Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Orlando Sanchez

,
153.51K 5
Mica Galvao Instructional

Orlando Sanchez, commonly known as The Cuban Tree Stump or as The Big O, was an American-born jiu-jitsu black belt under José “Zé Radiola” Olímpio who first gained notoriety while competing in the lower belt ranks of the sport and. He would conquer an ADCC World title at a later stage (2015), further cementing his status as one of the top ultra-heavyweights in grappling at the time. Orlando Sanchez was also praised for his life experience, particularly for overcoming his drug dependence through jiu-jitsu, a martial art in which he earned the rank of black belt in 4 years, one of the fastest promotions in American history.

Orlando Sanchez Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Orlando Mario Sanchez

Nickname: “The Cuban Tree Stump” is a direct result of Orlando’s Cuban heritage and his stature (1,79cm/5’9” and an ultra-heavyweight), the nickname was given by his former coach, Alberto Crane.

Lineage: Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Carlos Gracie Junior > Jose Olimpio > Orlando Sanchez

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place ADCC World Championship (2015)
  • 2nd Place ADCC World Championship (2017)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2010 blue)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pans Championship (2012 brown)
  • 1st Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2012** brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship (2010/2009 blue)

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Guard Passing

Weight Division: Peso Pesadíssimo (over 100kg/221lbs)

Team/Association: Gracie Barra

Orlando Sanchez Biography

Orlando Sanchez was born in La Cañada, California in 1982.

Growing up, Orlando played a variety of sports, being particularly successful in football. A sport he played at a collegiate level. After he finished college, Sanchez’s life took a turn and partying became his main focus. The excesses of this lifestyle drove Orlando to alcohol, drug abuse, and depression. By the age of 26, Sanchez had reached 360 pounds of weight and felt the urge to change his life’s trajectory.

Through the incentive of a good friend, Orlando Sanchez tried to shift his mindset towards martial arts, then joining a Muay Thai club. Thai Boxing led Orlando to Alberto Crane, a well-established Gracie Barra athlete who became his Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu coach.

Sanchez soon discovered he had a natural ability for grappling and started competing regularly, reaching the rank of brown belt in an astounding 3 years of training. This while winning tournaments such as Gracie Nationals, Grapplers Quest, and the IBJJF Pan-American Championship.

Through his training with Alberto Crane, Orlando Sanchez had many opportunities to train with Gracie Barra’s network of exquisite coaches and competitors such as Romulo Barral, Draculino, and José Olímpio, commonly known as Ze Radiola.

Olímpio became a close friend of Orlando Sanchez, and it was Radiola who awarded Sanchez his black belt in September 2012, after a great competitive year as a brown belt where Sanchez won important tournaments such as the Pan American Championships and the Brazilian Nationals in both his weight class and the open weight divisions.

Being a relentless competitor, Orlando Sanchez also picked up MMA, training with Rafael Cordeiro at Kings MMA and becoming one of the main partners of Fabricio Werdum. Orlando also competed in MMA from 2010 to 2015, in which he achieved an unbeaten record of 5-0-1.

Sanchez passed away on December 16, 2022. He was 40 years of age.

Orlando Sanchez Grappling Record

13 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    3 (23%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (15%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (15%)
  • BY DECISION
    6 (46%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

2 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
RNC
50
1
#86e620
Armlock f/ crucifix
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
9 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    3 (33%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (22%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (11%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    2 (22%)
  • BY DQ
    1 (11%)

2 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Short choke
50
1
#86e620
Verbal tap
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Orlando Sanchez Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
4528Andre GalvaoAndre GalvaoLReferee DecisionPan AmericanABS4F2013
4751Leandro LoLeandro LoLPts: 6x0World Champ.ABSRDS2013
4822Abraham MarteAbraham MarteLPts: 8x0World Champ.O100KGR12013
5048Roberto AbreuRoberto AbreuLPenADCCO99KG4F2013
13858Marcus AlmeidaMarcus AlmeidaLPts: 3x0ADCCO99KGF2017
21814Nick RodriguezNick RodriguezLPts: 0x0, PenADCCO99KG4F2019
27871Tex JohnsonTex JohnsonLDQWNO Champ.ABS4F2021
27906Rida HaisamRida HaisamLShort chokeWNO Champ.ABSRPC2021
35010Max GimenisMax GimenisLVerbal tapADCCO99KGR12022
4512James PuopoloJames PuopoloWAdvPan AmericanABSR12013
4520Leandro LoLeandro LoWReferee DecisionPan AmericanABSR22013
4718Fernando NaraWPts: 2x2, AdvWorld Champ.ABSRDS2013
4738Pedro MelloPedro MelloWPointsWorld Champ.ABSRDS2013
5044Kitner MendogaWRNCADCCO99KGR12013
7895Janne-PekkaWArmlock f/ crucifixADCCO99KGR12015
7902Dean ListerDean ListerWReferee DecisionADCCO99KG4F2015
7905Vinny MagalhaesVinny MagalhaesWReferee DecisionADCCO99KGSF2015
7908Jared DoppJared DoppWReferee DecisionADCCO99KGF2015
13844H. SekineWPts: 2x0ADCCO99KGE12017
13853Tom DeBlassTom DeBlassWReferee DecisionADCCO99KG4F2017
13855Jared DoppJared DoppWReferee DecisionADCCO99KGSF2017
21809Mateusz JuskowiakWPts: 2x0ADCCO99KGR12019

Orlando Sanchez vs William Wheeler (MMA)

 

Craig Jones Brand New Instructional

5 Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....