Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Copa Podio
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Alexsandro “Leke” Machado is a Brazilian Jiu Jitsu black belt under Ricardo Vieira. Having been the right arm of Mr Vieira for a long time at the famous Fight Zone Academy in Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro, recently “Leke” moved to the Singapore, where he is currently teaching BJJ. Alexsandro Machado is also famous for being one of the success stories to have come out of the social project led by Ricardo and Leonardo Vieira called “Projeto do Cantagalo”.

Leke Machado Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Alexsandro dos Santos Machado

Nickname: “Leke” is short for “Moleque” which means kid. The name was given by family members when Alexsandro was still a child.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Ricardo Vieira > Alexsandro Machado

Competitive Achievements:

  • Scandinavian Open Champion (2007 brown belt)
  • Scandinavian Open Silver Medallist (2007 absolute division)
  • Rio State Championship Silver Medallist (2009)

Weight Division: Peso Leve (76kg-167lbs)

Team/Association: Checkmat

Alexsandro Machado “Leke” Biography

Alexsandro dos Santos was born on the 4th of September, 1975 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He started training Jiu Jitsu in 1984. Leke lived in the Favela (slum) of Cantagalo, which provided him a chance of training with Ricardo Vieira, a legendary world Jiu Jitsu champion that has established a BJJ based social project in the Favela to try and take kids away from the streets and into the sport of Jiu Jitsu.

Leke’s close contact with the Checkmat frontman, Ricardo, bore fruits as Machado was invited to be an assistant instructor at Fight Zone, Checkmat’s Headquarters in Rio de Janeiro. He was awarded his black belt in 2009 by his long term master, Ricardinho Vieira and shortly after he moved to Singapore where he trains and teaches at Impact MMA Singapore.


  • wei'an says:

    I have been training under Prof Leke at Impact Mixed Martial Arts (affiliate to Checkmat) in Singapore. He has been a truly remarkable coach. He pushes us to our limit, and answers all our queries. When we are rolling, he will motivate us and spur us on, pointing out or mistakes and possible moves which we can execute.

  • GrapplerSG says:

    Hey we'ian, how you doing? Does Prof Leke teach every session and how many sessions are there per day? Thanks.

  • Ryon says:

    Hey GrapplerSG, Leke does teach every session unless he's out of Singapore for a holiday, you might want to check out for the schedule!

  • Adriel says:

    No…he's back at impact already. He teaches ALL the gi and no gi classes! He's an awesome instructor who really pushes you to your limit.

  • GrapplerSG says:

    Thanks Ryon and Adriel. I'm overseas at the moment. Drop by SG for a bit last year and thought about training with Evolve but can't afford it (500 bux a month) and didn't like the concept of different instructors rotating. I read great things about "Leke" and his solid background. Hope to see you guys at the end of the year.

  • Max says:

    Leke's absolutely the best intructor I've seen. Very humble and down to earth, but super skilled and technical. He doesn't compete much but there must be a reason why he is Ricardo Vieira's right hand man!

  • Mark says:

    I trained with Leke at Ricardo's academy in Rio. And he is indeed a great guy who always wants to help you to get a technique better and is also very skillful. Good for you to have him in Singapore.

  • BjjWarrior says:

    LEKE IS THE BEST!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I bet he is the best in Singapore!!

  • Tapper says:

    This guy is in a world of his own. I'd say best trainer in Asia right now. Fantastic skills and he is great at MMA too!!!

  • the doc says:

    HI I trained under Leke for the past 2 years, agreed with all, he pushes you hard and is very humble and friendly. Singapore is fortunate to have him teaching BJJ

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.