Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Guilherme Fernandes

Craig Jones Instructionals

Guilherme Rodrigues Fernandes is a professional grappler and a jiu-jitsu black belt under Isaque Bahiense of the Dream Art team, who worked extensively with coach Cicero Costha. Guilherme Rodrigues first made waves in the sport of BJJ as a colored belt, particularly as a brown belt, a time when he conquered 3 of the 4 major trophies of the IBJJF (International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation) tournament schedule, the Brazilian Nationals, Pan American and World Championships.

Guilherme Fernandes Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Guilherme Rodrigues Fernandes

Nickname: “Gui” short form for Guilherme.

Lineage: Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Fábio Gurgel > Isaque Bahiense > Guilherme Fernandes

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2023 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2021 purple, 2023 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2020 blue)
  • 1st Place IBJJF American Nationals (2021 purple)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2023 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship (2022 purple)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2022 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Pan Championship NOGI (2022 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2021 purple)

Main Achievements (Juvenile):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2019)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2019)
  • 1st Place IBJJF American Nationals (2019**)
  • 3rd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2019)

* Absolute
** Weight and Absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: well Rounded

Weight Division: Peso Pena (70,00 kg / 154.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Dream Art

Guilherme Fernandes Biography

Guilherme Fernandes was born on March 22, 2002, in São Paulo – the capital city of the Brazilian state of São Paulo.

Fernandes was a sporty child but practiced mostly football (soccer) and other street sports. It was only as a teenager that Guilherme started competing, a habit he picked up through martial arts.

His love for combat sports came from his dad’s influence as he (Mario) was an avid jiu-jitsu practitioner who later became a black belt under Cicero Costha. Despite his father’s dedication to grappling, Guilherme started his martial arts journey through kickboxing at 13, which he practiced for a year before opting to shift his focus to BJJ in 2016.

Guilherme’s first steps in jiu-jitsu were taken at the Desporto Para Todos team, a local squad led by Ednaldo Pereira. Fernandes trained there for a while but, as he became more serious about the sport, he decided to join Cicero Costha, one the top producers of grappling talent in the world whose camp is in São Paulo.

Under the guidance of Costha, Gui was promoted to his blue and purple belt ranks. He would later leave the team and earn his brown belt from his former teammate & training partner, Diego “Pato” Oliveira, before joining team Dream Art.

At Dream Art, Guilherme Fernandes had one of his best years as a colored belt, earning the 3 major titles in the IBJJF in 2023, as a brown belt. His good form led coach Isaque Bahiense to promote the young Paulista to the rank of black belt on June 2, 2023.

Guilherme Fernandes Grappling Record

8 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    4 (50%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    3 (38%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    1 (13%)

3 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Straight ankle lock
33
1
#86e620
Armbar
33
1
#5AD3D1
Choke from back
33
1
3
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
5 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    2 (40%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (20%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (40%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

2 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Triangle
50
1
#86e620
Inside heel hook
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Guilherme Fernandes Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
40654JP BarbosaLPts: 3x1Grand Slam RJ69KGR12023
41390Matheus OndaLTriangleSP BJJ Pro70KGF2023
43000Joao MendesJoao MendesLPts: 2x2ADGS Miami69KG8F2023
43351Julian EspinosaJulian EspinosaLInside heel hookNoGi Pan67KGR12023
46362Jun ChoLPts: 6x6, AdvEuropean Open70KG8F2024
40831Gabriel NevesWStraight ankle lockRio Open70KGSF2023
40832Leonardo LucindoWDQRio Open70KGF2023
41144Brendo BabiloniaWArmbarBetim Open70KG4F2023
41145Luiz BarrosoWPts: 2x0Betim Open70KGSF2023
41147Fernando FavariWChoke from backBetim Open70KGF2023
41387Marcos PaesWPts: 6x0SP BJJ Pro70KGR12023
41388Cleber SousaCleber SousaWPts: 2x0SP BJJ Pro70KGSF2023
44622Jose JuremaWPts: 4x2NOrleans NGFABS4F2023
5050 Guard Instructional by Lachlan Giles

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....