Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Marco Canha
, / 14624 0

Marco Canha

SHARE
Craig Jones Instructional

Marco Canha is a Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu black belt, graduated under the legendary Ricardo Vieira at the Fightzone academy (Checkmat headquarters in Rio de Janeiro). Born in the “Mecca” of jiu-jitsu, Marco Canha made a name for himself as one of the hottest new prospects to come out of the Checkmat Academy, he has since moved to Europe, where he opened up his own affiliate of Fightzone in London (check Fightzone London website).

Marco Canha Jiu Jitsu

Full name: Marco Aurelio Oliveira Canha

Nickname: “Xassi”, which is short for “Xassi de Grilo” (cricket chassis). The name was given as a joke due to Canha’s small frame.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Ricardo Vieira > Marco Canha

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF London Open (2013/2014 Master 1)
  • 1st Place IBJJF London NoGi Open (2013/2014 Master 1)
  • 1st Place IBJJF London Winter Open (2019 Master 2)
  • 1st Place IBJJF London Fall Open (2018 Master 2)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Dublin Open (2018 Master 2)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Dublin NoGi Open (2018 Master 2)
  • 1st Place UKBJJA British Open (2014)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam Tour, LDN (2019 Master 1)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF European No-Gi Open (2012 Master 1)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF London Open (2012 Master 1)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF London Fall Open (2015 Master 1)
  • 2nd Place FJJ-R Rio de Janeiro State Championship (2009)
  • 3rd Place FJJ-R Rio de Janeiro State Championship (2009**)
  • 3rd Place SWOPBJJ Scandinavian Open (2009)
  • 2nd Place UKBJJA NOGI British National Open (2009)
  • 2nd CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (Blue Belt Division 1997)

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Half-Guard

Weight Division: Leve (Lightweight) 76kg-167lbs.

Association/Team: Checkmat

Marco Canha’s Biography

Marco Canha was born on the 25th of January 1982 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. His first steps into the martial arts world were through Judo when he was still a toddler. It was only later in his life that he fell in love with martial arts and Jiu Jitsu in particular, after watching the first UFC seeing Royce Gracie win the event.

He started training BJJ in 1994 with Murilo Bustamante and Sergio “Bolao” in an academy close to his house. The contact with the Carlson Gracie black belts was short and Canha soon moved from one fantastic coach to another, Roberto Traven.

He stayed with Roberto Traven through the ranks, from Yellow Belt, to Blue Belt. When Traven moved to Australia, Canha took instruction from Muzio de Angelis. Muzio (who graduated him as a purple belt) was the man that truly instigated Marco to follow a jiu jitsu career and believed in his skill. At a later stage, Marco started training with another legendary jiu jitsu coach in Ricardo Vieira at the famous Fight Zone Academy in Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro. Marco Canha received his Black Belt from Ricardo in 2008.

In his first competition as a black belt, Marco took 3rd place in the Open Weight Division at the Rio de Janeiro State Championship – arguably the hardest State to compete in. This was an important landmark in Marco’s career as he had not competed as a Brown Belt. In 2010 Marco Canha moved to London in the United Kingdom and became London Fight Factory’s head jiu-jitsu coach. It was in London on 2011 that Marco Canha awarded his first black belts (Keith Mckenzie and Andre Borges).

On December 2012 Marco Canha opened up his own martial arts gym named Fightzone London, a direct affiliate of the Fightzone Academy in Rio de Janeiro.

Cover picture taken by Callum Medcraft of Jiu Jitsu Style Magazine at the British Open.

Marco Canha vs Andy Roberts

Marco Canha vs Jean Patrick

Marco canha vs Megaton (Part 1)

Marco Canha vs Megaton (Part 2)

Marco Canha vs Megaton (Part 3)

Craig Jones Instructional

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN