Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Morgan Black

,
5.76K 0
Nicholas Meregali Instructionals

Morgan Black, commonly known as Mo Black, is a jiu-jitsu black belt and a regular contender to the sport’s top tournaments, particularly in the no-gi circuit where Morgan medaled at numerous important events in the Abu Dhabi Combat Club (ADCC) & the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) leagues. This included the ADCC East Coast Trials (2023), the IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Con (2023), World No-Gi Championships (2022 brown belt) as well as the Pan American No-Gi Championships (2021 & 2022 brown belt).

Morgan Black Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Morgan Leigh Black

Nickname: Mo, which is short for Morgan.

Lineage: Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Carlson Gracie > Suyan Queiroz > Marcelo Motta > Morgan Black

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place ADCC East Coast Trials (2023)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu CON (2023)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • F2W 125 lb Champion GI (2019 brown)
  • F2W 125 lb Champion NOGI (2018 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Jiu Jitsu CON (2021 brown)
  • 1st Place ADCC Las Vegas Open (2022*)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship NOGI (2021 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Pan Championship NOGI (2021 / 2022 brown)
  • 2nd Place ADCC Las Vegas Open (2022)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2021 brown)

Favorite Position/Technique: Pressure Passing

Weight Division: Peso Leve (64 kg / 141.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Tabula Rasa JJ

Morgan Black Biography

Morgan black was born on February 25, 1994, in Colorado Springs, Colorado, in the United States of America.

Growing up Morgan played several sports through her school’s sporting programs including volleyball, basketball, and track & field, before she found martial arts.

During her late teens, Morgan became a fan of mixed martial arts and decided to join a local gym where she started learning about cage fighting, with a particular emphasis on striking. Despite her interest in the standing/striking facet of MMA, Mo’s cousin, Nick Smith, who had more experience in the sport advised her to pursue grappling as a foundation for the cage, a suggestion followed by the young Coloradoan.

As she pursued a strong grappling foundation, Morgan found coaches Carlos Santos and Marcelo Motta in Colorado Springs. The Brazilian duo was responsible for Black’s development up to the blue belt rank, a time when Motta took the lead as her head coach.

With her newfound commitment to jiu-jitsu, Morgan eventually drifted away from her MMA aspirations and decided to focus on her grappling career. After a successful career at the colored belt level, on October 21, 2022, Black was promoted to black belt by her long-time coach, Marcelo Motta.

Morgan Black Grappling Record

23 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    10 (43%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    12 (52%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (4%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

12 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Armbar
33
4
#86e620
RNC
25
3
#5AD3D1
Guillotine
25
3
#d1212a
Katagatame
8
1
#fad11b
Choke
8
1
12
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
5 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    4 (80%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    1 (20%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

1 SUBMISSION LOSSES

#214eb8
Armbar
100
1
1
(100%) SUBMISSION

Morgan Black Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
36982Janine MuttonLPts: 4x2NoGi Worlds61KG4F2022
39413Sheliah LindseySheliah LindseyLPts: 2x0ADCC OC60KGF2023
39421Bridget McElieceLPts: 3x0ADCC OCABSF2023
48421Helena CrevarLPts: 2x0ADCC WC Trials65KGF2024
49960Ffion DaviesFfion DaviesLArmbarADXC 461KGSPF2024
35994Juliana GassawayWKatagatameHouston FNGO61KGF2022
39410Gabriella GulfinWPts: 5x0ADCC OC60KG4F2023
39412Daveena BandaWRNCADCC OC60KGSF2023
39418Michelle DunchusWPts: 3x0ADCC OCABS4F2023
39420Nicole JohnsonWGuillotineADCC OCABSSF2023
39984Maria RuffatoWArmbarDenver NGONAF2023
40145Rose NamajunasWPts: 6x2ADCC Denver60KGSF2023
40147Jasmine RochaJasmine RochaWReferee DecisionADCC Denver60KGF2023
42550Carina DammWRNCJJ Con NG61KGSF2023
42552Fernanda FigueiraWPts: 4x0JJ Con NG61KGF2023
43879Holly MartinWGuillotineADCC ECTrials65KGR12023
43888Sheliah LindseySheliah LindseyWPts: 2x0ADCC ECTrials65KG8F2023
43895Leilani BernalesWPts: 6x0ADCC ECTrials65KG4F2023
43897Sofia DelgadoWGuillotineADCC ECTrials65KGSF2023
43898Helena CrevarWPts: 2x0ADCC ECTrials65KGF2023
46822Maggy MeierWChokeMain CharacterNAR12024
46823Sarah PylesWArmbarMain CharacterNA4F2024
46824Trinity PunWArmbarMain CharacterNASF2024
46825Nicole MatthewWArmbarMain CharacterNAF2024
48409Caitlin HugginsWRNCADCC WC Trials65KGR12024
48413Steph ClineWPts: 3x0ADCC WC Trials65KGR22024
48417Laylah WatkinsWPts: 3x0ADCC WC Trials65KG4F2024
48419Leilani BernalesWPts: 2x0ADCC WC Trials65KGSF2024
Bernardo Faria BJJ Foundations

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....