Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

Alec Baulding

Alec Baulding

SHARE
Digitsu Free BJJ Techniques

Alec Baulding is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under Romero Cavalcanti, being one of the most accomplished grapplers produced by the legendary Alliance Jiu Jitsu co-founder on American soil. Baulding earned the reputation of being one of the top grapplers of his generation in the lower belts of the sport, where he conquered a world title and 2 Pan American championships.

Alec Baulding Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Alec Jerrod Baulding

Nickname: “Cofrinho” which is the Portuguese word for “piggy bank” or “mini vault”. The name, in Portuguese slang, also relates to the split between someone’s bottom. The name became associated with Baulding both for his body type and for wearing his gi pants too low.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rolls Gracie > Romero Cavalcanti > Alec Baulding

Main Achievements:

  • IBJJF World Champion (2010 purple)
  • IBJJF Pans Champion (2010** purple)
  • IBJJF London Fall Open Champion (2017)
  • IBJJF Atlanta Winter Open Champion (2016 black, 2015** brown)
  • IBJJF Dallas Open Champion (2015)
  • IBJJF European Open Championship 2nd Place (2017)
  • IBJJF Asian Open Championship 2nd Place (2016)
  • IBJJF Pans Championship 2nd Place (2011/2015 brown)
  • IBJJF London Fall No-Gi Open Championship 2nd Place (2017)
  • UAEJJF Grand Slam Tour – Las Vegas 3rd Place (2015)
  • IBJJF Atlanta Summer International Open 3rd Place (2015**)

Favorite Position/Technique: Lasso Guard

Weight Division: Meio Pesado (88kg/184lbs)

Team/Association: Alliance

Alec Baulding Biography

Alec Baulding was born on April 5th, 1989 in Atlanta – Georgia, United States of America where he grew up.

During his mid teens, after years playing sports, Alec decided to do something different. He was doing well at school but wanted to practice a martial art where he could practice something out of the ordinary. Searching the web for the ideal martial art, he found taekwondo, which he did for a few months, competing in the sport at an AAU tournament as an orange belt.

While researching for the most effective martial art, Baulding often bumped into the name “Brazilian jiu jitsu” on specialized websites. The high praise received by BJJ on the web took him to sign up to a jiu jitsu club, he was 15 at the time. As there weren’t many gyms in his area, he joined Robert Shaw’s academy. Shaw, also known as the “Bull” was Romero CavalcantiRomero “Jacaré” Cavalcanti’s first American black belt, and when his academy closed down 1 year into Alec’s training, Baulding decided to join the Alliance Jiu Jitsu Academy headquarters, also in Atlanta.

After many years training at Alliance’s US HQ, Baulding unexpectedly switched camps in 2012, moving to Team Lloyd Irvin, even training at their headquarters in Camp Springs, Maryland. The spell at TLI was shortlived as Alec returned to Alliance on April 2013.

Alec Baulding received all belts by Romero Cavalcanti, including his black belt, received on June 20th, 2015.

Banner picture taken from the IBJJF FB page.

Alec Baulding Grappling Record

22 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    9 (41%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    4 (18%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    9 (41%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

9 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Choke from back
67
6
#86e620
Clock choke
11
1
#5AD3D1
Armbar
11
1
#d1212a
Submission
11
1
9
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
10 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    6 (60%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (10%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    1 (10%)
  • BY DECISION
    2 (20%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

1 SUBMISSION LOSSES

#214eb8
Armbar
100
1
1
(100%) SUBMISSION

Alec Baulding Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
7837Michael LieraMichael LieraLPts: 10x4Atlanta W. Open82KGSF2015
7844Guybson SaLPointsAtlanta OpenABSSF2015
8067Tanner RiceTanner RiceLReferee DecisionGrand Slam LA85KGSF2015
8082Roberto AbreuRoberto AbreuLPts: 6x0Grand Slam LAABS8F2015
9059Jaime CanutoJaime CanutoLArmbarPan American82KG8F2016
9746Diogo SampaioDiogo SampaioLReferee DecisionWorld Champ.82KGR22016
10255Claudio CalasansClaudio CalasansLPts: 2x0Asian Open88KGF2016
11217Marcos TinocoMarcos TinocoLPts: 4x2European Open82KGF2017
12657Mansher KheraMansher KheraLPts: 0x0, AdvWorld Champ.82KG8F2017
13540C. NegromonteC. NegromonteLPointsLondon Fall NG.O85KGF2017
7836Gregory WalkerWChoke from backAtlanta W. Open82KG4F2015
7843Pedro PalharesWPointsAtlanta OpenABS4F2015
7935Pedro MelloPedro MelloWPointsDallas Open88KGSF2015
7937Marcos TinocoMarcos TinocoWChoke from backDallas Open88KGF2015
8064Ryan GolgoskyWPts: 0x0, AdvGrand Slam LA85KG4F2015
8069Matt BakerWClock chokeGrand Slam LA85KG3RD2015
8836Brian BeauryWArmbarAtlanta Open88KGSF2016
8838Steven PattersonWAdvAtlanta Open88KGF2016
9045Ryan GolgoskyWPts: 0x0, AdvPan American82KGR12016
10251Marcelo CortelassiWChoke from backAsian Open88KG4F2016
10254Nathan MendelsohnNathan MendelsohnWPts: 2x0Asian Open88KGSF2016
10333Joshua BowlingWPointsAtlanta S. OpenABSF2016
10334Andrew WootenWPointsAtlanta S. Open88KGF2016
11208Marcos NtumuWChoke from backEuropean Open82KG8F2017
11212Thomas OyarzunWSubmissionEuropean Open82KG4F2017
11215Isaque BahienseIsaque BahienseWChoke from backEuropean Open82KGSF2017
12648Vinicius GarciaVinicius GarciaWPts: 10x2World Champ.82KGR12017
13525Bradley HillWChoke from backLondon Fall Open88KG4F2017
13526Sebastian BroscheSebastian BroscheWPointsLondon Fall Open88KGSF2017
13527Isaac DullWAdvLondon Fall Open88KGF2017
13537Sergio RiosWPointsLondon Fall NG.O85KG4F2017
13538Isaac DullWPointsLondon Fall NG.O85KGSF2017

Alec Baulding vs Marcos Tinoco

Alec Baulding vs Steven Patterson

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN