Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Vitor Henrique Oliveira
75
Shares

Vitor Henrique Oliveira, also known as “Vitinho” is a jiu jitsu black belt and a representative of the well respected GF Team academy (formerly of Pit-bull Jiu Jitsu). Vitor Henrique made himself noticed to the mainstream grappling community through his aggressive style of competing, a style that he used in of the best matches of the 2012 world championships (against Bill Cooper). Oliveira has also placed in important competitions such as the IBJJF World Championship, World Cup (CBJJO), the Brasileiro ( IBJJF Brazilian nationals), American nationals and Rio International Open.

Vitor Henrique Oliveira Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Vitor Henrique Silva Oliveira

Nickname: ‘Vitinho’ which is a way of saying Vitor in a gentle way in Portuguese.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie Sr. > Carlos Gracie Junior > Adilson Lima > Vitor Henrique

Nickname: Vitinho, which is an affective way of saying Vitor.

Main Achievements:

  • IBJJF Pro League Champion (2014)
  • World Cup Champion (2003 blue belt)
  • American National Champion (2010)
  • New York Open Champion (2011)
  • Brazilian National Championship 2nd Place (2010)
  • World Championship 2nd Place (2003 blue belt, 2015 black belt)
  • American National  Championship 2nd Place (2010 absolute)
  • World Championship 3rd Place  (2013)
  • Rio International Open 3rd Place (2010)

Favorite Technique/Position: Half Guard (Passing)

Weight Division: Peso Medio (82kg/181lbs)

Team/Association: GFT (Grappling Fight Team)

Vitor Henrique Biography

Vitor Oliveira was born on the 28 of April, 1986 in Teresópolis, state of Rio de Janeiro–Brazil. Vitor started training jiu jitsu when he was 8 years old at the famous Pitbull academy, influenced by his father who already practiced the martial art.

Adilson de Lima, also known as professor “Bitta” was Vitor Henrique’s first coach, and the man that graduated Vitor in all his jiu jitsu belts, including his black belt which happened when Vitor was 22 years old. Since receiving his black belt, Henrique became a team member for GFTeam.

Vitor Oliveira Grappling Record

33 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    16 (48%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    3 (9%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    12 (36%)
  • BY DECISION
    2 (6%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

12 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke from back
42
5
#86e620
Kneebar
17
2
#5AD3D1
Submission
8
1
#d1212a
Armbar
8
1
#fad11b
Mata leao
8
1
#f58822
Choke
8
1
#224aba
Injury
8
1
12
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
16 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    7 (44%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    8 (50%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (6%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

8 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Kneebar
25
2
#86e620
Armbar
25
2
#5AD3D1
Submission
13
1
#d1212a
Heel hook
13
1
#fad11b
Inverted triangle
13
1
#f58822
Choke from back
13
1
8
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Vitor Oliveira Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
2038Claudio MattosClaudio MattosLPts: 2x0WPC SD trials74KGF2010
2373Marcelo GarciaMarcelo GarciaLSubmissionWorld Champ.82KGRDS2011
2505Murilo SantanaMurilo SantanaLHeel hookADCC Trials77KGNA2011
2837Thiago BaianoLPointsPan American82KGRD22012
3161Bill CooperBill CooperLKneebarWorld Champ.82KGRD22012
3287Rafael BarbosaRafael BarbosaLReferee DecisionPro League94KG1/4F2012
3341Alexandre RibeiroAlexandre RibeiroLPts: 4x0NoGi WorldsABSRD12012
3517Marcelo LapelaLArmbarPan American82KGSF2013
3699Otavio SousaOtavio SousaLArmbarWorld Champ.82KGSF2013
3954Gilbert BurnsGilbert BurnsLPts: 2x0NoGi Worlds82KGF2013
3976Victor EstimaVictor EstimaLInverted trianglePro League82KGF2013
4130Charles SantosLKneebarPan American82KGRD12014
4464Otavio SousaOtavio SousaLPts: 4x2World Champ.82KG1/4F2014
4700Otavio SousaOtavio SousaLChoke from backNYC Pro82KGF2014
5267Otavio SousaOtavio SousaLPts: 2x0Pan American82KGSF2015
5785Claudio CalasansClaudio CalasansLPts: 8x4World Champ.82KGF2015
3151Rodrigo MartinsWN/AWorld Champ.82KGRD12012
3508Lucas RochaWSubmissionPan American82KGRD22013
3515Leandro LoLeandro LoWPointsPan American82KG1/4F2013
3563Magid HageWPointsAmerican Nat.82KGF2013
3564Sean RobertsWPointsAmerican Nat.82KGF2013
3567James PuopoloJames PuopoloWPointsAmerican Nat.ABSSF2013
3568AJ AgazarmAJ AgazarmWArmbarAmerican Nat.ABSF2013
3696Murilo SantanaMurilo SantanaWAdvWorld Champ.82KG1/4F2013
3952DJ JacksonDJ JacksonWPointsNoGi Worlds82KGSF2013
3975Francisco IturraldeWPts: 0x0, AdvPro League82KGSF2013
3994Lucas LepriLucas LepriWPts: 4x2Atlanta Open82KGF2013
4446Thomas HernanWN/AWorld Champ.82KGRDS2014
4452Stephen MartinezWN/AWorld Champ.82KGRDS2014
4507Caio TerraCaio TerraWChoke from backChicago OpenABSF2014
4576Nik RubenWKneebarNo Gi Pan Am.82KGSF2014
4577Francisco IturraldeWPointsNo Gi Pan Am.82KGSF2014
4578Enrique CocoWMata leaoNo Gi Pan Am.82KGF2014
4675Claudio CalasansClaudio CalasansWAdvPro League82KGSF2014
4677F. IturraldeWPts: 4x2Pro League82KGF2014
4698Vinicius AgudoWChokeNYC Pro82KGSF2014
4827Nathan MendelsohnWInjuryLong Beach Pro82KGSF2014
4829Marcelo MafraWChoke from backLong Beach Pro82KGF2014
4893Stephen MartinezWN/AJJ World League82KGF2015
5097Peter RunezWChoke from backHouston Open82KGF2015
5098Carlos VidalWChoke from backHouston OpenABSSF2015
5238Arthur Souza IIIWReferee DecisionPan American82KGRD12015
5257Thomas OyarzunWPts: 8x0Pan American82KGRD32015
5265Tanner RiceWPts: 7x4Pan American82KG1/4F2015
5385Mathew SimmsWN/AChicago Spring82KG1/4F2015
5386UnknownWN/AChicago Spring82KGSF2015
5387Sean FisherWChoke from backChicago Spring82KGF2015
5780Marcelo MafraWReferee DecisionWorld Champ.82KG1/4F2015
5784Otavio SousaOtavio SousaWPts: 2x0World Champ.82KGSF2015

Banner picture taken by Grapple TV.

Vitor Henrique vs Fernando Purgemeister

Vitor Henrique vs André Mariano

Victor Henrique vs Vinícius Franklin

 

75
Shares

2 Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN