Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Lucas Pinheiro

Lucas Pinheiro

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Lucas Pinheiro, also known as “Bad Boy” is a jiu jitsu black belt of Brazilian Indigenous descent, having been awarded the rank by Carlos Holanda. Lucas is also a former student of Faustino Neto (Mestre Pina) as well as Cícero Costha, who earned the reputation of being one of the most promising athletes in the sport competing in the lower belt categories, particularly through his 2015 brown belt campaign, when he earned important medals at the Brazilian Nationals and World Championship. Lucas Pinheiro has since then cemented his status as one of the top light-featherweight black belt competitors.

Lucas Pinheiro Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Lucas dos Santos Pinheiro

Nickname: “Bad Boy” is a label that Lucas has carried since his childhood in Manaus, due to his reputation of being an aggressive kid.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Osvaldo Alves > Faustino Neto > Carlos Holanda > Lucas Pinheiro

Main Achievements:

  • IBJJF American Nationals Champion (2018)
  • IBJJF American Nationals No-Gi Champion (2018)
  • IBJJF World No-Gi 2nd Place (2017)
  • IBJJF Pan American 2nd Place (2017/2016)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • CBJJ Brazilian National Champion (2015 brown)
  • UAEJJF Brazil National Pro Champion (2015 brown)
  • BJJF Rio International Open Champion (2014 brown)
  • IBJJF World Championship Runner-up (2015 brown)
  • IBJJF Floripa International Open Championship Runner-up (2014 brown)

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Guard Passing

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (64kg/141lbs)

Team/Association: AMBJJ

Lucas Pinheiro Biography

Lucas Pinheiro was born on the 11th of February, 1994 in Manaus – state of Amazonas, Brazil.

Raised in a low-income family hold, with his parents away working for long hours, Lucas spent much of his time in the streets earning the reputation of being somewhat of a daredevil. Often causing fights “just for fun”. When he was 9 years old, one of Lucas’ best friends took him to a class at “Mestre Pina” jiu jitsu academy, knowing that he would most certainly enjoy the environment. Pinheiro’s friend was correct, Lucas felt a great connection with the sport from the get-go becoming almost immediately hooked.

At the famous Mestre Pina academy (one of the most renowned academies in the region), Lucas went from white to purple belt, leaving the academy (and Manaus) at the age of 17 after an invitation by Cícero Costha to come to Sao Paulo and lead the life of a competitor, settling in Costha’s Sorocaba affiliate academy.

In Sao Paulo under Cícero Costha‘s tutelage is where he truly turned into a dedicated competitor, earning the rank of brown belt. His spectacular brown belt campaign led him to the IBJJF World Championship in Long Beach – CA, where Lucas earned a silver medal. While in California, Pinheiro was offered a position as coach at an academy in the US, the offer was made by a Checkmat affiliate gym, which forced Pinheiro to switch camps. He would earn his black belt from the hands of fellow Manauara, Carlos Holanda, also known as “Esquisito” and later change affiliations to AMBJJ.

Cover photo by Mariana Viana.

no record for Lucas Pinheiro

Lucas Pinheiro vs Woolf Barnato

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN