Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Kron Gracie is the son of Brazilian jiu jitsu legend, Rickson Gracie and a contestant in the sport’s black belt division. A fierce competitor and world championships medalist, Kron Gracie made a name for himself in the grappling scene at the lower belts competition through an incredible run in some of the most important tournaments in the world where he managed to establish a 51 straight submission win streak. Kron Gracie is also known by his “basic” jiu jitsu style and for his exciting submission orientated game-plan.

Kron Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Kron Gracie

Nickname: “Ice Cream Kron” (unknown as to when it started).

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rickson Gracie > Kron Gracie

Main Achievements:

  • ADCC Champion (2013)
  • European Champion (2009 black)
  • World Champion (2006 purple, 2007 brown)
  • World Cup Champion (2006 purple – CBJJO)
  • Pro Sub League: X-Mission – Champion (2006)
  • Pan American Champion (2005 purple, 2007 brown, 2008 brown weight & absolute)
  • World Jiu Jitsu Expo Superfight Champion (2012)
  • World Silver Medallist (2011 black)
  • Pan American Silver Medallist (2009 black belt)

Favourite Position/Technique: Closed Guard

Weight Division: Peso Médio (82kg – 181lbs)

Team/Association: Rickson Gracie

Kron Gracie Biography

Kron Gracie was born in 1988 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, though he lived most of his life in Los Angeles, California – United States. Being the youngest son of Rickson Gracie and grandson of Gracie jiu jitsu Grandmaster Helio Gracie, Kron Gracie became naturally involved with BJJ from his toddler years. A very young Kron Gracie can be seen playing jiu jitsu with his father in the famous Rickson Gracie documentary entitled “Choke” from 1995. His first record of a competitive medal in BJJ dates back to 1998 when Kron was 10 years old at the American International Championship where Kron achieved first place in the yellow belt division.

On December 2000 tragedy hit the Gracie family as Kron’s older brother Rockson Gracie passed away. Though young, Rockson was already an important member of the family with great charisma and his death caused great distress within the household. Kron was only 12 years old at the time, but nonetheless he became the center of media attention, being seen as the next in line to defend the family’s honor on the mats for the foreseeable future. Kron did not disappoint, his competitive record in the lower belt divisions was astounding, especially from his blue belt onward when he won the “Mundial” (World Championship), Pan American (on 4 occasions) and many other important tourneys.

After Kron Gracie won the Pan American championship in 2008 in both his weight division and the open weight, submitting everyone in his path, many in internet forums believed that he should have fought at the black belt division as he was clearly a cut above the rest of the competitors. As a result of such a magnificent display Kron Gracie was promoted to black belt by his father and fought at the 2008 World Championships as an American fan favorite to win the trophy. This favoritism would not materialize as Kron lost in his first fight as a black belt being submitted by Sergio Moraes, a fighter virtually unknown by the American public at the time (though he had won the Mundial the previous year in the brown belt division). The defeat came as a blow to both the fans and Kron himself, but he managed to pick himself up and win the Europeans on the following year in a very special and emotional day, as it was only two days after the death of his grandfather, Grandmaster Helio Gracie.

Kron Gracie matured as a competitor in the years that followed and became one of the most venerated grapplers in the jiu jitsu circuit. Kron Gracie’s style is also a key element that distinguished this talented Gracie, meaning that Kron has been one of the few successful fighters in BJJ’s circuit who uses a “back to the basics” approach where very little use of trending guards such as the 50-50 and berimbolo are utilized.

Kron Gracie Grappling Record in the World Jiu Jitsu Championships, at Black Belt

Opponent W/L Method Weight Stage Year
Sergio Moraes L Ezekiel choke Medio Rd 1 2008
Lucas Leite L Points: 2×0 Medio Rd 1 2009
Rafael Lang W Choke Medio Rd 1 2010
Delson Heleno W Choke Medio Rd 2 2010
Sergio Moraes W Points: 4×4, Adv: 0×1 Medio ¼ Final 2010
Sergio Rodrigo W Guillotine Leve Rd 1 2011
Rafael “Formiga” W Choke Leve Rd 2 2011
Leandro Lo W Choke Leve ¼ Final 2011
Michael Langhi W Referee decision Leve Semi Final 2011
Gilbert Burns L Points: 9×2 Leve Final 2011
Elan Santiago W Choke Medio Rd 1 2012
Gabriel Rollo W Points: 4×4, Advantages Medio Rd 2 2012
Otavio Sousa L (Injury) Medio ¼ final 2012

Kron Gracie vs Victor Estima (2012)

Kron Gracie vs Ian Cabral (2009)

Kron Gracie vs Otavio Sousa (2008)

Kron Gracie Brown Belt Highlight

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil)

6 Comments

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN