Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Kennedy Maciel

Kennedy Maciel

SHARE
Gordon Ryan BJJ Instructional

Kennedy Maciel is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu (BJJ) black belt, a promotion awarded by his father – legendary grappler Rubens Charles (also known as Cobrinha). Widely regarded as one of the top competitors of his generation, Kennedy Maciel started making waves in this sport during his colored belt campaigns. A time when he earned world titles at both the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) and the United Arab Emirates Jiu-Jitsu Federation (UAEJJF), two of BJJ’s most prestigious leagues.

Kennedy Maciel Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Kennedy Leonardo Maciel

Nickname: Cobrinha Junior

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Alexandre Paiva > Fernando Augusto > Rubens Charles > Kennedy Maciel

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF World No-Gi Championship (2018)
  • 1st Place ACBJJ World Championship (2018)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Las Vegas Summer Open (2018)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2018 brown, 2016 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2018 brown)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Abu Dhabi Pro (2018 brown)
  • 1st Place ACBJJ North American Championship (2018 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF World No-Gi Championship (2015 blue)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Juvenile World Championship (2014)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Juvenile World No-Gi Championship (2014/2013)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2016 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2017 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF World No-Gi Championship (2016 purple)

Favorite Position/Technique: De La Riva Hook

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (64,00 kg/141.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Alliance

Kennedy Maciel Biography

Kennedy Maciel was born on January 02, 1997 in São Carlos – a city located inside the Brazilian state of São Paulo.

Although the son of a jiu-jitsu legend – Rubens Charles Maciel, Kennedy was not “raised” on the mats as it’s been the case with so many other children of grappling legends. Instead, Rubens moved to the United States in 2007 and it was only in late 2012 that the young Maciel joined him in California and started his introduction to jiu-jitsu.

With his father by his side, Kennedy’s talent immediately started shining through. This was evident after his first IBJJF Pan medal (gold) in 2013, just a few months into his training.

Working almost immediately as a full-time grappler, Kennedy started helping his father with the kids’ classes. Through his hard work and dedication, Maciel conquered the lower belt divisions of the sport with repeated success at the World and European Open tournaments.

Kennedy’s many triumphs as a brown belt, particularly in 2018 a period in which Maciel went unbeaten with 7 gold medals in 7 tournaments, led his father Rubens Charles to promote the young Maciel to black belt on June 2018.

Cobrinha BJJ Instructional

Kennedy Maciel Grappling Record

22 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    12 (55%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (5%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    9 (41%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

9 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke from back
22
2
#86e620
Armbar
22
2
#5AD3D1
RNC
11
1
#d1212a
Toe hook
11
1
#fad11b
Choke
11
1
#f58822
Botinha
11
1
#224aba
Triangle
11
1
9
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
4 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    1 (25%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (50%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (25%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

2 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Crucifix choke
50
1
#86e620
Armbar
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Kennedy Maciel Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
17255Vitor MoraesLReferee DecisionGrand Slam LA69KG4F2018
17262Thiago MacedoThiago MacedoLPts: 2x0Grand Slam LA69KGRR2018
18482Cleber SousaCleber SousaLCrucifix chokeEuropean Open64KG4F2019
19104Matheus GabrielMatheus GabrielLArmbarPan American70KG8F2019
16548Pablo MantovaniPablo MantovaniWPts: 2x0ACBJJ World65KG4F2018
16549Alex SodreAlex SodreWPts: 2x0ACBJJ World65KGSF2018
16550Victor MoraesWPts: 4x2ACBJJ World65KGF2018
16976Richar NogueiraRichar NogueiraWPointsLas Vegas Open70KG4F2018
16978Cole FransonCole FransonWPointsLas Vegas Open70KGSF2018
16979Jonathan BurenWArmbarLas Vegas Open70KGF2018
17260Rodrigo CardosoWPts: 2x0Grand Slam LA69KGRR2018
17714Mayko AraujoMayko AraujoWPointsSJJIF Worlds70KGSF2018
17716Samir ChantreSamir ChantreWTriangleSJJIF Worlds70KGF2018
17817Spencer NogawaWArmbarLong Beach Open70KGSF2018
17819Bruno ValdivimoWChoke from backLong Beach Open70KGF2018
18201Matheus GabrielMatheus GabrielWRNCNoGi Worlds67KGR12018
18209Sergio CalderonSergio CalderonWToe hookNoGi Worlds67KGR22018
18216Gabriel MarangoniGabriel MarangoniWPts: 0x0, AdvNoGi Worlds67KG4F2018
18220Pablo MantovaniPablo MantovaniWPts: 5x0NoGi Worlds67KGSF2018
18222Gilson NunesGilson NunesWPts: 2x0NoGi Worlds67KGF2018
18937Thiago MacedoThiago MacedoWPts: 4x2LA BJJ Pro70KGSF2019
18938Pedro MendesWPts: 4x2LA BJJ Pro70KGF2019
19938Brandon WalenskyBrandon WalenskyWChokeSan Diego Open70KG4F2019
19941Joao MendesJoao MendesWPts: 2x0San Diego Open70KGSF2019
19942Richar NogueiraRichar NogueiraWChoke from backSan Diego Open70KGF2019
20070Thiago AbudWBotinhaWorld Champ.70KGR12019

Kennedy Maciel vs Richard Santos

Guard Passing Instructional by Lucas Lepri

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN