Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil)

Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Bibiano Fernandes is former a 5x Brazilian Jiu Jitsu World Champion and 3x Pan American Champion who was considered to be the best under 64kg/141lbs in BJJ before he decided to shift his focus to Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) where he quickly established himself as one of the top MMA fighters in his weight division. Bibiano Fernandes was raised in extremely impoverished conditions in his hometown of Manaus, Brazil and is one most successful stories of talent and perseverance overcoming adversity through sports.

Bibiano Fernandes Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Bibiano Bernandes

Nickname: “The Flash” was a name that came early in his Jiu Jitsu career, as he was famed for finishing fights early

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Osvaldo Alves > Faustino Neto “Pina” > Bibiano Fernandes

Main Achievements in BJJ:

  • 5x World Champion (2003, 2005, 2006 Black Belt, 2002 Brown Belt, 2001 Purple Belt);
  • 3x Pan American Champion (2004, 2005, 2006);
  • World Silver Medallist (2004);
  • Pan American Bronze Medallist (2007)

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (Super Fatherweight Division) 64kg/141lbs

Team/Association: In Jiu Jitsu – Gracie Barra, in MMA – Revolution Fight team

Bibiano Fernandes Biography

Bibiano Fernandes was born on the 30th of March 1980 in the city of Manaus in the Brazilian Amazon. Bibiano had a very tough childhood, his mother passed away when he was 8 years old, and his father did not have any means to support him and his family. The solution to feed the family was to move deep into the Amazon forest and hunt or fish to survive. After a couple of years in the forest, Bibiano returned to the big city capital of the state, Manaus, where he found himself without a home and begging for food.

He first heard of Jiu Jitsu around this time, as he washed the windows of cars on the street-lights he met some men who trained BJJ. They took a shine on the young Fernandes and invited him to watch their training. The men even showed Bibiano Fernandes a little of how Jiu Jitsu worked, but as he could not afford it he could not continue training. He would come regularly to the classes to look and see what was being taught which captured the attention of a lady who trained at the academy, it was her who decided to pay for Bibiano’s monthly fees. Bibiano Fernandes was a natural at BJJ and won his first competition as a white belt with only two weeks of training.

Bibiano Fernandes became an amazing competitor, known for always pushing the pace and looking for the submissions, in one interview, Bibiano mentioned that in his whole Jiu Jitsu career he only lost 5 times. His rise in BJJ was fast and he received his black belt in 2002. After his first win at the World Championships as a black belt, proposals started raining in for him to compete in MMA, he accepted his first fight in 2004 (which ended in a win in just 31 seconds) but stopped for another year and a half to focus on Jiu Jitsu again.

Another two years passed and 2 wins in the World Championships at the Black Belt Division. After this the invitations to compete in MMA grew again, and he accepted to fight for KOTC against the Champion Urijah Faber (who had a record of 16-1). Bibiano fought well but ended getting cut and losing due to doctor stoppage. His next fight was against another veteran and another King of the Bantaweight division in Kid Yamamoto. This time Bibiano lost in a decision. He admitted later that he should have been more prepared for these two fights, and that he didn’t even know who Urijah Faber was when he accepted the challenge. But he learned his lesson and became a student of MMA to improve and succeed in the sport.

In 2007 he moved to Canada, were he met Pele Landi, a Brazilian MMA legend who was residing in the Canada at the time. With the knowledge of Landi, he revamped his career in MMA and had 8 straight victories, winning two belts on his way up and defeating legends of MMA like Joachim Hansen and Masakuzu Imanari.

Bibiano Fernandes Grappling Record

16 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    7 (44%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (6%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    8 (50%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

8 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Armbar
50
4
#86e620
Choke from back
25
2
#5AD3D1
Submission
13
1
#d1212a
Triangle
13
1
8
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
2 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    2 (100%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Bibiano Fernandes Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
1036Fernando VieiraFernando VieiraLPts: 4x2World Champ.64KGF2004
1568Mario ReisMario ReisLPointsPan American70KGSF2007
875Rodrigo PaganiWArmbarWorld Champ.64KGR12003
877Marcelo SantosWArmbarWorld Champ.64KG1/4F2003
879Rafael PrimoWChoke from backWorld Champ.64KGSF2003
881Carlos LemosCarlos LemosWPts: 6x2World Champ.64KGF2003
952MatsumatoWPts: 4x0BB Challenge 364KGSPF2004
975Andre SoaresWPts: 8x0Pan American64KGSF2004
977Dai YoshidaWN/APan American64KGF2004
1119Rodrigo HirakawaWSubmissionDumau Cup64KGF2005
1250Ameris LiraWArmbarWorld Champ.64KGR12005
1251Rodrigo RomeriWPts: 5x0World Champ.64KG1/4F2005
1252Carlos HolandaWPts: 6x6, AdvWorld Champ.64KGF2005
1318Davied JacobsWTrianglePan American70KG1/4F2006
1320Jonatas GurgelJonatas GurgelWPointsPan American70KGF2006
1365David HaderWArmbarWorld Champ.64KG1/4F2006
1369Bernardo PitelBernardo PitelWChoke from backWorld Champ.64KGSF2006
1566Jeff GloverJeff GloverWPts: 5x0Pan American70KG1/4F2007

Bibiano Fernandes vs Wado Toshiyuki

Koji Komuro vs Bibiano Fernandes

 

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN