Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Jessa Khan

,
11.11K 1
B Team Instructional

Jessamine Khan, commonly known as Jessa Khan, is a jiu-jitsu black belt under Guilherme Mendes, who also worked extensively with Rafael Mendes while representing the Art Of Jiu-Jitsu (AOJ) Academy in the sport’s professional circuit. Jessa Khan became widely regarded as one of the sport’s hottest prospects as a teenager, a time when she broke through as an athlete by winning several important tournaments of the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF).

Jessa Khan Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Jessamine Jada Khan

Nickname: “Jessa”

Lineage: Carlos Gracie Carlson Gracie > André Pederneiras > Ramon Lemos > Guilherme Mendes > Jessa Khan

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2022)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2021)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Pan Championship NOGI (2021)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF European Open (2023)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2019 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2019 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2019 purple, 2020 brown)
  • 1st Plae UAEJJF Abu Dhabi World Pro (2019 purple)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2019* purple)

Main Achievements (Juvenile):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship  (2017** / 2018)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2017 / 2018**)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2017)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF European Open Juvenile (2017*)

* Absolute
** Weight and Absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Open Guard

Weight Division: Peso Galo (48,5kg / 107.0 lbs)

Team/Association: AOJ

Jessa Khan Biography

Jessa Khan was born on October 8, 2001, in Corpus Christi, Texas, United States of America. Although born in Texas, Khan’s childhood was spent in a variety of places due to her father’s profession as a Navy officer.

With a strong connection to sports from an early age, Jessamine played an array of activities prior to her jiu-jitsu career, ranging from ballet to soccer, karate, and tee-ball – being particularly competitive in soccer.

Karate was Khan’s first martial arts experience, one she started at the age of 6. Unfortunately, as Jessa’s family moved to Hawaii, she no longer had access to the Japanese striking art. To make up for that void, the young Texan joined a jiu-jitsu club. An experience that started in January 2010, with the Onzuka Brothers and Shane Agena at O2 Martial Arts.

The love for grappling was instant, and soon Jessa added judo and wrestling to her range of grappling training as a way to improve her jiu-jitsu skills.

Khan earned her yellow belt from the Onzuka brothers / Shane Agena, but as her family continued to be relocated to different navy sites in the US, so did the young grappler’s progression, who, by the time she was 12, already envisioned pursuing BJJ professionally. Continuing her development in various gyms, Jessa earned her orange rank from Kevin Watson at KWBJJ in New Hampshire and her green belt from Gustavo Machado in Virginia.

Jessa first came to the AOJ academy, in Costa Mesa, California, as an orange belt, where she later settled and where her talent truly transpired to a wider audience. Khan’s aggressive style quickly adapted to her new coach’s methodology, which, in return, earned her the reputation of a top-tier prospect.

Jessa Khan earned her blue, purple, brown, and black belts from Guilherme Mendes, the latter in a ceremony that took place on October 6, 2020, two days before her 19th birthday.

Jessa Khan Grappling Record

13 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    5 (38%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    7 (54%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (8%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

7 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Armbar
43
3
#86e620
RNC
14
1
#5AD3D1
Triangle
14
1
#d1212a
Inside heel hook
14
1
#fad11b
Triangle armbar
14
1
7
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
11 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    5 (45%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (9%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    5 (45%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

5 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Armbar
20
1
#86e620
Choke from back
20
1
#5AD3D1
Twister
20
1
#d1212a
Toe hold
20
1
#fad11b
Mounted X choke
20
1
5
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Jessa Khan Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
25583Mayssa BastosMayssa BastosLPts: 21x2EUG 149KGSPF2021
26173Mayssa BastosMayssa BastosLArmbarNoGi Pan Am.51KGSF2021
27260Mayssa BastosMayssa BastosLChoke from backGrand Slam MIA49KGSF2021
27263Brenda LarissaBrenda LarissaLPts: 7x4Grand Slam MIA49KG3RD2021
27632Lavinia BarbosaLPts: 2x2, AdvPan American49KGF2021
27907Grace GundrumGrace GundrumLTwisterWNO Champ.52KGSF2021
27920Amanda AlequinAmanda AlequinLToe holdWNO Champ.52KGRPC2021
29603Anna RodriguesAnna RodriguesLMounted X chokeWorld Champ.52KGSF2021
30965Larissa CamposLarissa CamposLPts: 10x2LA Open53KGSF2022
33039Thamires AquinoLPts: 9x0World Champ.53KG4F2022
37219Jessica CarolineJessica CarolineLPts: 2x0European Open49KGSF2023
25160Danielle KellyWReferee DecisionWNO 652KGSPF2021
26171Lavinia BarbososaWRNCNoGi Pan Am.51KG4F2021
26287Patricia FontesWArmbarWNO 956KGSPF2021
26692Patricia FontesWPts: 5x0American Nats53KGRR2021
26694Patricia FontesWTriangleAmerican Nats53KGF2021
27258Julia BalmanteWPts: 3x3Grand Slam MIA49KG4F2021
27905Jessica CraneWInside heel hookWNO Champ.52KG4F2021
29599Patricia FontesWPts: 6x0World Champ.52KG4F2021
31718Sofia AmaranteWArmbarPan American52KGSF2022
31720Thamires AquinoWPts: 2x0Pan American52KGF2022
34742Elizabeth BonaniWTriangle armbarJJ Con53KGSF2022
34744Juliana GassawayWArmbarJJ Con53KGF2022
37217Mara KellyWPts: 5x0European Open49KG4F2023

 

 

Bernardo Faria BJJ Foundations

One Comment

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....