Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Thamara Ferreira

Thamara Ferreira

SHARE
Gordon Ryan BJJ Instructional

Thamara Ferreira Silva is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt under Cicero Costha and a representative of the Projeto Social Lutando Pelo Bem (PSLPB) Team, who worked extensively with Marco Barbosa in the earlier stages of her grappling career. Thamara first gained notoriety in the sport while competing in the lower belt divisions of the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) and United Arab Emirates Jiu-Jitsu Federation (UAEJJF), conquering world titles on both circuits.

Thamara Ferreira Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Thamara Ferreira Silva

Nickname: N / A

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rickson Gracie > Marcelo Behring > Waldomiro Perez > Roberto Godoi > Marco Barbosa > Cicero Costha > Thamara Ferreira

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2019 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship NoGi (2018 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship (2015** blue)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2018 / 2019 brown)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2018** / 2019 brown)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals NoGi (2015** blue)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Rio de Janeiro BJJ Pro (2018 brown)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Abu Dhabi World Pro (2019 brown)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, London (2017 purple, 2019 brown)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, Abu Dhabi (2019 brown)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, Rio de Janeiro (2015 blue, 2018 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship (2017 purple)
  • 2nd Place CBJJ Pans Championship (2019 brown)
  • 2nd Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, Abu Dhabi (2018 brown)
  • 2nd Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, Rio de Janeiro (2017 brown)

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Spider / Lasso Guard

Weight Division: Peso Médio (69,00 kg / 152.5 lbs)

Team/Association: PSLPB Cícero Costha

Thamara Ferreira Biography

Thamara Ferreira was born on November 26, 1995, in Suzano, a municipality in São Paulo state, Brazil, growing up in the neighboring Itaquaquecetuba city.

During her childhood and pre-teens, Thamara already led the life of an athlete under the guidance of Rodrigo Miranda, playing artistic gymnastics on a national and international level while reaching the Brazilian National campus in Guarulhos (SP) for a few months, before breaking from gymnastics at the age of 12. She returned to competitive sports during her teenage years, this time through football (soccer), playing for her regional team for 2 years before she quit to join a pre-college program and work on her law degree.

It was during this period, at the age of 16, that Ferreira decided to try jiu-jitsu. She was not training any sport at the time and being connected with sports since a very young age, Thamara felt the urge to connect with an activity. Finding that her college offered free BJJ classes, she decided to join, even though she had no idea of what jiu-jitsu was.

The coach at Ferreira’s campus was none other than world renowned black belt, Marco Barbosa, who remained as Thamara’s instructor up until her blue belt. Interestingly, Ferreira did not enjoy jiu-jitsu at first, and it was only the tournament aspect of grappling that kept Thamara in this sport, as it played well with her highly competitive nature.

By the time Thamara was promoted to blue belt, Ferreira became truly embedded in grappling culture, then deciding to quit her college degree to focus solely on her jiu-jitsu career. It was also at this point that Thamara joined the Cicero Costha team, a workgroup with which she remained all the way up to black belt, a rank she received on June 2019.

Thamara Ferreira vs Alessandra Moss

Guard Passing Instructional by Lucas Lepri

One Comment

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN