Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Alexandre “Baiano” dos Santos is a Brazilian Jiu Jitsu black belt under master Neury Gomes, he is also a Pan Pac’s medallist belonging to the famous Cia Paulista team. In 2010 he moved to Australia to help Carlos Vieira run Paulista’s ever growing franchise in the region.

Alexandre Santos in Detail

Full Name: Alexandre dos Santos

Nickname: “Baiano” which is a term attributed to people native of the state of Bahia in Brazil but also to people with a laid back nature.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Luis França > Oswaldo Fadda > Neury Gomes> Alexandre Santos

Main Achievements:

  • Bahia State Champion
  • Alfa Barra Champion
  • Pan Pacific Bronze Medallist (2010)
  • Abu Dhabi Trials 3rd Place (Sidney – 2010)

Weight Division: Peso Leve (Lightweight) 76kg/167lbs

Team/Association: Cia Paulista Australia

Sponsorts: The Fight Factory

Alexandre dos Santos Biography

Alexandre dos Santos was born on the 12th of May, 1977 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He started training at Neury Gomes’s academy in Vassouras – Rio de Janeiro, influenced by his good friend Carlos “Portugues” Vieira. He trained with master Neury until he received his blue belt, but moved the the “Gracie 22” gym in Leblon (south area of Rio de Janeiro) where he was taught by Helio Soneca.

“Baiano” earned his purple and brown belt from Helio Soneca, but he divided his training between Soneca’s gym and his old academy in Vassouras (where he started also helping the class). In 2001 he received his black belt from the Oswaldo Fadda protégé.

In 2010 Alexandro dos Santos was invited by Carlos Vieira to come to Australia and help with the classes at Cia Paulista Australia.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.