Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Maria Carolina Vicentini

,
2.37K 0
Nicholas Meregali Instructionals

Maria Carolina Vicentini, commonly known as “Maca” Vicentini, is a jiu-jitsu black belt under Lucas Gualberto who worked extensively with Marco Barbosa (B9) throughout her kids, teen, juvenile, and colored belt career. Maca started making waves in the sport in the lower belt ranks of the sport where she conquered numerous important events, but it was as a brown belt that Vicentini truly broke through as one of the hottest prospects in the sport, a time when she conquered the three major tournaments on the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) schedule, meaning the World, Pan American, and Brazilian National Championships.

Maria Carolina Vicentini Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Maria Carolina Barón Vicentini

Nickname: “Maca”, short for Maria Carolina.

Lineage: Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Fábio Gurgel > Isaque Bahiense > Lucas Gualberto > Maria Carolina Vicentini

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship NOGI (2023**)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2023 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship NOGI (2022 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2023 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF South American Championship (2018 blue, 2019 purple)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2023** brown)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals NOGI (2018** blue, 2019** / 2022** purple)
  • 1st Place AJP Grand Slam, RJN (2019 purple)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2023* brown)
  • 2nd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2019 blue, 2022 purple)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2019 blue, 2021/2022** purple)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship NOGI (2022* purple)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF European Open (2020 purple)
  • 3rd Place AJP Grand Slam, LDN (2023)

Main Achievements (Juvenile):

  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2015)
  • 2nd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2016)

Favorite Position/Technique: Well-rounded

Weight Division: Pesado (over 79,30 kg / 175.0 lbs)

Team/Association: Dream Art

Maria Carolina Vicentini Biography

Maria Carolina Vicentini was born on November 23, 2001, in São Paulo the capital city of the Brazilian state of São Paulo, where she grew up.

The connection with jiu-jitsu came at an early age. Maria Carolina’s father was an avid grappling practitioner, and when she was old enough to start (4YO) Vicentini and her brother started accompanying their dad to the B9 gym to practice this martial art.

Marco Barbosa – a historic figure in judo and jiu-jitsu in the São Paulo region – was Maria Carolina Vicentini’s first instructor. “Barbosinha” guided her from when she was a toddler up until her brown belt rank.

Vicentini started competing in BJJ at age 6, a habit she maintained from then on. When she was 15, Maria Carolina added freestyle wrestling to her sporting schedule, competing nearly every weekend in both sports, but, after one year, the intensity of her schedule led teenage “Maca” to opt out of the wrestling circuit and focus her energy on jiu-jitsu.

Maria Carolina Vicentini decided to follow jiu-jitsu as a professional path at 17. In 2023, despite her success on the international circuit with gold medals at the Brazilian Nationals (double) & Pan-American, Maca decided to switch camps and join Dream Art, a world-champion team with a terrific professional structure. Her great form good form was maintained while representing DA as she went on to win the Mundial and, subsequently, her black belt which arrived from the hands of team leader Lucas Gualberto & Maca’s other half, Marcos Froede, in a ceremony that took place on June, 2023.

Maria Vicentini Grappling Record

12 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    5 (42%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (8%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    4 (33%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (8%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

4 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Mata leao
25
1
#86e620
Omoplata
25
1
#5AD3D1
Smother tap
25
1
#d1212a
Choke from back
25
1
4
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
6 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    4 (67%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    1 (17%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (17%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

1 SUBMISSION LOSSES

#214eb8
Bow and arrow
100
1
1
(100%) SUBMISSION

Maria Vicentini Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
44342Roberta RibeiroLPointsEuropean NoGiABS4F2023
46180Tayane PorfirioTayane PorfirioLPts: 2x0ADGS TYO95KGRR2024
46455Yara SoaresYara SoaresLBow and arrowEuropean OpenABSR12024
46508Melissa CuetoLReferee DecisionEuropean Open79KGSF2024
48806Yara SoaresYara SoaresLPts: 5x0ADGS Rome95KGF2024
48910Vannessa GriffinVannessa GriffinLPts: 11x0OC OpenABSSF2024
43977Karen CorreiaWMata leaoSul Am. NoGi77KGF2023
43979Lindacy NacimentoWOmoplataSul Am. NoGiABSR12023
43981Roberta RibeiroWPts: 2x0Sul Am. NoGiABS4F2023
43985Jessica CarolineJessica CarolineWReferee DecisionSul Am. NoGiABSSF2023
43986Julia BoscherWPts: 0x0, AdvSul Am. NoGiABSF2023
44338Laura PerettiWSmother tapEuropean NoGiABSR12023
46179Magdalena LoskaWPts: 6x1ADGS TYO95KGRR2024
46507Salla SimolaWInjuryEuropean Open79KG4F2024
48804Ana BeardWPts: 2x1ADGS Rome95KGSF2024
48904Emilly AlvesWChoke from backOC Open74KGRR2024
48906Melissa CuetoWPts: 4x2OC Open74KGRR2024
48909Jaine FragosoWPts: 4x2OC OpenABS4F2024
5050 Guard Instructional by Lachlan Giles

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....