Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Matheus Lima

,
3.53K 0
Nicholas Meregali Instructionals

Matheus Lima, commonly known by the nickname, Japa, is a jiu-jitsu black belt under coach Carlos Holanda, and a representative of the city of Manaus, Brazil, in the sport’s international circuit. Lima has competed for different teams throughout his grappling career and is well-known for his submission-hunting style of fighting. A style he has used to win several important events in the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF), Confederação Brasileira de Jiu-Jitsu (CBJJ), and Abu Dhabi Jiu-Jitsu Pro (AJP) circuits.

Matheus Lima Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Matheus Rodrigues de Lima

Nickname: Lima is often called “Japa” which is a Brazilian colloquialism for Japanese. The name dates back to when Matheus first joined Carlos “Esquisito” Holanda’s gym after the coach mistook him for a person of Niponic heritage. After Matheus rectified the misunderstanding, the name stuck as friendly banter between colleagues.

Lineage: Carlos Gracie Reyson Gracie > Osvaldo Alves >  Faustino Neto (Pina) > Carlos Holanda > Matheus Lima

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship (2022)
  • 2nd Place AJP Grand Slam, RJN (2022)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship (2018** blue, 2020 purple)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazil Team Nationals (2018 blue)
  • 2nd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2021 brown)
  • 3rd Place AJP Abu Dhabi World Pro (2021 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF South American Championship (2021 brown)

Favorite Position/Technique: Armbar

Weight Division: Peso Pena (70,00 kg / 154.5 lbs)

Team/Association: White House Jiu-Jitsu School

Matheus Lima Biography

Matheus Lima was born on December 28, 2001, in Manaus, the capital city of the Brazilian state of Amazonas.

Growing up in one of the biggest grappling hubs in the world (Manaus), it didn’t take long for Lima to find his way to jiu-jitsu. That first experience came through a social project in his neighborhood, which catered to the young generations of the area, helping them stay off the streets and into a healthy way of living by way of martial arts.

Lima’s first instructor was Elton Roberto, but the young talent would go through a variety of instructors during his development as an athlete, including Márcio Soares and Alcenor Alves, before finally joining Carlos Holanda’s workgroup as a purple belt.

During his time under Holanda’s wing, Matheus also spent time in Qatar – his first experience as a professional jiu-jitsu player – where he competed for Team Vision. The prospect of making grappling a full-time career greatly incentivized Lima to push further, according to an interview given by the young Manauara to BJJ Heroes on December 2022.

Matheus Lima was promoted to black belt on December 2021 by coach Carlos Holanda, in Manaus.

Matheus Lima Grappling Record

17 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    4 (24%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (12%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    10 (59%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    1 (6%)

10 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Armbar
80
8
#86e620
Triangle armlock
10
1
#5AD3D1
Choke from back
10
1
10
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
4 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    1 (25%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (25%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (50%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

2 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Triangle kimura
50
1
#86e620
Botinha
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Matheus Lima Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
33934Leonardo MarioLeonardo MarioLTriangle kimuraGrand Slam RJ62KGF2022
37235Alex SodreAlex SodreLPts: 2x0European Open70KG4F2023
38609Artur LanesLPts: 4x4, AdvRio Fall Open70KGSF2023
39534Julio ArantesLBotinhaBrasileiro70KGR12023
32828Allan TeixeiraWArmbarBelem Pro62KG4F2022
32829Matheus SilvaWPts: 5x2Belem Pro62KGSF2022
32830Jose NetoWPts: 6x4Belem Pro62KGF2022
33922Jorge NakamuraWTriangle armlockGrand Slam RJ62KGR12022
33928Jean GomesWChoke from backGrand Slam RJ62KG4F2022
33932Jhonathan Ang.WPts: 6x3Grand Slam RJ62KGSF2022
35700Gabriel MachadoWArmbarSouth American70KGR12022
35704Bernardo OliveiraWArmbarSouth American70KG4F2022
35706Joao OliveiraWArmbarSouth American70KGSF2022
35708Artur OliveiraWArmbarSouth American70KGF2022
36638Carlos GeovaniWArmbarBrasilia Open70KGSF2022
36640Marcos FroedeWArmbarBrasilia Open70KGF2022
38608Julio ArantesWArmbarRio Fall Open70KG4F2023
40566Fahad AlhammadiWDQPresident Cup69KGSF2023
40567Mo. AlsuwaidiWPts: 2x2President Cup69KGF2023
42257Carlos PereiraWPts: 0x0, AdvManaus Open76KGSF2023
42259Luiz AndreWPts: 0x0, AdvManaus Open76KGF2023
5050 Guard Instructional by Lachlan Giles

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....