Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil)

Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Vitor Ribeiro, commonly known as “Shaolin” is a former Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt IBJJF World Champion and CBJJ National Champion, who is regarded as one of the best lightweight competitors to have ever graced the sport. A member of the famous 2x World Champion Nova Uniao team of the late 1990’s, Shaolin transitioned to mixed martial arts (MMA) during the 2000’s, becoming a big name in cage-fighting also, competing for prestigious MMA organizations such as Strikeforce , Dream, K-1, Shooto and Cage Rage.

Vitor Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Vitor de Souza Ribeiro

Nickname: Shaolin is a nickname that came up when Vitor started training BJJ. He used to rest in the lotus flower position pretending to meditate like a Buddhist monk, just goofing around with his fellow training partners. As a joke the guys started calling him Shaolin. The name stuck to him and still stands to this date.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Carlson Gracie > Andre Pederneiras > Vitor Ribeiro

Main Achievements (BJJ/Grappling):

  • IBJJF World Champion (1996 purple, 1999, 2000, 2001 black)
  • IBJJF Master Worlds Champion (2016 Master 2)
  • IBJJF World Championship Runner-up (1998 black)
  • CBJJ Brazilian National Champion (1996 brown, 1998)
  • ADCC 3rd Place (2003)

Favourite Position/Technique: half-guard/arm triangle.

Weight Division: Peso Leve (76kg/168lbs)

Team/Association: Vitor Shaolin BJJ

Vitor Shaolin Ribeiro’s Biography

Vitor Ribeiro was born in February 24, 1979 (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), starting his jiu jitsu training shortly after his 14th birthday (March 1993). He decided to join a gym after he had a fight with another kid at school who did “Luta Livre” (A Brazilian style of Wrestling which incorporates submission holds). He was badly beaten and enrolled in the famous André Pederneiras school called Nova Uniao just a few weeks after the incident.

Straight away his talent rose above in the competition and he won the World championships just 3 years later as a 17 year old, and placed 2nd at the Pan Ams and first at the Brazilian Nationals (close out with Wagney Fabbiano). He was still in his teens and fighting in the adult division. By the time he was 18 he reached his black belt in what was a record breaking achievement at the time. He went on to prove his mentor (Pederneiras) right by achieving glory on the Brazilian Nationals on the following year and placing 2nd in the Pan Ams.

His fighting career went on to shine in the lightweight division with three consecutive wins at the World Championships in 1999, 2000 and 2001. After the Mundial (World Championships) of 2001 Shaolin decided to move to MMA and display his ground magic on the cages and rings around the world, and he has been very successful at it, with amazing fights such as his bouts against Kawajiri, his Shooto Title win over Joaquin Hansen or his other MMA title won against Jean Silve (displayed bellow).

For his MMA career he developed his wrestling skills with Darryl Gholar a very accomplished American Wrestler who has lived in Brazil for several years, were he teaches MMA fighters the sport.

Vitor Shaolin Grappling Record

19 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    11 (58%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (5%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    6 (32%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    1 (5%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

6 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke
33
2
#86e620
Armbar
17
1
#5AD3D1
Ezekiel
17
1
#d1212a
RNC
17
1
#fad11b
Choke from back
17
1
6
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
6 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    2 (33%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (33%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (33%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

2 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Kneebar
50
1
#86e620
RNC
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Vitor Shaolin Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
109Royler GracieRoyler GracieLAdvWorld Champ.70KGF1997
129Leonardo VieiraLeonardo VieiraLPts: 24x4Copa Pele76KGSPF1997
411Leonardo VieiraLeonardo VieiraLAdvADCC77KG1/4F2000
453Ricardo AlmeidaRicardo AlmeidaLKneebarADCCABS1/4F2000
467Leonardo VieiraLeonardo VieiraLPts: 6x4Rio x Sao Paulo75KGSPF2000
768Marcelo GarciaMarcelo GarciaLRNCADCC77KGSF2003
107Marco AurelioWPointsWorld Champ.70KGSF1997
125Alexandre SocaAlexandre SocaWPts: 5x0Team Nationals88KGSF1997
126Octavio CoutoOctavio CoutoWPts: 18x0Team Nationals88KGF1997
275Marcio FeitosaMarcio FeitosaWPts: 2x2, AdvWorld Champ.76KGF1999
379Leonardo VieiraLeonardo VieiraWPts: 2x0World Champ.76KGSF2000
381Marcio FeitosaMarcio FeitosaWPenWorld Champ.76KGF2000
409Rumina SatoWPts: 4x0ADCC77KGR12000
563Flavio FernandesWArmbarCopa LeopoldinaABSR12001
564Rodrigo FernandesWEzekielCopa LeopoldinaABSSF2001
581Bruno FernandesBruno FernandesWChokeWorld Champ.82KGSF2001
582Fernando TerereFernando TerereWPts: 2x0World Champ.82KGF2001
614Daniel MoraesDaniel MoraesWPointsArnold Classic73KGF2002
761Jason RamsterrerWRNCADCC77KGR12003
765Pablo PopovitchPablo PopovitchWPointsADCC77KG1/4F2003
770Chris BrownWPts: 3x0ADCC77KG3PLC2003
819Michael O'DonnellWChokeArnold Classic73KG1/4F2003
821Daniel MoraesDaniel MoraesWPts: 2x0Arnold Classic73KGSF2003
5757Nino SchembriNino SchembriWPts: 8x0World ExpoABSSPF2014
7555Nakamura DaisukeWChoke from backPolaris 276KGSPF2015

Vitor Shaolin Ribeiro vs Bruno Fernandes

Vitor Shaolin vs Jean Silva

 

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil)

One Comment

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN