Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Leonardo Mario

,
1.62K 0
Diogo Reis Instructional

Leonardo Mário Pereira Júnior, commonly known as Leonardo Mario, is a professional jiu-jitsu athlete and a black belt under Cicero Costha, who is widely recognized as one of the top light-featherweights in the sport, a reputation earned during his brown belt campaign when he received an AJP Tour award for Most Valuable Player (MVP) in the league (2021) after his World Pro, Grand Slam, and Brazilian Nationals titles. Leo Mario went on to cement his claim as one of the sport’s top grapplers in his first year as a black belt with wins at the South American Championships and Brazilian Nationals.

Leonardo Mario Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Leonardo Mário Pereira Júnior

Nickname: Commonly known as “Leo” which is short for Leonardo.

Lineage: Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rickson Gracie > Marcelo Behring > Waldomiro Perez > Roberto Godoi > Marco Barbosa > Cicero Costha > Leonardo Mario

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship (2022)
  • 1st Place AJP Grand Slam, RJN (2022)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • #1 Brown Belt – MVP In AJP Tour (2021)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2017 blue, 2021 / 2022 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship (2021 brown)
  • 1st Place AJP Abu Dhabi World Pro (2021 brown)
  • 1st Place AJP Grand Slam, RJN (2020 / 2021 brown)
  • 2nd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2018 blue)

Main Achievements (Juvenile):

  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2015)

Favorite Position / Technique: Well-Rounded

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (64,00 kg / 141.5 lbs)

Team / Association: Cicero Costha

Leonardo Mario Biography

Leonardo Mario was born on May 21, 1999, in Ceilândia a town located in Brazil’s Federal District.

Growing up, Leonardo played football (soccer) at a high level, making the Brasiliense FC’s junior squad, a Serie A team at the time (Brazil’s main league).

At the age of 13, Leonardo was injured and couldn’t play with the squad, this lack of activity led the young athlete to join his friends to a jiu-jitsu class at a local club with a borrowed kimono from his good mate Guilherme “Guima”.

Mario felt a connection with the sport instantly, and it didn’t take him long before he started competing, guided by his first coach, Mr. Roniel Oliveira, and Oliveira’s assistant, Victoria.

The first few years of Leonardo Mario had a few different instructors due to the relocation of his gym’s coaches, therefore, after Roniel, Mario was instructed by Francisco Carlos “Chico”, as well as Rodrigo Natalino and Sandro Almeida of team Strong Fighters, who promoted the young athlete to blue belt.

In 2015, after earning his first Brazilian Nationals gold medal as a juvenile, Leonardo crossed paths with the legendary instructor Cicero Costha at the podium. Mario immediately recognized the well-known coach and came to greet him. After a short exchange of words, Cicero jokingly invited the Federal District’s youngster to come and have a few rolls at his own gym in São Paulo.

The short chat with Cicero lit a fire under Leonardo and his desire to move to the sport’s main state in Brazil – São Paulo. A few months after the Nationals Master Cicero held a workshop in Brasília, not too far from Ceilândia, which Mario attended, taking his mom with him to convince Costha to accept Leonardo at his gym under a scholarship.

In January 2016 Leonardo Mario finally joined Cicero Costha’s academy in São Paulo, where he became one of the top colored belts in the nation and, later, in the world.

The good form shown by Leonardo Mario led to his black belt promotion, on May 13, 2021, by coach Cicero Costha.

Leonardo Mario Grappling Record

20 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    8 (40%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (5%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    9 (45%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (5%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    1 (5%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

9 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke from back
22
2
#86e620
Kneebar
22
2
#5AD3D1
Triangle
11
1
#d1212a
Submission
11
1
#fad11b
Omoplata choke
11
1
#f58822
Arm in Ezekiel
11
1
#224aba
Triangle kimura
11
1
9
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
1 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    1 (100%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Leonardo Mario Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
37131Diego OliveiraDiego OliveiraLPts: 3x0European Open64KGSF2023
33288Jesse AraujoWAdvRio WO64KGSF2022
33289Ronald AlvesWKneebarRio WO64KGF2022
33555Oziel SantosWOmoplata chokeBetim Open64KGSF2022
33556Welerson GoncalvesWelerson GoncalvesWArm in EzekielBetim Open64KGF2022
33905Nathannael FernandesNathannael FernandesWPts: 3x2Grand Slam RJ62KGR12022
33910Ariel MagalhaesWPts: 3x0Grand Slam RJ62KG4F2022
33913Ronald DiasWPts: 3x2Grand Slam RJ62KGSF2022
33914Matheus LimaMatheus LimaWTriangle kimuraGrand Slam RJ62KGF2022
35657Baylor ChavesWChoke from backSouth American64KG4F2022
35660Rodrigo BarbosaWTriangleSouth American64KGSF2022
35661Ronald AlvesWPts: 8x6South American64KGF2022
37124Ronald DiasWPts: 2x2, PenEuropean Open64KGR12023
37126Pablo MantovaniPablo MantovaniWReferee DecisionEuropean Open64KG4F2023
37455Wagner ChrispimWPts: 1x0Grand Slam SYD62KG4F2023
37459Khaled AlshehhiWSubmissionGrand Slam SYD62KGSF2023
38141Jeferson FagundesWKneebarAJPGD LDN62KG4F2023
38145Wagner CrispimWPts: 4x2AJPGD LDN62KGSF2023
39520Guthiery MeloWPts: 1x1ADGS ABD62KG4F2023
39525Nariman MynbayevWPts: 24x1ADGS ABD62KGRPC2023
39526Guthiery MeloWChoke from backADGS ABD62KG3RD2023
5050 Guard Instructional by Lachlan Giles

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....