Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Abu Dhabi World Pro Brackets

Abu Dhabi World Pro Brackets

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Another tremendous event ready to take off this weekend. This year UAEJJF’s Abu Dhabi World Pro Championship exceeded all expectations with an avalanche of talent, including the return of the sport’s most accomplished ever athlete, Marcus “Buchecha” Almeida who will be making his return after a long absence due to a knee injury.

Check below the stacked brackets of this amazing event, taking place in the United Arab Emirates this week (19-23 of April).

MALE BLACK +94KG

Braket side A
Otavio Nalati vs Victor Honório
Igor Silva vs Chris Bowe

Marcus “Buchecha” Almeida (bi in first match)
André Campos vs Mahamed Aly

Gustavo Dias Elias vs Raphael Souza
José Junior (bi in first match)

Bracket side B

Alexander Tráns vs Antonio Henriques
Pablo Yuri Aragao vs Luiz Panza

Lucio “Lagarto” (bi in first match)
Roberto “Cyborg” Abreu vs Daniel Leal

Dany Gerard vs Gabriel Lucas
Ricardo Evangelista (bi in first match)

MALE BLACK -94KG

Braket side A
Faisal Al Ketbi vs Handr Peter
Karol Piotr Migo vs Arya Esfandmaz

Isaac Toledo Dul (bi in first match)
Erberth Santos vs Michael Douglas Almeida

“Nelton” Pontes vs Herico Hesley
Keenan Cornelius (bi in first match)

Braket side B
Alexandro Ceconi vs Max Wisniewski
Diogo “Moreno” vs Felipe Pena

Jackson Souza vs Nalmir Oliveira
Thiago Pessoa vs Rodolpho Bomfim

Andre Galvao (bi in first match)

MALE BLACK -85KG

Braket side A
Melksedec Ferreira Franco vs Viking Wong
Guto Campos vs Romulo Azevedo

Claudio Calasans vs Luiz Felipe Santos
Abner Soares Souza (bi in first match)

Thabet Taher vs Ygor Machado
Keller Locke-Sodhi vs Igor Basilio Sousa

Arturo Salas Espies vs Alberto Gonzalez Ortiz
Romario Gonzalles Martins vs Romulo Barral

Braket side B
Renato Cardoso vs Victor Freitas
Thiago Sá vs Charles Santos

Murilo Santana vs Rodrigo Reis
Nino Ambrosini (bi in first match)

Tyler Bishop vs Patrick Gaudio
Gareth Neale vs Karol Dzieniszewski

Magid Hage vs Lucas Figueiredo
Leandro Lo (bi in first match)

MALE BLACK -77KG

Braket side A
Davi Ramos vs Marcos Tinoco
Ilke Bulut vs Andre Arruda

Alex Cabanes (bi in first match)
Gabriel Rollo vs Felipe Cesar

AJ Agazarm vs Kevin Mahecha
Carlos Vinicius (bi in first match)

Ian De Toro vs Roberto Satoshi
Lachlan Giles vs Gabriel Procopio

Ross Nicholls (bi in first match)
Lucas Lepri vs Luan Carvalho

Youngam Noh vs William Dias
Jonathan Satava vs (bi in first match)

Braket side B

Akira Hosokawa vs Caio Silva
Arbi Muradov vs Adriano Pereira Araujo

Edwin Najmi (bi in first match)
Jhonny Loureiro vs Bruno Martins

Marcos Costa vs Hassem Moussa
Lucas Benevolo Valle (bi in first match)

Cedric Akakpovi vs Cesar Miyahira
Rafael Naves Carvalho vs Rodrigo Caporal

Gabriel Arges vs Andre Luiz Almeida
Jefferson Cordeiro vs Luis Gabriel Venturino

Sam Gibson (bi in first match)

MALE BLACK -69KG

Braket side A
Leonardo Fernandes vs Isaque Paiva
Erick Morais Sá vs Mario Edson Silva

Tiago Bravo vs (bi in first match)
Victor de Matos vs Abdallah Hibar Nabas

Paulo Miyao (bi in first match)
Vinicius Wingerter Lima vs Brian Mahecha

Murat Besnek (bi in first match)

Braket side B
Wanki Chae vs Gianni Grippo
Sergio Calderen vs Raphael Cadena

Rafael Machado Mansur (bi in first match)
Italo Lins vs Samuel Hertzog Canquerino

Marcio Andre vs Lee Ting
Gilson Nunes (bi in first match)

MALE BLACK -62KG

Braket side A
Daniel Vieira vs Mathias Jardin
Jose Eduardo Oliveira vs Hiago George

Braket side B
Rodnei Barbosa vs Joao Bosco Gouveia
Tomoyuki Hashimoto vs Wellington Lima

Joao Miyao (bi in first match)

FEMALE BROWN / BLACK –55KG

Braket side A
Ariadne De Oliveira vs Laurence Cousin Fouillat
Anna Kavoura vs Jessica De Henriques
Kate Wilson ss Ana Talita Alencar
Mackenzie Dern (bi in first match)

Braket side B
Michelle Nicolini vs Sofia Amarante
Liwia Gluchowska vs Flavia Guimaraes Quintare..
Clarissa Lacerda vs Marina Soares Ribeiro
Aline De Coelho vs Amal Amjahid

FEMALE BROWN / BLACK –62KG

Braket side A
Nadia Maria Melo vs Jess Fraser
Leoni Munslow vs Erin Herle
DeBorah Santos vs Ariane Pereira Guarnier
Beatriz Mesquita (bi in first match)

Braket side B
Hope Douglass vs Bianca Barbosa Basilio
Luiza Monteiro vs Ida Floisvik
Isabel Alfaro Arreaga vs Heather Raftery
Jena Bishop vs Jessica Cristina Santos

FEMALE BROWN / BLACK –70KG

Braket side A
Priscilla Assuncao Santos vs Ana Carolina Vieira
Luanna Alzuguir vs Nathiely Melo Jesus
Luciana Lemes Kusaka vs Jessica Silva
Claudia Fernanda Va vs Polyana Barbosa

Braket side B
Ana Carolina Lima vs Amanda Elouise Benavides
Tara White vs Priscila Cardoso
Katia Guimaraes Pina vs Yacinta Nguyen Huu
Monique Elias vs Samantha Cook

FEMALE BROWN / BLACK +70KG

Braket side A
Jonna Konivuori vs Nayara Sousa Plesa
Ewelyn Arruda (bi in first match)
Joaquina Bonfim Neta vs Tereza Crisley Souza
Tayane Porfírio (bi in first match)

Braket side B
Tammy Griego vs Anna Carolina Tavares
Caroline Silva (bi in first match)
Marcela Fernandes Caiafa vs Fernanda Mazzelli
Vanessa Oliveira (bi in first match)

Cover photo by William Burkhardt of BJJPix.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN