Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil)

Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Rodrigo Conceição, more commonly known as Rodrigo “Akilis” (also spelled Aquiles or Achilles), is one of the top Brazilian Jiu Jitsu black belts in the lightweight division who competes for the Alliance Academy, Rodrigo Aquiles is also part of an incredible tradition of BJJ competitors from the Cantagalo slums in Rio de Janeiro, an area of the city that has produced several big names of the sport such as Fernando TererêJackson Sousa, Alan ‘Finfou’ do Nascimento and many others.

Rodrigo Conceição Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Rodrigo da Conceição Barbosa

Nickname: Aquiles (Achilles) was a self imposed nickname. Rodrigo identified himself with the Greek mythology hero.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Alexandre Paiva > Rodrigo Conceição

Main Achievements:

  • Brazilian National Champion (2011 brown, 2010 weight & absolute)
  • Brazilian National No Gi Champion (2012 brown, 2010 brown)
  • 5x Copa America Champion (2x blue, 2x purple, 1x brown)
  • Rio Open Champion (2011 brown belt, 2010 purple, 2009 purple absolute)
  • Brazilian National Silver Medallist (2012 brown)
  • Brazilian National No Gi Silver Medallist (2012 absolute brown)
  • Brazilian National No Gi Bronze Medallist (2012 purple)

Favorite Position/Technique: Butterfly Guard and Spider Guard

Weight Division: Peso Leve (76kg/167lbs)

Team/Association: Alliance

Rodrigo Aquiles Biography

Rodrigo Conceição was born on the 11th of November, 1987 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Conceição grew up the the (now) famous slums of Cantagalo, a place that has produced numerous BJJ champions, such as Tererê, Finfou, Jackson SousaLeu Martins and many others.

It was through Rodrigo’s mother that Jiu Jitsu entered in his life. Mrs Conceição was the cleaner of Ricardo De La Riva‘s gym in Rio de Janeiro, often bringing her young 8 year old son to the gym while she performed her duties. Master De La Riva took a shine to the young Rodrigo and decided to offer him a free membership, an opportunity the young kid grabbed with both hands.

The time spent at De La Riva’s academy was short lived and after receiving his yellow belt, Rodrigo Conceição made the move to the Alliance team of Alexandre Paiva, the famous Gigi. By the age of 14 Aquiles already had decided that he wanted to live the life of a Jiu Jitsu competitor. He saw several examples in the favela where he grew up, of men that kept away from the crime that haunts the slums through BJJ and he wanted to be one of those men when he grew up.

Another important figure in Rodrigo Conceição’s development as a competitor and as a person is coach Elan Santiago, who he met through Cantagalo’s social project “Amigos do Morro” at the age of 18, around the time Santiago came up to Cantagalo looking to gather volunteers that could help him with his own community project named “Projeto Sonhos” which he had started at GRES Beija Flor (Grêmio Recreativo Escola de Samba Beija-Flor) in Nilópolis, Rio de Janeiro. Conceição agreed to be part of the coaching staff, a position he upheld, dividing his training between the project and the Alliance academy in Leblon with Alexandre Paiva.

The “Projeto Sonhos” and Master Elan Santiago were of great importance at a tough moment in Rodrigo Conceição’s, as he started working at the project around the same time he lost his mother to breast cancer. The work with Santiago kept Rodrigo focused and helped further establish Conceição’s desire to become a professional Jiu Jitsu competitor and a big name in the sport.

Rodrigo “Aquiles” Conceição received his black belt from Alexandre Paiva (the man who awarded all his belts from blue up) on the 19th of December. The event was celebrated across most of the Brazilian Jiu Jitsu media.

Picture by William Burkhardt of BJJPix.com

Rodrigo Conceicao Grappling Record

9 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    2 (22%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (22%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    4 (44%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    1 (11%)

4 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Armbar
50
2
#86e620
Triangle armbar
25
1
#5AD3D1
Triangle
25
1
4
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
5 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    4 (80%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (20%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Rodrigo Conceicao Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
7623Geraldo FreitasLPointsSub. Campos X77KGRR2015
7625Leonardo VasconcelosLPointsSub. Campos X77KGRR2015
9138Sandro VieiraLN/ABrasileiro76KG1/8F2016
9602Claudevan OliveiraLPointsRio Winter Open76KGSF2016
9858Julio AnjosJulio AnjosLAdvSao Paulo Open76KG1/4F2016
7619Robson MaiaWPts: 0x0, AdvMundial CBLP76KG1/4F2015
7620L. VieiraWPointsMundial CBLP76KGSF2015
7621Erick MoraisWTriangle armbarMundial CBLP76KGF2015
7622Wellington L.WTriangleSub. Campos X77KGRR2015
9130Gustavo ZueliWN/ABrasileiro76KGR12016
9594Luciano BernertWArmbarRio Winter Open76KGR12016
9597L. CorreaWArmbarRio Winter Open76KG1/8F2016
9600Theodoro CanalTheodoro CanalWAdvRio Winter Open76KG1/4F2016
9853Rodrigo AlmeidaWDQSao Paulo Open76KGR12016

Rodrigo Conceição vs Matheus Lemos

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN