Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Jonnatas Gracie

,
2.9K 0
Bernardo Faria BJJ Foundations

Jonnatas Gracie is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt under André Galvão, who also worked extensively with Luiz Guilherme (Guigo), prior to joining the Atos JJ Team. Gracie first made waves in this sport back in 2015, as a blue belt, when he reached the semi-finals of the ADCC Brazil Trials, arguably the toughest no-gi grappling tournament in the country. Jonnatas would go on to conquer numerous titles within the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF), including World, European and Pan American gold medals.

Jonnatas Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Jonnatas Gracie Araujo da Silva

Nickname: Although ‘Gracie’ is not a nickname, it is not a surname either. Instead, it was given as a tribute to the famous jiu-jitsu family, whom Jonnatas’s father deeply admired.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > C. Gracie R. Gracie > Osvaldo Alves > Luis Dagmar > André Galvão> Jonnatas Gracie

Main Achievements:

  • 3rd Place ADCC Sao Paulo Trials (2015)
  • 4th Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, Moscow (2019)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2015 blue / 2017** purple, 2019 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship NoGi (2016 purple, 2017** brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2016 purple, 2018 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pans Championship (2017 purple)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2015 blue, 2016 purple)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Abu Dhabi World Pro (2019 brown)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, LA (2018 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship (2018 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF European Open (2019 brown)
  • 2nd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals No-Gi (2015 purple)

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Well Rounded / Scrambler

Weight Division: Peso Médio (82,30 kg / 181.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Atos JJ

Jonnatas Gracie Biography

Jonnatas Gracie was born on June 9, 1997, in Natal, the capital city of the Northeastern Brazilian state of Rio Grande do Norte, moving to São Paulo when he was 11 years old.

While in São Paulo, influenced by other kids from his neighborhood, Jonnatas decided to join a jiu-jitsu academy, he was 14 years of age at the time, and immediately felt at home in BJJ. Gracie’s path in grappling would first lead him to Master Fran do Carmo, a representative of the Ryan Gracie Academy, with whom Jonnatas trained until meeting the famous Luiz Guilherme, founder of the Guigo JJ Team in 2014 by way of Erberth Santos, who trained under Guigo at the time. Although still in his teens, Jonnatas was looking to become a professional athlete and knew Guilherme ran a scholarship program at his gym. Once accepted as a member of the team, Jonnatas Gracie became a full-time competitor, leaving his studies behind to focus solely on his grappling career.

The willingness to test his skill against everyone and anyone is a trait carried out by Jonnatas since the early beginning of his career, and one of his strongest characteristics. This was evident when, as a blue/purple belt athlete, Gracie regularly went up against seasoned black belts in local no-gi tournaments. On one of these events, Jonnatas made waves by reaching the semi-finals of the ADCC Brazilian Trials, as a blue belt (2015). A tournament that is regarded as the toughest no-gi event in Brazil, defeating 3 veterans on his way to the podium.

In 2017 Gracie had the chance to join one of the strongest training camps in the world, the Atos Jiu-Jitsu Academy, becoming a valuable asset for the team’s World Championship title run that year. He arrived as a purple belt, earning both his brown and black belts from Atos head coach André Galvão, the latter on June 2019, after Jonnata’s 4th world title in the colored belt divisions.

Jonnatas Gracie Grappling Record

7 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    5 (71%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (29%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

2 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke
50
1
#86e620
Verbal tap
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
4 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    1 (25%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (50%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (25%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

2 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Footlock
50
1
#86e620
Armbar
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Jonnatas Gracie Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
20323Rudson MateusRudson MateusLFootlockKing of Mats110KGRR2019
20327Joao RochaJoao RochaLPts: 3x0King of Mats110KGSF2019
20329Rudson MateusRudson MateusLArmbarKing of Mats110KG3RD2019
21098Devhonte JohnsonDevhonte JohnsonLReferee DecisionNo Gi Pan Am.ABSR12019
20309Donghwa ChoiWChokeKing of Mats110KGRR2019
20313R. EvangelistaR. EvangelistaWPts: 4x2King of Mats110KGRR2019
20318Adam WardzinskiAdam WardzinskiWPts: 2x0King of Mats110KGRR2019
21079Charles McGuireWVerbal tapNo Gi Pan Am.85KGR12019
21082Dylan RoyceWPts: 5x0No Gi Pan Am.85KGSF2019
21083Jake WatsonJake WatsonWPts: 11x2No Gi Pan Am.85KGF2019
21453Jeferson GuaresiJeferson GuaresiWPointsTemplum FNABSSPF2019

Jonnatas Gracie vs Roberto Jimenez (2019)

Jonnatas Gracie Purple Belt Highlight (2017)

Craig Jones Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.