Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Gunnar Nelson
, / 32225 12

Gunnar Nelson

SHARE
Heel Hook Instructional by John Danaher

Gunnar Nelson is a professional Jiu Jitsu BJJ) and Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter from Iceland. One of the strongest competitors in the European grappling scene, Gunnar became a household name in the sport after placing fourth in the ADCC tournament (open weight division) in 2009. Gunnar Nelson has been one of the youngest Europeans to have received a BJJ black belt (he was 21 years old) and with only 4 years of training.

Gunnar Nelson Jiu Jitsu

Nickname: “Gunni” which is short for Gunnar.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio GracieCarlos Gracie JrRenzo Gracie > Gunnar Nelson

Main Achievements (BJJ):

  • IBJJF Pan American Champion (2009 brown)
  • IBJJF Pan American No Gi Champion (2009** black)
  • IBJJF New York Open Champion (2009 brown)
  • IBJJF World Silver Medallist (2009 brown)
  • Scandinavian Open 2nd Place (2009)

Weight Division (BJJ): Meio Pesado (88kg/194lbs)

Team/Association: Mjölnir – SBG/Renzo Gracie

Gunnar Nelson Biography

Gunnar Nelson was born on the 28th of July 1988 in Iceland. He grew up amongst sports, namely Ice Hockey and football (soccer), though he soon transitioned to Karate (Goju Ryu style). His athleticism and keen eye for detail led him to success in Karate, and by the time he was 16 he had already won 3 national juvenile kumite tournaments and was considered one of the top up and coming “karateka” in the country.

As he grew, he became more interested in MMA, and wanted to follow that career; with this in mind in 2005 he decided to take on Brazilian Jiu Jitsu. Gunnar’s drive to be successful led him to take several trips abroad to get the best possible training, and so frequent travels to the United Kingdom led him to Matt Thornton (who awarded him his blue and purple belts) and John Kavanagh (who gave him his brown belt). By 2007 Gunnar Nelson’s MMA career was already well underway.

Gunnar also made several trips to New York where he befriended Renzo Gracie. There his game was brought to the next level by training with top level BJJ practitioners. It was under Renzo’s guidance that Gunner achieved some of his biggest tournament wins, with victories at the New York Open and the Pan American (Gi and Nogi). It was also Renzo who awarded Gunnar Nelso his black belt on the 30th of September 2009.

PLEASE NOTE: The grappling record (below) only relates to black belt division matches.

Gunnar Nelson Grappling Record

4 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    3 (75%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    1 (25%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

1 SUBMISSION WINS

#214eb8
RNC
100
1
1
(100%) SUBMISSION
5 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    3 (60%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    1 (20%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (20%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

1 SUBMISSION LOSSES

#214eb8
Kneebar
100
1
1
(100%) SUBMISSION

Gunnar Nelson Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
2245James BrascoJames BrascoLReferee DecisionADCC88KGR12009
2291Alexandre RibeiroAlexandre RibeiroLKneebarADCCABSSF2009
2295Vinny MagalhaesVinny MagalhaesLPts: 3x0ADCCABS3RD2009
3251Andre GalvaoAndre GalvaoLPts: 3x0ADCC88KG4F2011
3291Alexandre RibeiroAlexandre RibeiroLPts: 2x0ADCCABS4F2011
2286Jeff MonsonWPts: 3x0ADCCABSR12009
2290David AvellanWRNCADCCABS4F2009
3223Marko HelenWPts: 5x0ADCC88KGR12011
3282Bruno FrazattoBruno FrazattoWPointsADCCABSR12011

Gunnar Nelson vs Clark Gracie

Gunner Nelson vs Michael Russell

Gunnar Nelson vs Sam Elsdon

Guard Passing Instructional by Lucas Lepri

12 Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN