Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Cleber Sousa

Cleber Sousa

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Cleber de Sousa Fernandes, commonly known as Clandestino (or Clã) is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under Caio Almeida, and a representative of the Almeida JJ team in the sport’s best known competitions. One of the top athletes of his generation, Cleber Sousa made a name for himself in the lower belt divisions of the International Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) by conquering important titles such as World, Pan American and Brazilian champion.

Cleber Sousa Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Cleber de Sousa Fernandes

Nickname: Cleber is often referenced as “Cleber Clandestino” or simply “Clã”. The Portuguese word Clandestino translates to Clandestine in English, and it started being used during Sousa’s first few weeks at Almeida Jiu Jitsu’s academy. This was thanks to coach Gustavo Almeida who questioned Sousa regarding his origins by asking if he was of Bolivian or Manaus (indigenous) descent. Cleber mentioned that he wasn’t either, which earned him the nickname of clandestine (as in ‘undercover native Brazilian’).

Lineage: M. Maeda > C. Gracie > Carlos Gracie Jr > Ryan Gracie > Gabriel Vella > Caio Almeida > Cleber Sousa

Main Achievements:

  • IBJJF São Paulo International Open Champion (2017)
  • CBJJ Brazilian National Championship Runner-up (2017)
  • IBJJF South American Championship Runner-up (2017)
  • UAEJJF Abu Dhabi Pro Runner-up (2017)
  • IBJJF Pan American Championship 3rd Place (2017)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • IBJJF World Champion (2016 brown)
  • IBJJF Pan American Juvenile Champion (2013 blue)
  • CBJJ Brazilian National Juvenile Champion (2012/2013 blue)
  • IBJJF São Paulo BJJ Pro Champion (2016 brown)
  • IBJJF South American Champion (2016 brown)
  • IBJJF World Championship Runner-up (2015 purple)
  • IBJJF São Paulo BJJ Pro Runner-up (2016 brown absolute)
  • IBJJF Rio BJJ Pro Runner-up (2015 brown)
  • IBJJF Pan American Championship 3rd Place (2015 purple)
  • CBJJ Brazilian National Champion (2015 purple)

Favorite Position/Technique: Back Mount

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (64,00 kg / 141.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Almeida Jiu Jitsu / Atos

Cleber Sousa Biography

Cleber Sousa was born on May 15, 1996 in São Mateus a district of São Paulo – Brazil, growing up in Itaquera (also in São paulo).

Raised in a very humble environment Sousa was forced to work from early in life, with his income helping towards the family’s bills and basic necessities. Before reaching his teenage years, Cleber had already worked many jobs which went from selling a variety of handcrafted objects, marionettes or sweets at the local market, and on the streets.

At the age of 13 Cleber was invited to train at the Almeida Jiu Jitsu social project, where he could practice for free – given that he could not afford to pay for his tuition. Sousa (or Clandestino, as he became known) immediately got hooked on to the martial art, and by the time he was a blue belt Cleber had decided to make it his profession.

At Almeida Jiu Jitsu Clandestino’s first instructor was Gustavo Almeida, brother of Diogo and Caio Almeida. The Almeida brothers stood by Sousa’s side throughout his rise in the sport, particularly Caio the man behind Cleber’s success. It would be Caio who graded Clandestino with his black belt, a promotion that occurred on December 11, 2016.

Cleber Sousa’s Sponsors:
Casca Grossa Kimonos
Diego Cavilac
Gráfica Eco Print
Espaço Holístico Abbiati

Cover photo by William Burkhardt of BJJ Pix.

Cleber Sousa Grappling Record

20 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    10 (50%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (5%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    7 (35%)
  • BY DECISION
    2 (10%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

7 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Submission
43
3
#86e620
Choke from back
43
3
#5AD3D1
Mounted triangle
14
1
7
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
5 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    4 (80%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (20%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Cleber Sousa Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
11818Tiago BarrosTiago BarrosLPts: 4x2Pan American64KGSF2017
12302Mikey MusumeciMikey MusumeciLPts: 2x0World Pro62KGRR2017
12304Hiago GeorgeHiago GeorgeLPointsWorld Pro62KGRR2017
13860Tiago BarrosTiago BarrosLReferee DecisionGrand Slam RJ62KGR12017
14005Hiago GeorgeHiago GeorgeLPointsSouth American64KGF2017
11499Carlos EsquisitoCarlos EsquisitoWPointsManaus Nat. Pro62KG4F2017
11500Levy FerreiraWPointsManaus Nat. Pro62KGSF2017
11501Anoar JeziniWSubmissionManaus Nat. Pro62KGF2017
11809Robson FeitosaWPts: 14x0Pan American64KGR12017
11814Mikey MusumeciMikey MusumeciWReferee DecisionPan American64KG4F2017
12252Lucas DantasWPts: 2x0WP BR Qualifier62KGRR2017
12253Gabriel LimaWChoke from backWP BR Qualifier62KGRR2017
12254Bruno CabralWChoke from backWP BR Qualifier62KGRR2017
12300Alexis AlduncinWPts: 5x0World Pro62KGRR2017
12305Mathias JardinWMounted triangleWorld Pro62KGRR2017
12400Thomas LisboaThomas LisboaWPointsBrasileiro64KG8F2017
12404Eduardo BotegaWSubmissionBrasileiro64KG4F2017
12405Hiago GeorgeHiago GeorgeWReferee DecisionBrasileiro64KGSF2017
13332Tiago OkamotoWN/ASao Paulo Open64KG4F2017
13333Jorge NakamuraWN/ASao Paulo Open64KGSF2017
13334Douglas RufinoWPts: 2x2, AdvSao Paulo Open64KGF2017
14001Jefferson HenriqueWChoke from backSouth American64KG4F2017
14003Douglas RufinoWPts: 12x2South American64KGSF2017
14049Francisco AndrelinoWSubmissionBrasilia Open64KGSF2017
14050Jefferson TeodoroWPointsBrasilia Open64KGF2017

Cleber Sousa vs Rodolfo Rodrigues

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN