Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

48
Shares

Jeff Glover is a gifted American grappler from the Paragon academy and a jiu jitsu black belt under Ricardo “Franjinha” Miller who has one of the most attractive fighting styles in Jiu Jitsu, with his creative deep half and donkey guards. Jeff also gained notoriety through his series of episodes named “Glover’s Travels” where he travelled the United States interviewing and training with some of the best coaches in the country.

Jeff Glover Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Jeffrey Dean Glover

Nickname: He is called “The Pipelayer” because he used to be a plumber.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Jacare > Ricardo Miller > Jeff Glover

Main Achievements/Record:

  • Mundial de No-Gi Champion (2007)
  • World Jiu Jitsu Expo Superfight Champion (2012)
  • Pan American Champion (2006 and 2005 – brown belt divisions)
  • ADCC Bronze Medallist (2011)
  • 15x Open Weight champion for different organizations throughout his career

Weight Division: Pena (Featherweight) 70kg/154lbs

Favourite Position/Technique: Deep Half Guard, Donkey Guard

Team/Association: Paragon

Jeff Glover’s Biography

Jeff Glover was born on the 15th of April 1983 in East Los Angeles, CA – USA. And it would take him 16 years to find Jiu Jitsu, but when he did, it was love at first sight. Glover knew straight away this sport would change his life forever.

He started competing from the get go, and achieved success quickly. Even though Jeff Glover competed mainly at featherweight with some incursions in the Lightweight division, he always liked to stand the test at the absolute (open weight) division, something that not many featherweights dare try. This display of confidence reaped it’s rewards as Glover stacked a fair amount of absolute medals and titles over the years. One of those titles won against Mike Fowler at the prestigious Grapplers Quest as a purple belt.

on the 8th of April 2006, just a few days short of his 23rd birthday, Jeff Glover received his black belt from the hands of Ricardo “Franjinha” Miller, his first and only instructor, after winning his second Pan American gold medal in the brown belt division. Unfortunately for Jiu Jitsu, Glover struggled with some finger injuries throughout his career which prevent him from fighting in Gi (kimono) tournaments more regularly, though his Submission Wrestling tournament record is outstanding.

In January 2010, Jeff Glover released a series of DVD’s about his pilgrimage around the US visiting all the main academies in the norther territory. This project was taken with great success by the BJJ community because of both it’s informative content and it’s entertainment value.

Jeff Glover Grappling Record

28 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    8 (29%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (4%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    19 (68%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

19 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Triangle
26
5
#86e620
Guillotine
21
4
#5AD3D1
Darce choke
11
2
#d1212a
Mata leao
11
2
#fad11b
kneebar
11
2
#f58822
Bow and arrow
5
1
#224aba
Flying triangle
5
1
#ff9124
Choke
5
1
#bf1f6c
Armbar
5
1
19
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
12 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    9 (75%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (17%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    1 (8%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

1 SUBMISSION LOSSES

#214eb8
Armbar
100
1
1
(100%) SUBMISSION

Jeff Glover Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
1256Robson MouraRobson MouraLPts: 6x3LA Sub-XABSSUPERF2006
1264Ricky LundellLPts: 6x2AGGROABSF2006
1307Rob Di CensoLPts: 2x0GQ All Star Pro72KGSF2006
1371Bibiano FernandesBibiano FernandesLPts: 5x0Pan American70KG1/4F2007
1427Leonardo VieiraLeonardo VieiraLPointsADCC66KG1/4F2007
1580Sandro BatataLAdvPan American70KGRDS2008
1721Rubens CharlesRubens CharlesLPts: 0x0, AdvNoGi Worlds76KGF2008
1837Rany YahyaRany YahyaLPointsADCC66KG1/4F2009
1844Ryan HallRyan HallLPointsADCC66KG3PLC2009
2567Rubens CharlesRubens CharlesLPts: 6x0ADCC66KGSF2011
3276Caio TerraCaio TerraLArmbarMetamorisABSSUPERF2012
4746Geo MartinezGeo MartinezLPointsEBI65KGF2014
1263Blas AvenaWTriangleAGGROABS1/4F2006
1265Johnny RamirezWBow and arrowIGJJFNANA2006
1305Brian McLaughlinWPts: 4x2GQ All Star Pro72KG1/4F2006
1367Shane RiceShane RiceWPts: 10x2Pan American70KGRD12007
1422Jamie BallardWFlying triangleADCC66KGRD12007
1718UnknownWChokeNoGi Worlds76KG1/4F2008
1720Philipe MonicaWArmbarNoGi Worlds76KGSF2008
1743Tito MartinezWDarce chokeSan Diego Pro76KG1/4F2008
1746Joel TudorWMata leaoSan Diego Pro76KGSF2008
1747Diego MoraesWMata leaoAtama OpenNANA2008
1832Timo-JuhaniWPointsADCC66KGRD12009
1992Sergio FarnesWPointsGQ ExpoABSNA2009
1993UnknownWGuillotineGQ ExpoABSNA2009
1994Mike TomacelliWTriangleGQ ExpoABSNA2009
1995Wilson ReisWPts: 2x2, AdvUFC ExpoABSSUPERF2009
2500Bao QuachWGuillotineADCC Trials66KG1/4F2011
2501John B.WGuillotineADCC Trials66KGSF2011
2502Philip YoonWTriangleADCC Trials66KGF2011
2513Tom BarlowWPointsADCC66KGRD12011
2550Mark RamosMark RamosWDarce ChokeADCC66KG1/4F2011
2577Robson MouraRobson MouraWGuillotineADCC66KG3PLC2011
2686Javier VazquezWPts: 4x2UFC ExpoABSSUPERF2010
3317Caio TerraCaio TerraWPts: 10x6World ExpoABSSUPERF2012
4000Fredson PaixaoFredson PaixaoWPointsUFC Expo70KGSUPERF2013
4513Baret YoshidaBaret YoshidaD---Metamoris 4ABSSUPERF2014
4740Sergio HernandezWTriangleEBI65KGRD12014
4742Eric MedinaWkneebarEBI65KG1/4F2014
4744Ben EddyWkneebarEBI65KGSF2014
4790Vito PaolilloWTriangleUFC Expo70KGNA2014

Jeff Glover photograph taken by Grapple TV.

Caio Terra vs Jeff Glover

Ben Eddy vs Jeff Glover

48
Shares

4 Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN