Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Luis Oliveira Cantareira

,
1.45K 0
Mica Galvao Instructional

Luis Fernando Oliveira, commonly known as “Cantareira” is a professional grappler and a jiu-jitsu black belt under Cléber Crispim who worked extensively with Leandro Lo and the New School Brotherhood workgroup. Oliveira first made waves in the sport at an international level as a brown belt through his wins in the CBJJ’s Brazilian Nationals, cementing his claim as one of the rising stars of the sport in Brazil, a status he maintained in the professional division.

Luis Cantareira Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Luis Fernando de Oliveira

Nickname: Luis is mainly known as Cantareira. This tag started right as Oliveira joined his local jiu-jitsu academy at the age of 15. At the time, he was shy and spoke very softly, two traits that were the subject of friendly banter among the senior members of the workgroup. Also during this period, the region was going through a dry spell and the local river, River Cantareira, was very low in volume and nearly down to creek levels. One of the jokes made of Luis Oliveira’s presence was that it was as lacking in volume as the Cantareira river, a jest that became associated with the talented grappler in the nickname Cantareira.

Lineage: Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Carlson Gracie > André Pederneiras > Rodrigo Feijão > Felipe Vidal > Cléber Crispim > Luis Oliveira

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship (2022)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Rio BJJ Pro (2022)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Sao Paulo Open (2022)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2021 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship (2020 brown)
  • 2nd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2018 purple)
  • 2nd Place CBJJ Brazil Team Nationals (2017 purple)
  • 2nd Place CBJJ South Brazil Championship (2020 brown)
  • 2nd Place ACBJJ South American Championship (2018 purple)

Favorite Position / Technique: Well Rounded

Weight Division: Super Pesado (100,50 kg / 222.0 lbs)

Team / Association: Frates JJ

Luis Oliveira “Cantareira” Biography

Luis Oliveira “Cantareira” was born on August 04, 1998, in Limeira, a city in the eastern part of the Brazilian state of São Paulo.

Growing up, Luis played football (soccer) competitively, but a serious injury at the age of 14 pushed him to the sidelines. After one year of recovery, Oliveira was invited to a jiu-jitsu class by a friend of his family, a sport where he immediately felt at home.

Luis’s first grappling instructor was Cléber Crispim, the man responsible for his development from white to black belt.

As a blue belt, Oliveira was already focussing all his efforts on his jiu-jitsu career, spending all his time outside the school at the academy and at local competitions. This early impetus was fully supported by his parents who drove Luis to the tournaments every weekend and paid for the sign-ups.

Highly motivated, as a brown belt, Cantareira started training also with Leandro Lo’s workgroup, New School Brotherhood, one of the top training groups in the country. This time coincided with Luis’s increased form and ascendence as one of the top colored belt grapplers in Brazil.

Cantareira’s good form earned him his black belt from coach Crispim on November 29, 2021.

After the passing of Leandro Lo (RIP), Luis Oliveira joined the students of his former coach in a new team compiled by many different athletes from separate squads, a team called Frates Jiu-Jitsu, which was created shortly after Leandro’s death.

Luis Oliveira Grappling Record

19 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    10 (53%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    3 (16%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    6 (32%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

6 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke from back
33
2
#86e620
RNC
17
1
#5AD3D1
Triangle
17
1
#d1212a
Armbar
17
1
#fad11b
Arm in Ezekiel
17
1
6
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
6 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    2 (33%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    4 (67%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

4 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Armbar
50
2
#86e620
Kneebar
25
1
#5AD3D1
Mounted X choke
25
1
4
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Luis Oliveira Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
33216Gabriel NetoLKneebarFloripa WO100KGSF2022
33227Marcus RibeiroMarcus RibeiroLArmbarFloripa WOABSSF2022
34030Pedro MachadoPedro MachadoLPts: 3x0Grand Slam RJ94KGRPC2022
35151Gabriel HenriqueGabriel HenriqueLPts: 6x4SP OpenABSSF2022
37093Kaynan DuarteKaynan DuarteLMounted X chokeEuropean OpenABSR22023
37194Kaynan DuarteKaynan DuarteLArmbarEuropean Open100KGF2023
33223Sebastiao BrunoWChoke from backFloripa WOABSR12022
33226Cleyton FloresWPts: 13x0Floripa WOABS4F2022
34014Max ReisWPts: 2x0Grand Slam RJ94KGR12022
34022Marcos CarrozzinoWPts: 9x0Grand Slam RJ94KG4F2022
35142Gabriel NetoWRNCSP OpenO100KGSF2022
35143Cleyton FloresWChoke from backSP OpenO100KGF2022
35144Lucas GualbertoLucas GualbertoWTriangleSP OpenABSR12022
35149Gabriel QueirozWArmbarSP OpenABS4F2022
35359Davi SouzaWPts: 2x2, AdvRio BJJ Pro120KGSF2022
35360Matheus MarquesWPts: 10x0Rio BJJ Pro120KGF2022
35702Pablo CamposWPts: 14x0South American100KG4F2022
35706Vinicius LessaVinicius LessaWPts: 2x0South American100KGSF2022
36554Rafael MessageWPts: 6x2Balneario Open100KGSF2022
36556Harryson PereiraHarryson PereiraWPts: 9x0Balneario Open100KGF2022
36559Hiago AmaralWArm in EzekielBalneario OpenABSSF2022
36560Marcus RuizWPts: 4x4, AdvBalneario OpenABSF2022
37084Marcos CarrozzinoWPts: 4x2European OpenABSR12023
37191Eric BergmannWPts: 2x0European Open100KG4F2023
37192Marcus RibeiroMarcus RibeiroWPts: 2x2, AdvEuropean Open100KGSF2023
Craig Jones Brand New Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....