rss

Lucas Leite (Checkmat)

Lucas Leite is a highly decorated Brazilian jiu jitsu competitor, famous for his half guard skills, who fights for the Checkmat BJJ Academy. Since Lucas Leite was graded as a black belt by Leonardo Vieira, he has been a regular presence in BJJ and submission grappling podiums around the world competing sometimes as a heavyweight, two weight categories above his natural weight division (lightweight). In 2007 Lucas Leite moved from his native Brazil to the United States where he formed one of the strongest Checkmat BJJ camps in the USA.

Lucas Leite Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Lucas Jonas Gomes Leite

Nickname: “Loucura” means craziness in Portuguese, because of Lucas Leite’s wild character.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Leonardo Vieira > Lucas Leite

Main Titles:

  • World Champion (2007, 2005 brown belt)
  • World Nogi Champion (2009, 2011)
  • Pan American Champion (2014, 2012, 2009, 2007)
  • Grapplers Quest Pro Division Champion (Del Mar 2009, 2007)
  • Sao Paulo State Champion (2006)
  • European Champion (2006)
  • World Silver Medallist (2011)
  • World Pro Cup Silver Medallist (2012)
  • Pan American Silver Medallist (2011)

Weight Division: Peso Médio (82kg-181lbs) & Peso Leve (76kg-167lbs)

Favourite Position: Half Guard

Association/Team: Checkmat BJJ

Lucas Leite Biography

Lucas Leite was born on the 3rd of November 1982 in Sao Paulo, Brazil. Lucas Leite practiced a few sports growing up, but he found out about jiu jitsu when he was around 12 years old, through a VHS cassette that displayed the first Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC), seeing Royce Gracie‘s tremendous display of technique opened young Lucas Leite’s eyes to jiu jitsu and he decided to try it.

The late Ryan Gracie was Lucas Leite’s first jiu jitsu instructor, Leite trained at Ryan’s academy for a few years, but he was not an active competitor and took the sport as a hobby. Getting closer to his mid-teens, Lucas Leite lacked the motivation to keep training and eventually abandoned the sport for a whole year. When Lucas Leite decided to return to the mats (at the age of 18), his family had relocated, and it was hard to commute to Ryan Gracie’s gym, instead Lucas decided to join Leozinho Vieira‘s gym, this proved to be a major turning point in Lucas Leite’s life.

Training alongside a legendary competitor such as Leo Vieira, Lucas Leite started getting more motivated to fight, and became a serious competitor. Leo Vieira is one of the top instructors in the world and helped Lucas Leite develop his (now) famous half guard. He also showed Lucas Leite that he could make a decent living from BJJ and was a major influence in Lucas Leite’s decision of becoming a professional jiu jitsu fighter and coach.

In 2007 he came to the United States to compete and teach. His gym in California (Upland) became one of the main poles for the Checkmat BJJ team in the USA, the team often puts training camps together for big competitions from his academy, with Lucas Leite as one of the head coaches.

Lucas Leite at US Open

Lucas Leite vs Kron Gracie (2nd Half)

Comments (5)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. CheckMat BJJ says:

    Lucas Leite is the man. He actually teaches in La Habra at CheckMat La Habra and often trains at Gauntlet BJJ in Upland. His teammate, Marcel Louzado teaches at OC Jiu-Jitsu in Lake Forest. Lucas just took 3rd at the San Diego Abu Dhabi Pro Cup trials. CheckMat all the way!!!

  2. Mike says:

    Lucas is the man! Awsome instructor as well. Just took second at the Pan Ams. The master of the half guard!

  3. wally says:

    Lucas won the 2011 nogi worlds at heavyweight

  4. guest says:

    Lucas won the 2012 ny abu dhabi trails at hw, so he will be at the next adcc, and he won the 2012 pans at hw, he is now a 3x pan am champion in 3 different weight classes

  5. wally says:

    Lucas just took silver at the 2013 mudials, hw division

    He also took bronze at the 2013 pans.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.