Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil)

João Miyao is a black belt in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu graduated by Cicero Costha who competes for the PSLPB academy (Projeto Social Lutando Pelo Bem). Considered a prodigy of the sport since his teens, João and his twin brother Paulo Miyao (also known as the Myiao Brothers) have piled up medals in the world’s most important tournaments, being amongst the very best Jiu Jitsu fighters of their generation.

João Miyao Jiu Jitsu

Full name: Ricardo John Bordignon Miyao

Nickname: N / A

lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rickson Gracie > Marcelo Behring > Waldomiro Perez > Roberto Godoi > Marco Barbosa > Cicero Costha > João Miyao

Main Achievements:

  • World Champion (2013 brown, purple 2012 & 2011)
  • World Champion (2012 purple CBJJE)
  • Pan American Champion (2015, 2024 black, 2013 brown, purple 2012, 2011 blue)
  • European Champion (2014 black, 2013 brown)
  • Brazilian Champion (2014 black, 2013 brown, purple 2012)
  • Brazilian No -Gi Champion (2012 purple)
  • 2nd Place in the World Championship (2014)
  • 2nd Place in the European (2013 brown absolute)
  • 2 Place in the Brazilian (2012 purple absolute)
  • 2 Place in the Brazilian No -Gi (2012 purple absolute)
  • 3rd Place at Pan American (2013 brown absolute)

Position / Technique Favorite: Berimbolo

Weight Division: Pluma (64kg/141lbs)

Academy: PSLPB Cicero Costha

Merchandise: The Berimbolo & Beyond 4 DVD Set by the Miyao Brothers

Biography of João Miyao

João Miyao was born on May 11, 1991 in the city Andirá in the state of Paraná – Brazil, along with his twin brother Paulo Miyao. They are 3rd generation Japanese descendants with humble beginnings, being the sons of a farmer and a housewife.

The two began martial arts through Judo, but found Jiu Jitsu at the age of 16 and never looked back. The Miyao bros first teacher was Adriano Carvalho, who early on recognized the talent these two boys possessed and encouraged them to train and fight more regularly. With the Jiu Jitsu “bug” growing and growing, the two brothers decided they wanted to become Jiu Jitsu fighters professionally and so as they soon as they were of age they moved to São Paulo (against the wishes of their parents) to pursue their dream.

In São Paulo the Miyao brothers found a home in Cicero Costha’s social project, the PSLPB or Projeto Social Lutando Pelo Bem (Fighting for Good Social Project). Living within the academy along with other eager athletes, the brothers began winning many championships focusing many of their techniques on the Mendes brothers (Rafael and Guilherme). Their sharp and bendy guards and the fact the Miyao’s were consistently medalling in the absolute divisions weighing only 64 kilos brought the curiosity of the media to the Parana duo, and with this curiosity/recognition came the sponsorships needed for siblings to showcase their skills in the top competitions of the world, a test they passed with flying colors.

Although Paulo Miyao has received a brown belt before João, João caught up with his brother and the two ended up getting the desired black belt together on June 2013.

Joao Miyao Grappling Record

29 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    9 (31%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    18 (62%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (3%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    1 (3%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

18 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke from back
44
8
#86e620
Armbar
11
2
#5AD3D1
Bow and arrow
11
2
#d1212a
Calf slicer
6
1
#fad11b
Heel hook
6
1
#f58822
Triangle armbar
6
1
#224aba
Arm in Ezekiel
6
1
#ff9124
Mata leao
6
1
#bf1f6c
Choke
6
1
18
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
3 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    2 (67%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (33%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Joao Miyao Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
3545Rafael MendesRafael MendesLPts: 2x0ADCC66KGSF2013
3547Justin RaderJustin RaderLPointsADCC66KG3PLC2013
4086Bruno MalfacineBruno MalfacineLRefree DecisionWorld Champ.57KGF2014
3490Naudimar AmaralWChoke from backBrasileiro CBJJENANA2013
3536Mark RamosMark RamosWCalf slicerADCC66KGRD12013
3544Ricardo VieiraRicardo VieiraWHeel hookADCC66KG1/4F2013
3805Fernando SpessotoWChoke from backPan American64KG1/4F2014
3807Rafael BarataWChoke from backPan American64KGSF2014
3954Giusley SantosWPts: 4x0Brasileiro64KGSF2014
4028John ChoWPts: 9x0World Pro.64KGSF2014
4029Thiago MarquesWRefree DecisionWorld Pro.64KGF2014
4080Koji ShibamotoKoji ShibamotoWPts: 25x4World Champ.57KG1/4F2014
4084Ivaniel OliveiraIvaniel OliveiraWPts: 2x0World Champ.57KGSF2014
4214Ivanildo LimaWChoke from backRio Open64KGF2014
4243Alexandre OliveiraWChoke from backMundial CBJJE64KGSF2014
4244Johnatha GuidoWChoke from backMundial CBJJE64KGF2014
4271Jorge EliasWTriangle armbarNo Gi Pan Am.64KGSF2014
4272Mark RamosMark RamosWArmbarNo Gi Pan Am.64KGF2014
4315Jorge EliasWPointsNo Gi Worlds64KG1/4F2014
4317Fabbio PassosWArmbarNo Gi Worlds64KGSF2014
4318Thomas LisboaWPts: 10x4No Gi Worlds64KGF2014
4391Mark RamosMark RamosWChoke from backNYC Pro70KG1/4F2014
4394Paulo SantanaWBow and arrowNYC Pro70KGSF2014
4395Gianni GrippoGianni GrippoWPts: 6x4NYC Pro70KGF2014
4443Gianni GrippoGianni GrippoWPenCopa Podio70KGSUPERF2014
4505Walter TellesWArm in EzekielSouth American64KGNA2014
4532UnknownWMata leaoADCC Trials77KG1/4F2014
4533Bruno AparecidoWPointsADCC Trials77KGF2014
4644Lucas DantasWPts: 8x4European64KG1/4F2015
4647Simone FranceschiniWBow and arrowEuropean64KGSF2015
4883Paulo FilhoPaulo FilhoWChoke from backPan American64KG1/4F2015
4887Rafael FreitasRafael FreitasWChokePan American64KGSF2015

Banner pic by: BJJPix

João Miyao vs Pedro Arruda

João Miyao vs Márcio André

 

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN