Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Jon Calestine

,
17.49K 0
B Team Instructional

Jon Calestine is a jiu-jitsu black belt under Daisuke Yamaji of the Renzo Gracie Fight Academy, having also worked extensively with Tony B, Eddie Cummings, and John Danaher. Widely regarded as one of the top 145 pound grapplers of his generation in the submission only professional grappling circuit, Calestine is best known for his wins at the Eddie Bravo Invitational, Onnit Invitational, Sapateiro Invitational, and Finishers Sub-Only.

Jon Calestine Jiu Jitsu

Full name: Jonathan calestine

Nickname: “Jon”

Lineage: M. Maeda > C. Gracie > H. Gracie > Carlos Gracie Jr > Renzo Gracie > Daisuke Yamaji > Jon Calestine

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place EBI Eddie Bravo Invitational 15 (2018)
  • 1st Place Onnit Invitational 4 (2017)
  • 1st Place Sapateiro Invitational 9 (2017)
  • 1st Place The Finishers 3 Sub-Only (2017)

Favorite Position/Technique: Inside and Outside Heel Hooks

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (64,00 kg / 141.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Renzo Gracie Academy

Jon Calestine Biography

Jonathan Calestine was born on September 15, 1994, in Brooklyn, United States of America – one of New York City’s 5 districts.

While growing up Calestine was never a good student, and given that he had no intentions of pursuing a life in academia, at 15 years of age Jon decided to drop high school taking a job in construction to pay the bills.

With spare time on his hands and some extra cash from his work Calestine decided to join a mixed martial arts (MMA) gym – the Renzo Gracie Fight Academy at the age of 17. During his first year at RGA Jon focussed mainly on wrestling, doing very little jiu-jitsu work. It was only when he decided to focus on a possible MMA career that he became more serious about the submission game, training under Anthony Bergamo (Tony B).

After earning his blue belt Calestine was ready to join the army. He chose to postpone this decision by the influence of his training partner (Matt Kaplan) who convinced Jon to keep that thought on the back burner and instead (on that same weekend he should be signing up to military service) compete with the team at the Grapplers Quest tournament.

After GQ Jon became more enthusiastic about his grappling, and shortly after these events Calestine started spending more time with Daisuke Yamaji at Renzo Gracie Fight Academy in Brooklyn. From that moment, and although Tony B remained in the picture, it was Yamaji who became Jon’s head coach – responsible for all forthcoming belt promotions from then on.

Another important figure in Jon’s development as a grappler was Eddie Cummings. The original Danaher Death Squad (DDS) team member taught a competition class to which Calestine started attending on a regular basis from his blue belt days, all the way through to black belt.

After a highly successful career in the colored belts, particularly as a brown belt when Jon conquered every major tournament in the submission-only US circuit, Calestine was promoted to black belt. The ceremony occurring on January 4, 2017.

Cover photo by Blanca Marisa Garcia.

Jon Calestine Grappling Record

12 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    0 (0%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    10 (83%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (8%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY EBI/OT
    1 (8%)

10 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Inside heel hook
80
8
#86e620
Outside heel hook
10
1
#5AD3D1
Guillotine
10
1
10
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
5 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    4 (80%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (20%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Jon Calestine Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
18068Sal GuerreroLReferee DecisionADCC EC Trials66KG4F2018
19031R. AlarconLPts: 4x0ADCC WC Trials66KGR22019
21324Junny OcasioJunny OcasioLPts: 3x2Kasai Pro 661KGRR2019
21325Geo MartinezGeo MartinezD---Kasai Pro 661KGRR2019
21327Richard AlarconRichard AlarconLPts: 4x0Kasai Pro 661KG3RD2019
28630Cole AbateLPts: 3x0ADCC EC Trials66KGR42021
15145Edwin AcasioWInside heel hookEBI 1565KGR12018
15153Jason HaydenWInside heel hookEBI 1565KG4F2018
15158Mike DavillaWInside heel hookEBI 1565KGSF2018
15159Geo MartinezGeo MartinezWEBI/OTEBI 1565KGF2018
17194Gianni GrippoGianni GrippoWReferee DecisionKasai Pro 368KGSPF2018
18059J. RodriguezWInside heel hookADCC EC Trials66KGR12018
18065Brandon GambucciWInside heel hookADCC EC Trials66KG8F2018
19030M. OcapanWOutside heel hookADCC WC Trials66KGR12019
21321M. ImanariWInside heel hookKasai Pro 661KGRR2019
28596Joseph LugoWGuillotineADCC EC Trials66KGR12021
28608Scott DanceWInside heel hookADCC EC Trials66KGR22021
28622Michael SainzWInside heel hookADCC EC Trials66KGR32021

Jon Calestine @ Show The Art Finishers 3

Jon Calestine vs Sean Applegate

Jon Calestine Highlight

 

Craig Jones Brand New Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....