Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Gabriel Costa “Maranhão”

,
3.4K 0
Craig Jones Brand New Instructional

Gabriel Costa, commonly known as “Maranhão”, is a jiu-jitsu black belt under Luiz Guilherme and a member of the Guigo Jiu-Jitsu Team of São Paulo, one of the top international squads in the sport. Costa became widely recognized as one of Brazil’s rising grappling stars after his performances on the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation’s (IBJJF) circuit, namely at the European Open, South American Championships, and Brazilian National Championships.

Gabriel Costa Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Gabriel Silva Costa

Nickname: “Maranhão” which is the name of the birth-state of Gabriel. The name started as a way to differentiate him from other same-name athletes at Guigo’s academy in São Paulo.

Lineage:  Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rickson G. > Jorge Pereira > Luiz Guilherme > Gabriel Costa

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2019 purple)
  • 1st Place CBJJE World Championship (2017** / 2018** / 2019* purple)
  • 1st Place ACBJJ South American Championship (2018 purple)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF European Open (2020 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF South American Championship (2016 blue, 2017 purple)
  • 2nd Place CBJJE World Championship (2019 purple)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Brazilian Team Nationals (2016 blue)
  • 3rd Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, LDN (2020 brown)
  • 3rd Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, RJN (2020 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF South American Championship (2017* purple)

Favorite Position/Technique: Distance Passing / Closed-Guard Bump-Sweep

Weight Division: Peso Médio (82,30 kg / 181.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Guigo

Gabriel Costa Biography

Gabriel Costa was born on April 22, 1998, in Bacabal, a small town in the Brazilian state of Maranhão, located in the Northeast region of the country.

Growing up in the remote countryside, there were no sporting activities to play, and Gabriel’s only outlet was jiu-jitsu, a sport he started at the age of 12, after moving to the state capital of São Luis to live with his stepfather and mother. It was by his stepdad’s influence that Costa joined a Guigo Jiu-Jitsu Team affiliate near his new home, where he started training under Roberto Ferreira.

The proximity to the gym meant “Maranhão” spent the majority of his days, outside of school time, at the academy, training and watching the adults train. This day-to-day proximity with jiu-jitsu inspired Gabriel to pursue a professional career in the sport.

Competing under the guidance of coach Roberto Ferreira – himself a black belt under Luiz Guilherme “Guigo” – Gabriel Costa quickly started making his name known in the local circuit. His good performances as a blue belt led the youngster down to São Paulo to compete in the local circuit, arguably one of the strongest grappling tours in the world. When in São Paulo, “Maranhão” trained at the Guigo Headquarters, the team to which coach Ferreira was affiliated with.

After a few trips to São Paulo to compete, team leader Luiz Guilherme invited Gabriel to remain in São Paulo and train on a full-time jiu-jitsu scholarship, an offer accepted by Costa.

Gabriel “Maranhão” immediately made his talent known on a national level under the watchful eye of coach Guigo, conquering every major tournament on the Brazilian Gi circuit, but, unfortunately, he was unable to compete in the most important tournaments on the international circuit during his rise to black belt as he was not granted a visa to enter the United States, where the World and Pan American Championships are held.

After dominant performances in Brazil and an impressive run at the European Open Championship of 2020, where Costa earned a silver medal, Costa was finally promoted to black belt by Luiz Guigo in a ceremony that took place on November 2020.

Gabriel Costa vs Oliver Dillon (2020)

Gabriel Costa Grappling Record

8 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    3 (38%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    4 (50%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (13%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

4 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke from back
100
4
4
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
7 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    4 (57%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    3 (43%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

3 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Kneebar
33
1
#86e620
RNC
33
1
#5AD3D1
Triangle
33
1
3
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Gabriel Costa Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
24518Marcos MartinsMarcos MartinsLPts: 2x0Grand Slam RJ85KG8F2020
24607Claudio CalasansClaudio CalasansLKneebarMundial CBJJE88KGF2020
24761Rider ZuchiRider ZuchiLRNCSul. Am. CBJJEN/ASF2020
25731Natan ChuengNatan ChuengLPts: 2x0The New Star82KGSF2021
26163Matheus GodoyMatheus GodoyLPts: 4x2SA Cont. Pro85KG4F2021
26251Erich MunisErich MunisLTriangleSA Cont. ProHWASF2021
26252Yatan BuenoYatan BuenoLPts: 1x0SA Cont. ProHWA3RD2021
24618Manolito ChagasWChoke from backMundial CBJJEABSR12020
24621Maique AzevedoWPointsMundial CBJJEABSR22020
24760N/AWPointsSul. Am. CBJJEN/A4F2020
25602Lucas BarrosWChoke from backThe New Star82KGR12021
26160Bruno TostoWChoke from backSA Cont. Pro85KGR22021
26170Joao CerqueiraWPts: 3x0SA Cont. Pro85KGRPC2021
26171T. SilvaWReferee DecisionSA Cont. Pro85KG3RD2021
26249Wallace CostaWallace CostaWChoke from backSA Cont. ProHWA4F2021
High Percentage Chokes  Instructional by Lachlan Giles

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....