Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
André Motta

André Motta

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

André Motta is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under André Pederneiras of Nova Uniao, being one of the team’s top grappling competitors throughout the late 1990’s and early 2000’s, alongside legendary black belts such as Victor “Shaolin” Ribeiro, Robson Moura, Leo Santos and many others. Throughout André Motta’s career, he was mostly known for his incredibly technical spider guard game, a game that earned him many praises and medals, a guard that was only passed once in his career as an adult black belt.

André Motta Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: André Motta Marques

Nickname: “Andrezinho” which stands for “little André” in Portuguese. The name occurred during Motta’s teenage years as he used to hang around with older kids, him being one of the youngest and smallest in the group.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie Carlson Gracie > Andre Pederneiras > Andre Motta

Main Achievements:

  • Pan American Champion (1996 blue, 2014 black – master 2)
  • Brazilian National Champion (1996 purple)
  • Brazilian National Teams Champion (1996 purple, 2011 & 2012 black)
  • Rio Open Champion – FJJ-Rio (2012 black – master)
  • Brasileiro X-Combat Jiu Jitsu Champion (2012 black)
  • World Master of Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2nd Place (2012, 2013)
  • Pan American Championship 2nd Place (2015 black – master 2)
  • Abu Dhabi World Pro 2nd Place (2015 master)
  • Brazilian National Championship 2nd Place (2012 black – master)
  • Brazilian National Championship Teams Championship 2nd Place (2013 black – master)
  • Pan American Championship 3rd Place (1998 purple)
  • Brazilian National Championship 3rd Place (2014 black – master)

Favorite Position/Technique: Spider Guard

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (64KG/141LBS), Peso Pena (70KG/154LBS)

Team/Association: Nova Uniao

André Motta Biography

André Motta was born on the 18th of July 1978 in the famous Zona Sul of Rio de Janeiro, particularly around the neighbourhoods of Laranjeiras, Botafogo and Flamengo.

Like many other kids, André Motta’s first experience with martial arts was through judo at the Nissei academy (Larangeiras) with coach Haroldo, when he was 8 years old. The judo experience was short lived and only at the age of 14 did Motta decide to to dwell into the world of combat sports once again, inspired by the films of Jean Claude Van Damme.

Jiu jitsu appeared in André Motta’s life by chance. At the time (1992), André wanted to start training “full contact”, like his favorite action movie characters, but as he went to an academy near his house to try a class, the receptionist told him no one from the kickboxing class was available at the time. Instead, there was a jiu jitsu class taking place. Motta didn’t really know what jiu jitsu was but decided to give it a try. This class was led by the legendary Allan Góes, a brown belt at the time. Góes extraordinary teachings convinced André to stick to the gentle art.

André Motta remained with coach Góes until 1993, a time when Allan moved to the United States. Before leaving Góes proposed that André started training at any one of the neighbouring Carlson Gracie lineage gyms (Manimal, Sergio “Bolao” or André Pederneiras). Motta chose to go to Pederneiras.

Motta arrived at Pederneiras gym as a yellow belt, long before “Dedé” linked up with Wendell Alexander to form Nova Uniao. It would be Dedé Pederneiras who would grade André Motta with his blue, purple, brown and black belts, the latter on August 2000.

Motta’s game was a synonym of the spider guard, undoubtedly his biggest asset in the sporting arena. The interest to play on the bottom was instigated by André’s first coach, Allan, who was a guard player himself. Motta’s first competition came with just one month of training, and Andrezinho pulled guard on two fights finishing his opponents with a triangle. This only propelled his interest even further. With time André Motta’s infamous guard became well known within the competitive circuit, having only had his guard passed by two men throughout his adult career, Fredson Paixao as a purple belt and twice by Ricardo Vieira, once in the brown belt division and the second time at the 2001 World Championship.

André Motta vs Rafael Campos

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN