Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Daniel “Gracie” Simões

,
32.61K 2
John Danaher Instructionals

Daniel Simões, commonly known as Daniel “Gracie”, is a successful Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu black belt who medalled in some of the most prestigious grappling tournaments in the world while also competing in Mixed Martial Arts (MMA). Contrary to common belief, Daniel is not a Gracie by blood; he is the cousin of the legendary brothers: Renzo, Ralph, and Ryan Gracie, who adopted the fighting family’s name due to the close relationship with the clan.

Daniel Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Daniel Simões

Nickname: Daniel is called “Gracie” because of his cousins (Renzo, Ralph & Ryan) and his uncle (Robson Gracie). Having been raised within the Gracie family, the name has always been associated with Daniel.

Lineage:  Carlos Gracie Sr. > Helio Gracie > Carlos Gracie Junior > Daniel Simoes “Gracie”

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian National Champion (1996, 1997, 1999)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship (1997, 1998, 2000, 2001)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Pan Championship (1999)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (1999)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st place IBJJF World Championship (1996* brown)
  • 3rd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (1996*)

* Absolute
** Weight and Absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Top Position/Armbar from Side Control.

Weight Division: Super Pesado (below 100kg/221lbs)

Team/Association: Renzo Gracie

Daniel Simoes Gracie Biography

Daniel Simoes “Gracie” was born on the 28th of June, 1972 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Being very close to his cousins, Renzo, Ralph, and Ryan Gracie, Jiu Jitsu was always a presence in Daniel’s life when growing up, though he started taking training more seriously around 1982.

Training at Gracie Barra under Carlos Gracie Junior & Jean Jacques Machado (at first), Daniel became a solid competitor which led to his black belt promotion in 1996 after a victorious performance at the World Championship in the absolute division as a brown belt. During that year Daniel proved he was ready to be tested as a black belt by winning the Brasileiro (Brazilian Nationals) in the Super Heavyweight Division, a competition he would win several other times in his career.

In 2002 Daniel decided to carry the Gracie flag to Japan to compete in what was considered at the time, the biggest MMA event on the planet, Pride FC. He fought as a heavyweight, winning 3 of his 4 bouts. He continued with his MMA career, fighting often until 2006, after which he had a 4-year hiatus, returning in 2010 at age 39 where he had mixed results.

Daniel Gracie Fight Videos

Daniel Gracie vs Abmar Barbosa (Grappling)

Craig Jones Brand New Instructional

2 Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....