Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Maria Eduarda “Duda” Tozoni

,
2.7K 0
B Team Instructional

Maria Eduarda Tozoni Ono, commonly known in the sport of jiu-jitsu as Duda Tozoni, is a professional grappler and a representative of Marcos Cunha’s, The Match Champ Academy in the sport’s international circuit. Tozoni first made waves as a colored belt, competing in the roosterweight division (48,50 kg / 107.0 lbs) when she conquered a European Open and South Brazilian Championships of the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Championship (IBJJF).

Maria Eduarda Tozoni Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Maria Eduarda Tozoni Ono

Nickname: “Duda” which is short for Eduarda.

Lineage: Luiz França > Oswaldo Fadda > Sebastião Ricardo > Wendell Alexander > André Marola > Marcos Cunha > Maria Eduarda Tozoni

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place AJP Brazil Pro (2021)
  • 1st Place AJP Grand Slam, RJ (2020)
  • 2nd Place AJP Grand Slam, RJ (2021)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2020 purple)
  • 1st Place CBJJE World Championship (2019 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF South Brazilian Championship (2019 purple)

Main Achievements (Juvenile):

  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2017/2018)

Favorite Position/Technique: Open Guard / Lasso Guard

Weight Division: Peso Galo (48,50 kg / 107.0 lbs)

Team/Association: The Match Champ

Duda Tozoni Biography

Maria Eduarda Tozoni Ono was born on September 03, 2001, in Blumenau, Santa Catarina, Brazil, where she grew up.

Although not particularly sporty during her childhood, Eduarda started jiu-jitsu at the age of 11. Her father was a fan who had grappled when he was younger and was of the belief that this activity would be beneficial for Tozoni’s health and mental development, as such he enrolled his daughter in a kids trial class in 2013 and, luckily, it was love at first sight for Duda.

From the very first class, I was charmed by jiu-jitsu and I haven’t stopped since” Maria Eduarda told BJJ Heroes in an April 2021 interview, “I identified with this sport from the get-go“.

Marcos Cunha of the team “The Match Champ” (TMC) was Duda Tozoni’s first instructor and the person who guided the young Santa Catarina prospect from day one all the way to black belt. Although lesser known at an international level, team TMC was very successful at a local and national level, particularly in the female division through athletes such as Ana Carolina Schmitt and Anna Negri.

As a purple belt, Tozoni’s career started gaining traction as she went on to defeat a few seasoned black belts on the professional circuit. That momentum increased exponentially as a brown belt, a time when Maria Eduarda started competing regularly in the AJP Tour’s mixed brown and black belt division as she had the chance to compete against some of the sport’s international stars.

After a successful colored belt career, on June 2021, Master Marcos Cunha promoted Maria Eduarda Tozoni to black belt.

NOTE REGARDING DUDA TOZONI’S RECORD

Traditionally BJJ Heroes has only accounted for adult black belt records as they signify an athlete’s entry into our sport’s elite ranks. Tozoni, however, is a special case as he’s been competing and beating some of the top competitors in her division since her brown belt days.

Considering the level of opposition Eduarda overcame early on in his career, we believed it would be beneficial to have his matches against pro-athletes included on his profile from his brown belt onwards.

Duda Tozoni Grappling Record

11 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    4 (36%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (9%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    4 (36%)
  • BY DECISION
    2 (18%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

4 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Triangle armbar
50
2
#86e620
Triangle
25
1
#5AD3D1
Cross choke
25
1
4
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
8 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    5 (63%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (25%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    1 (13%)

2 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Armbar
50
1
#86e620
Armlock
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Duda Tozoni Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
25036Brenda LarissaBrenda LarissaLPts: 2x1Brazil Nat. Pro49KGRR2021
26354Mariana RolsztLDQSA Cont. Pro49KGSF2021
26519Jessica CarolineLPts: 2x1Gramado Pro49KGF2021
26945Jessica CarolineLPts: 6x4BJJ BetN/ASPF2021
27828Brenda LarissaBrenda LarissaLPts: 1x0Brasilia Pro49KGF2021
28468Brenda LarissaBrenda LarissaLPts: 2x2Grand Slam RJ49KGF2021
29233Bianca BasilioBianca BasilioLArmbarQueen Of Mats62KGRR2021
29235Nathalie RibeiroLArmlockQueen Of Mats62KGRR2021
24693Mariana RolsztWPts: 3x1Grand Slam RJ49KG4F2020
24695Diana TeixeiraWPts: 1x0Grand Slam RJ49KGSF2020
24697Brenda LarissaBrenda LarissaWReferee DecisionGrand Slam RJ49KGF2020
25035Jazmin HamuyWPts: 3x1Brazil Nat. Pro49KGRR2021
25037Brenda LarissaBrenda LarissaWPts: 2x1Brazil Nat. Pro49KGF2021
28293Michele BetaninWTriangleFenajitsu49KGSPF2021
28464Ingrid AssisWTriangle armbarGrand Slam RJ49KG4F2021
28467Thais FelipeWReferee DecisionGrand Slam RJ49KGSF2021
29203Dayane SouzaWTriangle armbarBalneario Open53KGRR2021
29205Brenda LarissaBrenda LarissaWPts: 0x0, AdvBalneario Open53KGF2021
29220Ana JuliaWCross chokeJASC49KGF2021
Bernardo Faria BJJ Foundations

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....