Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Vitoria Vieira

,
1.99K 0
Ruotolo Brothers Leg Pins and Darce Attacks

Vitoria Vieira is a jiu-jitsu black belt under Flávio Soldado, who worked extensively with coach Júlio César Pereira while representing GF Team in the sport’s global circuit. Vieira is widely regarded as one of the top lightweights of her generation, a reputation earned while competing as a brown belt on the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) league, a time when Vitoria conquered the World Championships and the Brazilian Nationals as well as a bronze medal in the South American Championship.

Vitoria Vieira Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Vitoria Carollina Araujo Vieira

Nickname: “Vi” which is short for Vitoria.

Lineage: Luis França > Oswaldo Fadda > Monir Salomão > Júlio César Pereira > Flávio Soldado > Vitoria Vieira

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place AJP Guarapari Pro (2022**)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2021 brown)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2021** brown)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals NOGI (2019 purple)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Team Nationals (2019 purple)
  • 1st Place CBJJO World Cup (2021 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF South American Championship (2019 purple)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2021* brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF South American Championship (2021 brown)

Favorite Position/Technique: Well-rounded

Weight Division: Peso Leve (64 kg / 141.5 lbs)

Team/Association: GF Team

Vitoria Vieira Biography

Vitoria Vieira was born on June 10, 1999, in the West Zone of Rio de Janeiro, where she was raised.

Sports and physical activities became a big part of Vieira’s upbringing early on, through recreational endeavors such as swimming and skating, as well other, more serious ventures, such volleyball, judo, and even dancing, which Vitoria played competitively.

Although invested in dancing, Vitoria’s mother believed she was more of a fighter than a dancer and convinced Vieira to try a jiu-jitsu class in May 2014. As it turned out, Vieira’s mother was correct as her young daughter immediately felt a strong connection with the sport.

Vitoria started training jiu-jitsu at a GF Team affiliate, GFT Taquara, with instructor Flávio “Soldado”, her coach from white to black belt. Although always a student of coach Soldado, as she gained an interest in the competitive side of jiu-jitsu, Vieira started also attending Júlio César’s workgroup in Meier. César, the head coach of the GF Team professional squad.

After earning many important medals as a brown belt, in December 2021, coach Flávio Soldado promoted Vitoria Vieira to black belt. A promotion that was undertaken with the full approval of Júlio César.

Vitoria Vieira Grappling Record

16 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    5 (31%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (6%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    7 (44%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (6%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    1 (6%)
  • BY DQ
    1 (6%)

7 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Submission
43
3
#86e620
Armbar
29
2
#5AD3D1
Arm in Ezekiel
14
1
#d1212a
Choke from back
14
1
7
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
10 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    3 (30%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (10%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    5 (50%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    1 (10%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

5 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Submission
20
1
#86e620
Choke
20
1
#5AD3D1
Kneebar
20
1
#d1212a
Bow and arrow
20
1
#fad11b
Armbar
20
1
5
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Vitoria Vieira Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
30419Gabriela FechterLPts: 0x0, PenADCC BR2 Trials60KG4F2022
31171Nathalie RibeiroLPts: 3x2Grand Slam LDN62KGSF2022
31174Ffion DaviesFfion DaviesLSubmissionGrand Slam LDN62KGRPC2022
31930Gabrieli PessanhaGabrieli PessanhaLChokeRio Fall OpenABSSF2022
31964Natalia ZumbaLKneebarRio Fall NGO71KGF2022
32202Nathalie RibeiroLPts: 4x0Brasileiro64KGF2022
33061Ffion DaviesFfion DaviesLBow and arrowWorld Champ.64KG4F2022
33476Ffion DaviesFfion DaviesLArmbarRAW 266KGSPF2022
35725Sabrina GondimLPts: 0x0, AdvSouth American64KGF2022
36247Brigida FelipeLPts: 1x0WP Qualifier62KGRR2022
29941Rayla MeloWPts: 2x1Guarapari Pro62KGSF2022
29942Leticia WambierWArm in EzekielGuarapari Pro62KGF2022
29944Leticia WambierWChoke from backGuarapari ProABSSF2022
30418Raphaella AmorimWArmbarADCC BR2 Trials60KG8F2022
31165Yasmin PessanhaWPts: 11x0Grand Slam LDN62KGR12022
31169Luciane SilvaWReferee DecisionGrand Slam LDN62KG4F2022
31924Pollyana FerreiraWArmbarRio Fall Open69KGRR2022
31929Natalia ZumbaWPts: 0x0, AdvRio Fall OpenABS4F2022
33056Hannah RauchWPts: 2x0World Champ.64KG8F2022
33326Thayana BandeiraWDQRio WO64KGSF2022
34333Thaynara FerreiraWPts: 4x2Brasileiro NoGi64KGSF2022
34334Daiana TorquatoWPts: 0x0, PenBrasileiro NoGi64KGF2022
36241Ludmila FioriWSubmissionWP Qualifier62KGRR2022
36245Gabriela BarretoWPts: 2x0WP Qualifier62KGRR2022
37071Leticia WambierWSubmissionGuarapari Pro62KGRR2023
37072Leticia WambierWSubmissionGuarapari Pro62KGF2023
Mica Galvao Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....