Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Flavio Vianna

,
8.75K 0
Nicholas Meregali Instructionals

Flavio Vianna is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt under Wilson Féu and a former member of both the DDR Academy and the GF Team, which he represented for many years prior to his move to the United Arab Emirates (2017). Vianna made a name for himself while competing in the United Arab Emirates Jiu-Jitsu Federation (UAEJJF), also known as the AJP Tour, where he defeated numerous big names of the sport such as Lachlan Giles, Pedro Veras, Adriano Araujo to name a few.

Flavio Vianna Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Flavio Alessandro Vianna

Nickname: Flavinho – an endearing way of saying Flavio in Portuguese jargon.

Lineage:  Luis França > Oswaldo Fadda > Monir Salomão > Juarez Soares > Wilson Féu > Flavio Vianna

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, AD (2018)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF World Pro Qualifier (2018)
  • 2nd Place UAEJJF Fujairah Pro (2017)
  • 2nd Place UAEJJF Ajman Pro (2017)
  • 2nd Place UAEJJF RAK Pro (2018)
  • 3rd Place UAEJJF Fujairah Pro (2018)

Favorite Position/Technique: Well Rounded

Weight Division: Peso Médio (82,30 kg / 181.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Palm Sports

Flavio Vianna Biography

Flavio Vianna was born on August 13, 1991, in Nova Friburgo, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Unlike most prominent athletes, Flavio was not greatly interested in jiu-jitsu as a child, and his participation in a BJJ classroom, at first, was very much forced by his parents who did not fancy having their child unsupervised after school, while they worked.

Vianna’s initiation in BJJ as an 11-year-old child was left in the hands of Manoel João e Taedes Mendonça at the DDR team, later he joined the adult class of Taedes Mendonça who guided Flavio up to purple belt, Manoel João (brown) and finally his uncle, Wilson Féu, who graded Vianna with his black belt back in 2016.

During his colored belt days, when looking for a more competition-oriented gym, Flavio Vianna trained at the GF Team Academy, a bond that lasted for 3 years. In 2017, however, Vianna opted to move to the United Arab Emirates, to pursue a life coaching jiu-jitsu in that country, working directly with Palm Sports, the organization in charge of crowdsourcing the large jiu-jitsu job market in the Middle Eastern country.

Flavio Vianna Grappling Record

17 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    5 (29%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    7 (41%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    3 (18%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (6%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    1 (6%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

3 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Armbar
67
2
#86e620
Submission
33
1
3
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
14 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    10 (71%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (7%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    1 (7%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (7%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    1 (7%)

1 SUBMISSION LOSSES

#214eb8
Armbar
100
1
1
(100%) SUBMISSION

Flavio Vianna Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
11385Igor SousaLPointsFujairah Pro85KGF2017
11415Tiago BravoTiago BravoLPts: 2x0Sharjah Pro77KGSF2017
11452Alexandre CavaliereAlexandre CavaliereLReferee DecisionGrand Slam AD75KG4F2017
14166Marcos CostaMarcos CostaLPts: 2x0Al Ain Pro85KG4F2017
14748Matheus GodoyMatheus GodoyLPts: 2x0Ajman Int. Pro94KGF2017
14852Igor SousaLPts: 0x0, AdvFujairah Pro77KGSF2019
14856Igor SousaLDQRAK Int. Pro85KGF2018
16142Max LindbladMax LindbladLPts: 2x0World Pro77KG8F2018
16154Max LindbladMax LindbladLPts: 2x0World Pro77KGRPC2018
20038Guilherme RochaGuilherme RochaLPts: 2x0WP BR Qualifier77KGR12019
22984Diego RamalhoDiego RamalhoLPts: 2x1Grand Slam AD77KGSF2020
22990Natan ChuengNatan ChuengLPts: 2x0Grand Slam AD77KGRPC2020
30907Uanderson FerreiraUanderson FerreiraLPts: 7x2Dubai Pro85KGF2022
33742Uanderson FerreiraUanderson FerreiraLArmbarFujairah Pro85KGSF2022
11376N/AWAdvC. Gracie Cup82KGSF2016
11377Alexandre CavaliereAlexandre CavaliereWAdvC. Gracie Cup82KGF2016
11384Thabet AlTaherWPts: 2x0Fujairah Pro85KGSF2017
14746Oriones NettoWPts: 4x0Ajman Int. Pro94KGSF2017
14828Mohamed QbasiWAdvGrand Slam AD77KG4F2018
14829Burak SarmanWPts: 0x0, AdvGrand Slam AD77KGSF2018
14831Lachlan GilesLachlan GilesWPts: 0x0, AdvGrand Slam AD77KGF2018
14853Mario GoncalvesWArmbarFujairah Pro77KG3RD2019
14855Melksedec FrancoWPts: 4x2RAK Int. Pro85KGSF2018
16081Marcos CostaMarcos CostaWPts: 0x0, AdvWP Br Qualifier77KGSF2018
16082Adriano AraujoWPts: 0x0, AdvWP Br Qualifier77KGF2018
22980Pedro VerasPedro VerasWReferee DecisionGrand Slam AD77KG4F2020
23187Francisco SouzaWArmbarEmirates Pro77KGSF2020
23188Andre CantanhedeWPts: 1x0Emirates Pro77KGF2020
30904A. BaasandorjWSubmissionDubai Pro85KG4F2022
30905Igor SousaWPts: 2x2, PenDubai Pro85KGSF2022
33741Jakson BernardoWPts: 4x1Fujairah Pro85KG4F2022
John Danaher BJJ Escapes

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....