Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Maria Luiza

,
3.8K 0
Craig Jones Instructionals

Maria Luiza Nunes Pinto, commonly known as Maria Luiza, is a jiu-jitsu black belt under Caio Almeida and a member of the Almeida Jiu-Jitsu team who often represents the Atos Association in international events due to the affiliation between AJJ and Atos. Maria Luiza first made waves in the sport as a juvenile but it was as a brown belt that she truly broke through as one of the top competitors of her generation through her wins in the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) World & Brazilian National Championships.

Maria Luiza Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Maria Luiza Nunes Pinto

Nickname: referenced as “Maria Chiquinha” by her peers due to her trademark pigtail hairstyle, a look that is often associated with a character from a famous TV series named Maria Chiquinha.

Lineage: Carlos Gracie Sr. > Helio Gracie Carlos Gracie Junior > Ryan Gracie > Gabriel Vella > Caio Almeida > Maria Luiza

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place CBJJE Campeonato Brasileiro (2023)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2023 brown)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2023 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2023 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF European Open (2023 brown)
  • 3rd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2021 purple, 2022 brown)

Main Achievements (Juvenile):

  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals NOGI (2018)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2019)
  • 2nd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2019)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2018 / 2019**)

Favorite Position/Technique: Well Rounded

Weight Division: Peso Pena (58,50 kg / 129.0 lbs) & Peso Leve (64 kg / 141.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Almeida JJ (Atos Affiliated)

Maria Luiza Pinto Biography

Maria Luiza was born on October 31st, 2002, in the city of Tiradentes, located inside Sao Paulo’s state borders in Brazil.

When she was 9, Maria moved to Rio de Janeiro, and it was there that the young Paulista joined her first jiu-jitsu class, influenced by her father-in-law, who was a brown belt at the time. This first contact took place at a social project in the Beira do Rio community with a coach named Kimo.

Maria’s time training jiu-jitsu at her neighborhood’s social project ended abruptly when the workgroup shut down, but Luiza was already too much of a fan of the sport to quit. She would go on to join Nova União’s team in the Recreio area with coaches Jobel Teixeira and Leandro Thule, who promoted the young athlete until her orange belt.

As a 14-year-old, Luiza returned to Sao Paulo and joined Caio Almeida’s team (Almeida Jiu-Jitsu) and it was there that her sporting mentality took a turn towards a full-time occupation. An ambition that was cemented during her first trip to the United States of America, at age 15, an experience that fueled her aspirations in the sport.

Under the guidance of her mentor, Caio Almeida, Maria Luiza went through the belt ranks with great competitive success, a good form that led to her black belt promotion on June 3, 2023.

Maria Luiza Grappling Record

26 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    19 (73%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (8%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    5 (19%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

5 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke
20
1
#86e620
Straight ankle lock
20
1
#5AD3D1
Toe hold
20
1
#d1212a
Triangle
20
1
#fad11b
Clock choke
20
1
5
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
9 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    3 (33%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    3 (33%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    3 (33%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

3 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Americana
33
1
#86e620
Armlock
33
1
#5AD3D1
Kimura
33
1
3
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Maria Luiza Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
41251Maria SantiagoLAmericanaBetim OpenABSF2023
42040Julia AlvesJulia AlvesLArmlockVitoria Open64KGF2023
42051Thauany CorreaLPts: 4x4, AdvVitoria OpenABSSF2023
44758Larissa MartinsLPts: 3x0ADWP Qualifier62KGF2023
46541Vitoria AssisLPts: 2x2, AdvEuropean Open58KG4F2024
47607Amanda MagdaAmanda MagdaLPts: 17x0Curitiba OpenABSF2024
48080Larissa CamposLarissa CamposLPts: 12x2Pan American58KGF2024
48583Renata MeloLPts: 0x0, AdvRio Fall Open69KGSF2024
50447Nathalie RibeiroLKimuraWorld Champ.58KG4F2024
41093Stephanie TorresWPts: 2x2, AdvBrasileiro CBJJE58KGSF2023
41094Arielle SouzaWPts: 2x0Brasileiro CBJJE58KGF2023
41116Sara LimaWToe holdEtapa PaulistaABS4F2023
41117Micaela SantosWTriangleEtapa PaulistaABSSF2023
41118Brenda de AlmeidaWPts: 4x0Etapa PaulistaABSF2023
41242Izabel SekiWPts: 2x0Betim Open64KGSF2023
41244Thais LoureiroThais LoureiroWPts: 19x2Betim Open64KGF2023
41250Marina MonteiroWPts: 16x0Betim OpenABSSF2023
41252Patricia ReisWPts: 2x0Copa RomanosNAF2023
42039Mayanne CorreaWPts: 15x2Vitoria Open64KGSF2023
42242Jaine FragosoWPts: 3x2Floripa WO64KGF2023
42502Joanna TrindadeWPointsJJ Con64KGSF2023
42504Janine MuttonWPointsJJ Con64KGF2023
44753Amanda OliveiraWPts: 9x0ADWP Qualifier62KG4F2023
44757Dayane BazzoniWClock chokeADWP Qualifier62KGSF2023
45396Francielle NascimentoWPointsMundial CBJJE64KGSF2023
45397Rafaela ReisWChokeMundial CBJJE64KGF2023
47591Veridiane ErzingerWStraight ankle lockCuritiba Open58KGF2024
47602Patricia FerreiraWPts: 4x3Curitiba OpenABS4F2024
47606Jessica CarolineJessica CarolineWPts: 2x2, AdvCuritiba OpenABSSF2024
48074Elizabeth LieraWPts: 2x0Pan American58KGR12024
48079Vitoria DamianaWPts: 2x0Pan American58KGSF2024
49285Maria ClaudiaWPts: 6x4Brasileiro58KG4F2024
49287Emily NicholsonWPts: 2x0Brasileiro58KGSF2024
49288Andreia CavalcanteWPts: 4x2Brasileiro58KGF2024
50442Leticia MurakamiWPts: 4x2World Champ.58KGR12024
Roberto Jimenez BJJ Attacking The Back

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....