Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Ana Carolina Vieira

Ana Carolina Vieira

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Ana Carolina Vieira, commonly known as “Baby” is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under Master Julio Cesar Pereira, being also one of the top athletes in the female middleweight division of the sport. A leading figure in GF Team‘s incredible competition team (a group for whom she has won numerous World and Brazilian National titles), Ana Carolina is also the younger sister of another jiu jitsu star, Rodolfo Vieira.

Ana Carolina Vieira Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Ana Carolina Vieira Srour

Nickname: Ana Carolina is often called “Baby” and “Carol”.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Luis França > Oswaldo Fadda > Monir Salomão > Julio Cesar > Ana Carolina Vieira

Main Achievements:

  • World Champion (2017 black, 2016 brown, 2014 purple, 2013 blue weight + absolute, 2012 blue)
  • Brazilian National Champion (2016 brown weight + absolute, 2014 purple, 2012 blue)
  • Abu Dhabi World Pro Trials Champion – Gramado (2016 brow + black)
  • Abu Dhabi Grand Slam – Rio de Janeiro Champion (2016)
  • Brazilian National Team Champion (2012 blue)
  • Rio International Open Champion (2012 blue)
  • Brazilian National Championship Runner-up (2014 purple absolute)
  • World Championship 3rd Place (2012 blue absolute)
  • Brazilian National Championship 3rd Place (2012 blue absolute)

Favorite Position/Technique: Knee Slide / Toreando Guard Pass

Weight Division: Peso Médio (69kg/152.5lbs)

Team/Association: GF Team

Ana Carolina Vieira Biography

Ana Carolina Vieira was born on November 19, 1993 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Growing up Ana Carolina wanted to be a gymnast, but due to the lack of gymnastics clubs in her area, she never had a chance to pursue that goal. Instead Vieira signed on to capoeira for a short while, later adding jiu jitsu to her daily activities at around 14 years of age.

Although she enjoyed jiu jitsu, there were no girls in her class. Adding to that obstacle, Carol became increasingly embarrassed by the constant bruises and injuries that came with the sport; as a result she ended up leaving the academy.

When Ana Carolina was 17 years old, she went to watch her brother compete at a local tournament. Seeing her family gather in support of Rodolfo, while breathing in the competitive atmosphere, made her re-think her life’s goals and return to jiu jitsu.

Vieira’s first coach was Gabriel Marinho of ProCombat, who followed and supported much of Ana Carolina’s early career. A major turning point in Carol’s life occurred at the 2012 Abu Dhabi World Pro trials in Gramado – Brazil. Ana was reluctant to compete as she had just earned her blue belt and believed the level of the tournament was too high. Convinced by her brother she decided to compete, winning 4 matches against high level opponents (3 by submission) and reaching the final against Monique Elias.

The Gramado experience put Ana Carolina under the spotlight, raising plenty of attention from the media, which led Vieira to consider jiu jitsu as a professional outlet. A decision fully supported by her brother, grappling superstar Rodolfo Vieira.

To pursue her goal of becoming a full time athlete Ana Carolina started training also with GF Team’s head instructor Julio César at the academy’s headquarters. Later also training at SK2 Training with coach Luiz Fernando.

With the help of Ana Carolina Vieira, the female team of GFT became one of the dominant forces of the sport, a group also led by athletes such as Vanessa Oliveira, Nadia Melo, Mayssa Bastos, Thamires Aquino, Amanda Monteiro and a few others. The results on the competition area led to Vieira’s black belt, on June 2016.

Cover photo taken by Tatame Magazine.

Ana Carolina Vieira vs Nathiely Karoline

Ana Carolina Vieira vs Shannon Montgomery

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN