Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Guilherme Cordiviola

,
1.65K 0
John Danaher BJJ Escapes

Guilherme Cordiviola is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt under Sérgio Henrique Miranda, who also worked extensively with coach Alexandre Baraúna and Master Júlio César Pereira, being one of the top ultra-heavyweight representatives of the GFT academy, in the sport’s international circuit. Although a part-time athlete, living a busy professional life in the banking industry, Cordiviola managed to elbow his way in and find his place in the upper echelon of the pesadíssimo division.

Guilherme Cordiviola Biography

Full Name: Guilherme Wilson S. Cordiviola

Nickname: Cordiviola is often referenced as Gui-Gui by his BJJ peers, which is a shortened version of Guilherme in Portuguese jargon.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie (Senior) > Carlson Gracie > Ricardo De La Riva > Alexandre Baraúna > Sérgio Henrique Miranda > Guilherme Cordiviola

Main Achievements:

  • CBJJ Brazilian National Teams Champion (2018)
  • CBJJ Brazilian Nationals 2nd Place (2018)
  • UAEJJF Grand Slam RJ 3rd Place (2017/2018)
  • Gracie Pro Challenge 3rd Place (2018*)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • CBJJO Brazilian Cup Champion (2017 brown)
  • CBJJ Brazilian Nationals 2nd Place (2017 brown)
  • IBJJF Rio Winter Open 2nd Place (2016 brown)
  • IBJJF World Championship 3rd Place (2017 brown)
  • UAEJJF Brazil National Pro 3rd Place (2017 brown)

* Absolute
* Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Pressure Based Guard Passing

Weight Division: Pesadíssimo (over 100,50 kg / 222.0 lbs)

Team/Association: GF Team

Guilherme Cordiviola Biography

Guilherme Cordiviola was born on February 20, 1992, in Jacarepaguá, a big area/neighborhood located on the West Zone of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

As it happens with many young Brazilian children, judo was Guilherme gateway into the world of martial arts, a combat style he practiced briefly around the time when he was 6 years old. He would return to grappling while in his pre-teens by the influence of a Brazilian soap opera named “Malhação”. The series was highly popular with the younger generations at the time, as the plot followed a group of teenagers and their daily lives inside a Rio de Janeiro health-club. Many of the characters practiced jiu-jitsu (one of the most popular sports in middle-class teenage kids during the late 90s and early 2000s), and it was this dynamic that drew young Cordiviola to BJJ. Being an obese child, Cordiviola was shy at first, but once a close friend of his decided to try a class, Guilherme followed along, immediately taking a liking to the sport.

Merck Fight Club/Escola de Lutas was where 12-year-old Guilherme Cordiviola jumpstarted his jiu-jitsu life, being closely followed by coaches Sergio Henrique Miranda (Serginho) and Leonardo Gonçalves (Tim Tones), Miranda in particular.

Training under the guidance of coach Serginho, Cordiviola progressed through every belt, going on to be honored with a coach position at Miranda’s gym, from when he was a purple belt. A very dedicated student, Guilherme shared the life of an athlete and coach, with his full-time profession in the banking industry, managing to maintain a successful career in all three fields of play.

After a tremendous run at the 2017 IBJJF World Championship, where Guilherme earned a bronze medal, coach Alexandre Baraúna promoted Cordiviola to black belt. Baraúna replaced Sergio Miranda in his duties momentarily, at Serginho’s request, given that he could not be physically present at the time.

Guilherme Cordiviola Grappling Record

11 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    2 (18%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    5 (45%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    1 (9%)
  • BY DECISION
    3 (27%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

1 SUBMISSION WINS

#214eb8
Submission
100
1
1
(100%) SUBMISSION
6 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    1 (17%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (33%)
  • BY DECISION
    2 (33%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

2 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Triangle
50
1
#86e620
Brabo choke
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Guilherme Cordiviola Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
14265Igor SilvaIgor SilvaLTriangleGrand Slam RJ110KGSF2017
17441Rudson MateusRudson MateusLReferee DecisionGracie ProABSF2018
18066Erberth SantosErberth SantosLPts: 2x0Grand Slam RJ110KG4F2018
19956Felipe BezerraFelipe BezerraLInjuryBrasileiroO100KG4F2019
20834Guthierry BarbosaGuthierry BarbosaLReferee DecisionChicago SMOABS4F2019
20936Arnaldo MaidanaArnaldo MaidanaLBrabo chokeTwin Cities Inv.ABS4F2019
14263Igor SchneiderIgor SchneiderWPts: 3x0Grand Slam RJ110KG4F2017
14270Igor SchneiderIgor SchneiderWReferee DecisionGrand Slam RJ3RDRPC2017
16109Kitner MendoncaWAdvBrasileiroO100KGR12018
16979Diego BorgesDiego BorgesWPts: 0x0, AdvTeam NationalsO76KGF2018
17437Renan VieiraWReferee DecisionGracie ProABS4F2018
17439Rafael BragaWAdvGracie ProABSSF2018
18060Vinicius TratorVinicius TratorWPts: 0x0, AdvGrand Slam RJ110KGR12018
18061Vandre BarbosaWPts: 0x0, AdvGrand Slam RJ110KG8F2018
18073Igor SchneiderIgor SchneiderWReferee DecisionGrand Slam RJ110KG3RD2018
19950Kitner MouraWPointsBrasileiroO100KGR12019
20933Joe SworeWSubmissionTwin Cities Inv.ABSR12019
Submission Back Attacks Instructional by John Danaher

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.