Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil)

Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Delson Heleno is a Brazilian Jiu Jitsu black belt and a Capoeira Master who has also fought in MMA (Mixed Martial Arts). Heleno, commonly known by his nickname “Pé de Chumbo”, earned his BJJ black belt training under the guidance of Adilson Lima, being also a former world champion in BJJ.

Delson Heleno Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Delson Heleno Raimundo

Nickname: Delson Heleno earned the nickname “Pé de Chumbo” (meaning lead foot) when he started training Capoeira. His master “Batata” (potato) realized that the athlete had a powerful and heavy kick and dubbed him lead foot.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie Sr. > Carlos Gracie Junior > Adilson Lima > Delson Heleno

Main Achievements at Black Belt:

  • World Champion (2002)
  • Pan American Champion (2002)
  • World Silver Medallist (2006)
  • World Bronze Medallist (2004)
  • Pan American Bronze Medallist (2005 weight & absolute)
  • Brazilian National Bronze Medallist (2005)

Main Achievements at Lower Belts:

  • 2x World Champion (1998 blue, 2001 brown)
  • 2x Brazilian National Champion (1999 purple absolute, 2000 brown)
  • World Bronze Medallist (2000 absolute purple)

Favourite Position/Technique: Guard Passer

Weight Division: Peso Médio (82kg/181lbs)

Team/Association: Gordo Jiu Jitsu/Pitbull Jiu Jitsu & MMA

Delson “Pe de Chumbo” Heleno Biography

Delson Heleno was born on the 16th of November, 1977 in Teresópolis, state of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He started his martial arts training through the Brazilian martial art of Capoeira, progressing to Brazilian Jiu Jitsu in his late teens. His master in BJJ was Adilson Lima, also known as “Bitta”, who was the founder of the Pitbull Clube de Jiu Jitsu & MMA in Teresópolis. The Pitbull Club was at the time an affiliate of the Gracie Barra team, and Delson fought regularly under the GB banner.

Although his premier in MMA occurred in 2001, Pe de Chumbo started dedicating more attention to the sport in 2003, fighting 3 times against top competition such as the experienced Nilson de Castro and Daniel Acácio. The regular taste for MMA in the years that followed was brought to the attention of Renzo Gracie, who invited Heleno to be a part of his team in an American event named IFL (International Fight League) in 2005. Fighting for the New York Pitbulls at this league style event, Delson achieved some success and notoriety. After the organization broke down in 2008, Pe de Chumbo started fighting in minor shows, always failing to reach a bigger stage to perform, while struggling with sponsorships to pursue his MMA career at the highest level.

Delson Heleno Grappling Record

15 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    5 (33%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    4 (27%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    4 (27%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (7%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    1 (7%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

4 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Kimura
25
1
#86e620
Choke
25
1
#5AD3D1
Katagatame
25
1
#d1212a
Guillotine
25
1
4
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
7 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    4 (57%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (29%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    1 (14%)

2 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Armbar
50
1
#86e620
RNC
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Delson Heleno Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
958Ronaldo SouzaRonaldo SouzaLPts: 6x0BB Challenge 388KGSPF2004
1070Bruno BastosBruno BastosLPts: 2x0World Cup88KGR12004
1263Ronaldo SouzaRonaldo SouzaLArmbarWorld Champ.88KG1/4F2005
1403Braulio EstimaBraulio EstimaLPts: 6x4World Champ.88KGF2006
6522Felipe PenaFelipe PenaLRNCADCC RJ88KG1/4F2015
6799V. HonorioLDQCopa Podio95KGGP2015
6801Felipe PenaFelipe PenaLPts: 7x3Copa Podio95KGGP2015
650Fernando PaulonWKimuraWorld Champ.82KG1/4F2002
652Bruno FernandesBruno FernandesWPts: 2x0World Champ.82KGF2002
928Roberto ToziRoberto ToziWAdvWorld CupABS1/4F2003
1219Andre RicardoWPts: 2x0World Cup88KGR12005
1400Tarsis HumphreysTarsis HumphreysWPts: 2x0World Champ.88KG1/4F2006
1436Romulo BarralRomulo BarralWChokeWorld Cup88KGF2006
1608Tarsis HumphreysTarsis HumphreysWPenADCC Trials88KGF2007
2442Gustavo CamposGustavo CamposWAdvWPC Gr Trials83KGSF2010
2443David da SilvaWAdvWPC Gr Trials83KGF2010
4241Patrick CoutinhoWKatagatameADCC Trials88KGF2013
6516Claudio CalasansClaudio CalasansWReferee DecisionADCC RJ88KGR12015
6518Leonardo MolinaWGuillotineADCC RJ88KGR22015
6520Daniel MoraesDaniel MoraesWPts: 6x0ADCC RJ88KG1/8F2015
6791Eduardo InojosaWPts: 0x0, AdvCopa Podio95KGGP2015
6806Maks WiśniewskiWN/ACopa Podio95KGGP2015

Delson Heleno vs Gideon Ray (MMA)

Delson Heleno vs Mateus Serafim (ADCC Trials)

Delson Heleno vs Evandro Dias (ADCC Trials)

Delson Heleno vs Braulio Estima (BJJ World Championship)

 

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil)

3 Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN