Biography

Adriana Martins Pinto was born on the 23rd of January of 1983 in Rio de Janeiro Brazil. She started training when she was 15 years old she started training Jiu Jitsu at the late Carlson Gracie’s academy. She didn’t stay at the gym for long, and only 3 months later she left to go and train at the famous Barra da Tijuca academy, Akxe, a team she hasn’t left ever since.

Within two years of her training at Akxe, Adriana Martins met Beto Carmona, a Jiu Jitsu fighter from Brasília that had joined her gym. The two would later become husband and wife (in 2009). Adriana started her career as a BJJ instructor in 2005 when she was a brown belt, teaching a group of 15 girls at the academy, she continued training the group even after she received her black belt in 2006.

When 2009 came, she joined forces with her better half and opened an academy of their own (maintaining the links to Akxe), in Botafogo – Rio de Janeiro. The gym is called “Morada do Sol” – check the website at www.jjmoradadosol.com.br.

Adriana Martins was one of the stars of the TV Program “Premiere Combate”, on their documentary about women’s Jiu Jitsu. You can confirm the program below (in Portuguese)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN