Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Eric Phan

,
12.63K 0
Nicholas Meregali Instructionals

Eric Phan is a Canadian grappler of Vietnamese descent, who is also a black belt in Brazilian jiu-jitsu (BJJ) under Jorge Britto. Widely regarded as one of Canada’s most proficient black belts and a representative of the Jiu-Jitsu For Life – Toronto Academy in BJJ’s global circuit, Eric Phan made a name for himself while competing in the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF), where he conquered 2 European titles and multiple World Championship medals in the colored belt divisions.

Eric Phan Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Eric Cong Phan

Nickname: Phan is often called “Meleca”, which is the Portuguese slang word for “boogers”. The nickname started when he first started training BJJ during his early teens, after Eric’s coach saw one running down his nose during a warm-up

Lineage: Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Royler Gracie > Saulo Ribeiro / Vini Aieta > Jorge Britto > Eric Phan

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF Toronto Open (2019)
  • 2nd Place JJIF World Cup (2017)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Atlanta Winter Open (2019)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2014 / 2015 purple belt)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Chicago Spring Open (2017 brown belt)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Toronto Open (2013 blue belt, 2014 / 2015 purple belt, 2016 brown belt)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Toronto Open Juvenile (2012)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Toronto Open (2013* blue belt)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship (2017 brown belt)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship Juvenile NoGi (2011)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship Juvenile (2012)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship Juvenile (2011)

* Absolute
** Weight and Absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Choke from back

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (64,00 kg/141.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Jiu-Jitsu For Life

Eric Phan Biography

Eric Cong Phan was born on August 14, 1995, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, the son of Vietnamese immigrants.

Phan’s childhood was spent on the west end of Toronto, where he first discovered martial arts, first through taekwondo, as a 10-year-old, and later also adding muay Thai, karate and boxing prior to finding jiu-jitsu.

At the age of 14, Eric moved to the east side of Toronto – Scarborough and it was there, in July 2010, that Phan first tried jiu-jitsu, after a few local friends told him about the benefits of Brazil’s grappling style. Toronto BJJ was Eric Phan’s first BJJ home, one that immediately embedded in Eric the desire to compete – his first tournament taking place 3 weeks into his tuition, Phan’s first gold medal.

At Toronto BJJ Eric’s first instructors were Eduardo Dib and Oscar Dewindt, who ran the teens program at Toronto BJJ, later adult team coach Jorge Britto took over Phan’s development.

During his purple belt days, Eric spent time also training with Elliot Bayev of Open Mat MMA, for whom Phan conquered the IBJJF European Open back in 2014. He returned to Toronto BJJ later that year, earning both his brown and black belts from Jorge Britto, the latter in July 2017.

Eric Phan Grappling Record

23 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    7 (30%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (9%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    13 (57%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    1 (4%)

13 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Armbar
31
4
#86e620
Bow and arrow
31
4
#5AD3D1
Arm in Ezekiel
8
1
#d1212a
Choke from back
8
1
#fad11b
Baratoplata
8
1
#f58822
Omoplata
8
1
#224aba
Armlock
8
1
13
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
12 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    4 (33%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    3 (25%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    3 (25%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    1 (8%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Eric Phan Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
14807Loska JedrzejLReferee DecisionJJIF Worlds62KGF2017
19172Suraj BudhramLAdvAtlanta WO64KGF2019
21258Deandre CorbeDeandre CorbeLReferee DecisionOrlando SMO70KGSF2019
21420Joao MendesJoao MendesLPts: 4x2Las Vegas Open70KG4F2019
21660Thiago MacedoThiago MacedoLPts: 0x0, AdvGrand Slam LA69KG4F2019
21668Lee TingLPts: 2x0Grand Slam LA69KGRPC2019
32585Ariel MagalhaesLReferee DecisionChicago SPO70KGSF2022
34388Luan SilvaLPointsN. Haven Open70KGSF2022
34435David MoslehLPts: 0x0, PenToronto Open70KGF2022
34436Brandon KeelLPts: 0x0, AdvToronto OpenABS4F2022
46667Sebastian SerpaSebastian SerpaLPts: 2x0Miami Open70KGF2024
46794Brian MahechaBrian MahechaLInjuryAtlanta WO70KG4F2024
14804Abdikabyl KaldarWDQJJIF Worlds62KGR12017
14805Omid AlBazyWPts: 2x0JJIF Worlds62KG4F2017
14806Carlos MilordWPts: 4x2JJIF Worlds62KGSF2017
19171Martin DavilaWPts: 2x0Atlanta WO64KGSF2019
21414Raphael CadenaWPts: 2x0Las Vegas Open70KGR12019
21658Joao MendesJoao MendesWArmbarGrand Slam LA69KGR12019
22014Ermilio LimaWArm in EzekielToronto Open70KGF2019
22418Clint CooperWPts: 0x0, AdvVancouver Pro69KGF2019
22787Daniel HilalWBow and arrowJJIF Worlds62KGR12019
22788Mytchenko YevehniiWPts: 13x2JJIF Worlds62KGR22019
22789Viki DabushWPts: 0x0, AdvJJIF Worlds62KG4F2019
29814Derek FalkWPts: 4x2Ontario Open70KGSF2022
29815Anton PotockiWBow and arrowCanada Nationals62KG4F2022
29816Alexander IrwinWBow and arrowCanada Nationals62KGSF2022
29817Matthew IsaacsWArmbarCanada Nationals62KGF2022
29818Steve CamaraWBow and arrowNext Gen TOR76KGSF2022
32581Michael HayWArmbarChicago SPO70KG4F2022
34386Felipe SimplicioWChoke from backN. Haven Open70KG4F2022
36536Joseph PeterWBaratoplataN. Haven FO64KG4F2022
36551Huthayfah PenneyWPts: 7x2N. Haven FO64KGSF2022
36552Tadiyah DanforthTadiyah DanforthWArmbarN. Haven FO64KGF2022
46662Brian MahechaBrian MahechaWOmoplataMiami Open70KG4F2024
46666Julian EspinosaJulian EspinosaWArmlockMiami Open70KGSF2024

 

 

5050 Guard Instructional by Lachlan Giles

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....