Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Igor Tanabe

,
13.03K 0
Mica Galvao Instructional

Igor Tanabe Guimarães is a Brazilian grappler and a jiu-jitsu black belt under Walter Lima Franco and Eduardo Telles, as well as a representative of the Nine-Nine Academy in the sport’s international circuit. Although originally from Brazil, Tanabe grew up in Japan, where he developed as an athlete and became known as one of the leading talents in gi jiu-jitsu, a reputation he conquered during his colored belt career after his wins in many important tournaments of the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) circuit, such as the World, European and Asian Open tournaments.

Igor Tanabe Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Igor Tanabe Guimarães

Nickname: “Fat Ninja” due to his Instagram tag.

Lineage 1: Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rickson Gracie > Marcelo Behring > Waldomiro Perez > Roberto Godoi > Marco Barbosa > Roberto Nakaya > Walter Lima Franco > Igor Tanabe

Lineage 2: Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Eduardo Telles > Igor Tanabe

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF All Japan Championship (2020 / 2021)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2018 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship NoGi (2018 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2017 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Asian Open (2018 purple, 2019* brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship Juvenile (2017 blue)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan Championship Juvenile (2017)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open Juvenile (2016)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Asian Open Juvenile (2016)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF European Open (2017* purple)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship Juvenile (2016 / 2017*)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship Juvenile NoGi (2016)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Pan Championship Juvenile (2016 / 2017*)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF European Open Juvenile (2016* / 2017**)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2019 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Pan Championship Juvenile (2016* / 2017*)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Asian Open Juvenile (2016*)

* Absolute
** Weight and Absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Modern Guard

Weight Division: Meio Pesado (88,30 kg / 195.0 lbs)

Team/Association: Nine-Nine (99 BJJ) / Igloo BJJ

Igor Tanabe Biography

Igor Tanabe was born on May 9, 2000, in São Paulo, one of Brazil’s largest cities, one with a very large Brazilian-Japanese community, of which Tanabe’s family was a part of. On January 2004, however, the Tanabe’s moved back to Japan, where Igor spent his formative years.

Although football (soccer) was his main focus as a child, in 2007, during his school’s holiday, Tanabe and his father visited a local jiu-jitsu gym where Igor’s uncle practiced the gentle art. The uncle invited both to train, making this visit Tanabe’s introduction to grappling.

The whole Tanabe family enjoyed the experience, becoming regulars at Gabriel Shibuya’s academy. This same place where Igor met his, later to be, wife – Ingrid Franco – who also attended the kids’ classes at Shibuya’s gym.

With time coach Shibuya moved to Brasil and Tanabe’s tuition was picked up by Igor’s own father – Rafael Guimarães, and his (soon to be) father in law, Walter Franco. A duo who promoted Igor to the blue and purple belt ranks, two stages in Tanabe’s career in which he became recognized as one of the hottest grappling prospects in the world.

During his many visits to the United States, to compete, Igor became good friends with Eduardo Telles at the Nine-Nine Jiu-Jitsu Academy (99 BJJ), an alliance that would bear fruit for many years. It would be Telles as well as Walter Franco who promoted Igor Tanabe with his brown and black belts, the latter in a ceremony that took place in May 2020.

Igor Tanabe Grappling Record

19 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    3 (16%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    15 (79%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY EBI/OT
    1 (5%)

15 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Armbar
53
8
#86e620
Triangle
13
2
#5AD3D1
Inside heel hook
7
1
#d1212a
Straight ankle lock
7
1
#fad11b
Canto choke
7
1
#f58822
Toe hold
7
1
#224aba
Choke from back
7
1
15
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
0 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    0 (0%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Igor Tanabe Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
33228Mason FowlerMason FowlerD---Polaris 20ABSRR2022
23835Yura NaitoWTriangleZST GFT490KG4F2020
23836Yuto YanaiWArmbarZST GFT490KGSF2020
23837Grant BogdanovWArmbarZST GFT490KGF2020
23908Reda MebtoucheWInside heel hookZSCABSSPF2020
24220Rida HaisamRida HaisamWPointsKinya Boyz TYOABSSPF2020
24289Rida HaisamRida HaisamWStraight ankle lockQuintet FN5ABSSPF2020
24378Masa NagataWCanto chokeAll Japan100KGSPF2020
24408Shrek SekineWPts: 11x0All JapanABSF2020
26045Andy ConWEBI/OTHeat RebornABSSPF2021
27455Kenneth ThomasWTriangleAll JapanO100KGF2021
27456Reda MebtoucheWPointsAll JapanABS4F2021
27457T. SudaWArmbarAll JapanABSSF2021
27458L. KussanoWToe holdAll JapanABSF2021
27667Masahito OsadaWArmbarAll Japan NOGI97KGF2021
27668Rei IdaWArmbarAll Japan NOGIABS4F2021
27669Shoki HiguchiWArmbarAll Japan NOGIABSSF2021
27670Shinji MoritoWArmbarAll Japan NOGIABSF2021
29352Tommy LangakerTommy LangakerWChoke from backPolaris 1890KGSPF2021
29782Kohei SoedaWArmbarKIT4N/ASPF2022
33211Hunter ColvinD---Polaris 20ABSRR2022
33221Nick RonanD---Polaris 20ABSRR2022

Igor Tanabe vs Ilya Anisimov

 

Craig Jones Brand New Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....