Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Renato Migliaccio is a Brazilian Jiu Jitsu black belt under Ryan Gracie and a Judo black belt. A former European and Pan American Champion in BJJ, Renatinho (as he is comonly known) has also been fortunate in submission wrestling and MMA (Mixed Martial Arts)

Renato Migliaccio Jiu Jitsu

Nickname: Renatinho means “little Renato”, the name was given because at Ryan Gracie’s gym there were very few featherweights.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie Sr. > Carlos Gracie Junior > Ryan Gracie > Renato Migliaccio

Main Achievements:

  • European Champion (2005);
  • Pan American Champion (2003);
  • Brazilian Champion (2002);
  • World Champion (2002 – Gracie Barra finished all of the last 4 places in the division, and the tittle was given to the 4 members of the team);
  • 5x Sao Paulo State Champion; ADCC Brazilian Trials Winner;
  • Judo Brazilian Nationals College Champion (1999);
  • ADCC worlds veteran (2007);
  • ADCC Brazilian Trials Winner (2004);
  • Greco Roman Brazilian Nationals Champion (2005/2006);
  • USA Southwest Judo Champion (2004);
  • World Silver Medallist (1999 purple);

Weight Division: Peso Pena/ Featherweight (70kg/154lbs)

Team/Association: Ryan Gracie/Renzo Gracie/Gracie Morumbi/Sampa JJ

Renato Migliaccio Biography

Renato Migliaccio was born on the 4th of May 1978 on the State of Sao Paulo, Brazil. Renato started training martial arts very young, Judo was the first martial art practiced when he was 8 years old. Already showing the competitive spirit that would define Renato’s adult life he started competing straight away and winning titles at the junior levels.

It was in the city Ribeirao Preto that Renato Migliaccio would experiment Jiu Jitsu for the first time. The academy was ran by the famous Roberto Correa, but as Renato was moving to the main city of Sao Paulo Correa proposed Renato to train at Ryan Gracie’s gym. When Mr Migliaccio arrived at the state capital he followed the advice, and there he stayed, training throughout the ranks, from blue belt to black belt.

He left Brazil in 2003 to seek new challenges and learn English. during that period he visited many countries giving seminars and competing, mainly in Europe and the North America. It was during this period that he started his MMA career, fighting in New Mexico for the King of the Cage event. A fight he won gracefully with a “Mata Leao” choke within a minute.

Today he is settled in the United States teaching in 3 academies while also managing a successful MMA career. He teaches at Undisputed Fitness in New Mexico and also at Gracie Barra Ventura and Thousand Oaks. He also has affiliate academies spread through the World which he visits twice a year in Europe, America and Canada.

Website: Sampa BJJ

One Comment

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.