rss

Bill Cooper, Bill “The Grill” (Paragon)

Bill Cooper, also known as Bill “The Grill”, is an American grappler who earned the rank of black belt in Brazilian jiu jitsu from Ricardo “Franjinha” Miller at the Paragon jiu jitsu academy. Bill Cooper is one of the most exciting jiu jitsu competitors of his generation, being also the youngest American to have achieved a black belt in BJJ at the time of the grading. Bill Cooper has ventured into Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) as well, having competed in prestigious organizations such as Strikeforce.

Bill Cooper Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: William Cooper

Nickname: “The Grill” derives from his exquisite set of front teeth.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Ricardo Miller > William Cooper

Main Achievements:

  • 27x Grapplers Quest Champion
  • Pan American Champion (2007 brown belt)
  • Houston Open Champion (2010)
  • Best of the West Champion (2007)
  • 2x World Silver Medallist (2008, 2007 open weight brown belt)
  • World Nogi Silver Medallist (2007 open weight)
  • World Bronze Medallist (2010 black belt)
  • World Nogi Bronze Medallist (2008 middle weight)

Favourite Technique/Position: Open Guard

Weight Division: Peso Medio (82kg-181lbs), Peso Leve (76kg-167lbs)

Team/Association: Paragon BJJ

Bill Cooper, Bill “The Grill” Biography

Bill Cooper was born on the 5th of May, 1987 in Santa Barbara – California. He started practicing Jiu Jitsu when he was in his early teens with Ricardo Franjinha. His natural ability for the sport was evident from the get go, as he started competing in Grapplers Quest when he was a mere 15 years of age. Jeff Glover a prestigious veteran grappler from the same camp as Bill Cooper (Paragon BJJ) said of Cooper that with just one year of training he was already having trouble to submit “The Grill” and by the 3rd year he was trying not to be submitted.

In 2007 Bill Cooper fought the Pan American, winning the competition with flying colours, submitting everyone in the brown belt division. He went on to medal at the Mundial that same year (in the absolute division) where Bill was desqualified in the final – against Otavio Souza – for not wearing underwear, a very unusual event in a final of a major tournament. After the World Championships he was awarded his black belt, at age 20. Meaning he was the youngest American to have received a black belt in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu.

In 2008 Bill Cooper embargoed in a career in MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) with a win against Ricardo Patino at the “Future Stars of MMA” event in Las Vegas. A fight he won by RNC in one minute. He continued his career in MMA throughout 2009 with two more wins leaving his Kimono on the shelf, but he came back strong in 2010 with some good wins and great displays of BJJ in important tournaments such as the Mundial, the Nogi Worlds.

Bill Cooper Highlight

Bill Cooper vs Rodrigo Cavaca

Bill Cooper vs Wesley Gann

Bill Cooper vs Hermes Franca

Bill Cooper’s MMA debut (against Ricardo Patino)

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil)

Comments (5)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Awesome….Great job…..made me feel like I knew my self more now. Great job again, need to do one on my boy Jeff Glover now. Alright brotha take care, peace! Osssss

  2. admin says:

    Thanks Bill,

    I already have a page of Glover: http://www.bjjheroes.com/bjj-fighters/jeff-glover

    Osss!

  3. Darrin says:

    Great article on THE GRILL!!

  4. juan says:

    I think u nade mistak andre.He was no gi silver medalist in openweight in 2007 not in 2010.

  5. bjjheroes says:

    Hey Juan, thanks. You are absolutely right!

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.