Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Richie Martinez
, / 16026 0

Richie Martinez

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Richie Martinez, also known as “Boogeyman” is a jiu jitsu black belt under Eddie Bravo and one of the top 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu Academy representatives in grappling’s current competitive no-gi scene. An EBI and Onnit Invitational tournament runner-up, Richie is also the brother of another accomplished jiu jitsu competitor, Geo Martinez, the two being known as the “Freak Brothers” among the sport’s fans.

Richie Martinez Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Richard Martinez

Nickname: “Boogeyman” is a name Martinez used throughout his breakdancing career, which he carried to his fighting vocation.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Carlos Gracie Jr > J. J. Machado > Eddie Bravo > Richie Martinez

Main Achievements:

  • NAGA Phoenix – AZ Champion (2014)
  • NAGA Las Vegas Champion (2014)
  • IBJJF World No-Gi Championship Runner-up (2016 Master 1)
  • EBI Runner-up (2014)
  • Onnit Invitational Runner-up (2015)
  • Gracie Worlds Runner-up (2013 purple)

Favorite Position/Technique: Japanese Necktie, Omoplata

Weight Division: 77kg/170lbs

Team/Association: 10th Planet

Richie Martinez Biography

Richie Martinez was born on the July 28, 1984 in Oceanside – California, United States of America.

Raised by a single mother, a former Mexican actress and Miss Los Angeles, Richie and his younger brother Geo Martinez soon gave way to their creative side by participating in B-boying tournaments throughout California’s breakdancing scene, becoming well known in the circuit.

Grappling caught Richie’s attention back in 2011. After watching his brother Geo (who was 3 months into his training) tap every opponent at the Gracie Nationals tournament in the blue belt division, Richie decided to join his sibling at the 10th Planet Vista academy. The classes being taught by Sean Bollinger.

During his first year of training jiu jitsu, Martinez lived in Los Angeles, too far from the academy to pay regular visits. Instead he would travel to the Bollinger’s gym once per week and spend the rest of his free time drilling the positions learnt in class with his girlfriend at home, an unusual method that paid dividends by taking Martinez to a blue belt standard.

Midway into his blue belt career, Richie started training directly under the guidance of 10th Planet head coach Eddie Bravo, at the team’s headquarters. Bravo developed Richie’s game tremendously for grappling and mixed martial arts (MMA) a sport in which Martinez debuted in 2013, competing for the Xplode Fight Series.

The two brothers (Richie and Geo) became known in the grappling circuit as the “Freak Brothers” due to their B-boying association. Their recognition in the jiu jitsu world would lead them to open their own 10th Planet Freaks gyms, Richie in San Diego and Geo in Oceanside – California. It was at the grand opening of the San Diego academy, on January 3, 2015 that Richie would be awarded his black belt by instructor Eddie Bravo.

Richie Martinez Grappling Record

20 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    4 (20%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    16 (80%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

16 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Japanese necktie
25
4
#86e620
Heel hook
25
4
#5AD3D1
Omoplata
13
2
#d1212a
Carney lock
6
1
#fad11b
Kimura
6
1
#f58822
Omoplata/RNC
6
1
#224aba
RNC
6
1
#ff9124
Kneebar
6
1
#bf1f6c
Armbar
6
1
16
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
11 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    1 (9%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    9 (82%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (9%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

9 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Heel hook
22
2
#86e620
Inside heel hook
11
1
#5AD3D1
Toe hold
11
1
#d1212a
North south choke
11
1
#fad11b
Violin armlock
11
1
#f58822
Armbar
11
1
#224aba
Outside heel hook
11
1
#ff9124
Botinha
11
1
9
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Richie Martinez Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
6067Garry TononGarry TononLInside heel hookEBI77KGF2014
7051AJ AgazarmAJ AgazarmLToe holdADCC US Trials77KG8F2015
7205Darragh OConaillDarragh OConaillLNorth south chokeEBI 377KG4F2015
8579Jose PortilloLHeel hookOnnit InviteABSF2015
8584Karen darabedyanLHeel hookKakuto ChallengeABSF2015
9434Matheus DinizMatheus DinizLViolin armlockEBI 6ABS4F2016
10393John CombsJohn CombsLArmbarGuatemala Open82KGSPF2016
10678Alan FinfouAlan FinfouLPts: 10x0NoGi Worlds83KGF2016
11113Matthew TeslaLOutside heel hookSapateiro 6ABSSF2017
11586Sergio ArdilaSergio ArdilaLBotinhaEBI 1177KGR12017
12933Marcelo MafraLReferee DecisionFIVE Super LeagueABSSPF2017
6051Damien NitkinWCarney lockNAGA Las Vegas85KG4F2014
6052Gary CruzWJapanese necktieNAGA Las Vegas85KGSF2014
6060John MorganWOmoplataEBI77KGR12014
6063Matt KaiserWKimuraEBI77KG4F2014
6065Jake SwimneyWOmoplata/RNCEBI77KGSF2014
6068Joe MurphyWJapanese necktieNAGA Phoenix85KGSF2014
6069Jose CardinasWJapanese necktieNAGA Phoenix85KGF2014
6070Dan SchonD---Elite Submission85KGSPF2014
7045UnknownWRNCADCC US Trials77KGR12015
7199Julio CordovaWKneebarEBI 377KGR12015
8574Derrick GarzaWHeel hookOnnit InviteABS4F2015
8577Jose LianasWPointsOnnit InviteABSSF2015
8582Blake CarrollWHeel hookKakuto ChallengeABS4F2015
8583Aaron JohnsonWHeel hookKakuto ChallengeABSSF2015
9428Jimmy FriedrichWPointsEBI 6ABSR12016
9622Ryan RobinsonWHeel hookFTW Pro 5ABSSPF2016
10052Kevin CaseyD---Metamoris 7ABSSPF2016
10674Leonardo OliveiraWOmoplataNoGi Worlds83KG4F2016
10676Euclides BarbozaWJapanese necktieNoGi Worlds83KGSF2016
11105Chase DavisWPointsSapateiro 6ABSR12017
11110Kevin GallagherWPointsSapateiro 6ABS4F2017
12781Daniel HamptonWArmbarF2W Pro 37ABSSPF2017

Richie Martinez vs Johnny Morgan

Richie Martinez vs. Jake Swinney

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN