Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Enderson Dias

,
2.18K 0
B Team Instructional

Enderson Dias de Almeida is a professional jiu-jitsu athlete and a black belt under Vinicius Marinho who also worked extensively with coach Melqui Galvão while representing GF Team, Fight Sports, Dream Art, and MJN Jiu-Jitsu teams in the sport’s global circuit. Enderson Dias first made waves in the sport in the colored belt rank by medaling in the top International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) tournaments such as the World, European, and Pan Championships, later going on to cement his career at the professional level. He is also the twin brother of another well-known jiu-jitsu athlete, Larissa Dias.

Enderson Dias Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Enderson Dias de Almeida

Nickname: Enderson is often called “Varão” by his peers, a name that signifies “Devout” in Portuguese, which relates back to Dias’ religiousness.

Lineage: Luis França > Oswaldo Fadda > Monir Salomão > Júlio César Pereira > Vinicius Marinho > Enderson Dias

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2019 blue)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2020 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship (2017 blue, 2019 purple)
  • 1st Place AJP Grand Slam, LA (2019 purple)
  • 1st Place AJP Grand Slam, RJ (2017 blue)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2021** brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship (2019* blue, 2021 brown)

Favorite Position/Technique: Open Guard

Weight Division: Meio Pesado (88,30 kg / 195.0 lbs)

Team/Association: MJN Jiu-Jitsu

Enderson Dias Biography

Enderson Dias was born on September 03, 1998, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, with his twin sister, Larissa, growing up in the Engenho Novo area located in the northern territory of Rio.

Influenced by his father – who was a Thai boxing coach – Enderson joined the local Muay Thai school at the age of 15. His love for martial arts drove him to jiu-jitsu two years later, a decision heavily influenced by one of his school friends who already practiced the gentle art at the time.

Enderson’s first instructor was none other than Vinicius Marinho, a well-known athlete in the region and one of the top GF Team representatives at the time. Soon after Dias started, his sister, Larissa, also joined the workgroup.

As a white belt, Enderson started seeing solid results on the competition scene, which included a silver medal in the Brazilian Nationals’ novice division in 2016. Galvanized by his performances, Dias became obsessed with training, running his schedule on a full-time basis from very early in his career.

The fruits of his labor saw a quick climb through the ranks of the sport, while under the guidance of coach Marinho. Dias would also work with other instructors once Vinicius left Brazil to live abroad, being particularly close to coach Melqui Galvão in Manaus. Ederson’s hard work led to his black belt promotion in January 2022 from the hands of Vinicius Marinho, after an eventful 2021 brown belt campaign, where he earned silver medals at the World and Pan Championships.

Enderson Dias Grappling Record

20 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    11 (55%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    4 (20%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    4 (20%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (5%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

4 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Botinha
50
2
#86e620
50/50 armbar
25
1
#5AD3D1
Choke from back
25
1
4
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
6 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    4 (67%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (17%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    1 (17%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Enderson Dias Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
30715Horlando MonteiroHorlando MonteiroLPts: 4x2Dallas Open88KGF2022
31145Hugo MarquesHugo MarquesLPts: 2x2, PenCharleston OpenABSSF2022
31165Sebastian RodriguezSebastian RodriguezLReferee DecisionCharleston Open88KG4F2022
31606Manuel RibamarManuel RibamarLPts: 4x2Pan American88KGR12022
32887Gustavo BatistaGustavo BatistaLPts: 4x2World Champ.88KG4F2022
34508Ronaldo JuniorRonaldo JuniorLPts: 1x0Grand Slam MIA85KG4F2022
30711Yan LucasYan LucasWPts: 2x0Dallas Open88KG4F2022
30714Rodrigo TatuRodrigo TatuW50/50 armbarDallas Open88KGSF2022
31138Estevan MartinezEstevan MartinezWPts: 10x0Charleston OpenABSR12022
31143Gabriel AraujoWPointsCharleston OpenABS4F2022
32433Victor BrazWChoke from backAtlanta SPO94KG4F2022
32435Jeferson GuaresiJeferson GuaresiWReferee DecisionAtlanta SPO94KGSF2022
32437Matheus GodoyMatheus GodoyWPointsAtlanta SPO94KGF2022
32681Jan ZanderWAdvHouston OpenO100KGSF2022
32685Jan ZanderWPts: 9x0Houston OpenABSR12022
32689Austin OrandayWBotinhaHouston OpenABS4F2022
32878Wellington LuisWellington LuisWPts: 8x8, AdvWorld Champ.88KG8F2022
33329Rodrigo TatuRodrigo TatuWPts: 6x6, AdvAmerican Nat.94KG4F2022
33333Marcos LopesWPts: 4x2American Nat.94KGSF2022
33658Filipe PimentelWPts: 2x0Orlando SMO94KGSF2022
33659Johanan VielmaWPts: 6x0Orlando SMO94KGF2022
33670Elijah DorseyElijah DorseyWBotinhaOrlando SMOABS8F2022
33678Sebastian RodriguezSebastian RodriguezWAdvOrlando SMOABSSF2022
34514Enrique MarchWPts: 11x3Grand Slam MIA85KGRPC2022
34516Marcos TinocoMarcos TinocoWPts: 4x3Grand Slam MIA85KGRPC2022
34518Carlos NetoWPts: 2x1Grand Slam MIA85KG3RD2022
Mica Galvao Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....