Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
Dominique Bell

Dominique Bell

SHARE
Guillotine Instructional by Josh Hinger

Dominique Bell is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt under André Galvão, and a member of the Atos Jiu-Jitsu team. Formerly a member of the US Army, Dom Bell broke out as one of BJJ’s hottest prospects in 2015, a reputation made evident after his gold medal at the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) World Championship that year, as a purple belt. He would later solidify that status with several high-profile wins in the sport.

Dominique Bell Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Dominique L. Bell

Nickname: Bell is often called “Dom” (short for Dominique) and uses the Dubious Dom tag on social media, one he started using during his early teens as his gamer tag on Xbox Live.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > C. Gracie R. Gracie > Osvaldo Alves > Luis Dagmar > André Galvão> Dominique Bell

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF Denver Open (2018)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF San Jose Open (2019)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2015 purple)
  • 1st Place IBJJF World No-Gi Championship (2016 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2017/2018 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Asian Open (2016** brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF British Nationals (2018** brown)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, LA (2017 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Los Angeles BJJ Pro (2016 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World No-Gi Championship (2017 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2017 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship (2018 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2015 purple, 2018** brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF European Open (2017* brown)

Favorite Position/Technique: Well Rounded

Weight Division: Meio Pesado (88,30 kg / 195.0 lbs)

Team/Association: Atos JJ

Dominique Bell Biography

Dominique Bell was born on November 19, 1990, in Pompano Beach, Florida United States of America, growing up in Fort Myers (FL).

Unlike the majority of high-level grapplers in jiu-jitsu’s modern-day circuit, Bell was not into sports as a child, spending most of his spare time drawing and playing video games. After his 18th birthday, Dom felt the need to do something meaningful with his life but being of a low-income family, his options were limited. The more sensible choice was to join the military and pay for college that way. His interest in athletic activities only picked up during his 5 years of service.

It was while serving at the Army’s Heidelberg base in Germany that Dominique learned about jiu-jitsu. His whole martial arts experience up until that point summed up with a few boxing classes at the age of 16, which Bell described in a BJJ Heroes interview (2018): “I think I was about 16, and I trained it [boxing] for maybe a year or so with my two brothers. But it wasn’t like real training. We would just sign up for a trial month at different gyms, then when the month ran out we would try to find another one (laughs). We used to box other kids a lot in our neighborhoods too, just for fun“.

As aforementioned Bell discovered jiu-jitsu in 2011 in his army base through a regiment cook named John, who was a brown belt in BJJ. John coached Dominique and two other soldiers at the camp’s recreation center, and it was he who helped Bell find his passion for grappling. Training under John, and another coach named Sebastian, Dominique Bell quickly climbed jiu jitsu’s belt system, reaching the rank of purple belt in less than two years.

Once Dominique left the military he was completely submerged in grappling culture and knew this was a discipline he wanted to focus on fully. Using the savings he had accumulated during his service, Bell moved to San Diego, California, to train at André Galvão‘s academy; Atos Headquarters, one of the most prestigious gyms in the world.

It was André who graded Dominique with his brown (8 months after joining Atos) and black belts, the latter of which being awarded in a ceremony that took on October 15, 2018.

Dominique Bell Grappling Record

8 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    3 (38%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (25%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    3 (38%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

3 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Submission
100
3
3
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
4 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    2 (50%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (25%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    0 (0%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (25%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

0 SUBMISSION LOSSES

Dominique Bell Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
17992Marcio AndreMarcio AndreLPointsDenver OpenABSSF2018
19017Murilo SantanaMurilo SantanaLPts: 2x0Pan American88KG8F2019
19362Horlando MonteiroHorlando MonteiroLAdvSan Jose Open94KGF2019
19374Victor SilverioVictor SilverioLReferee DecisionSan Jose OpenABSSF2019
17985Phillip LietzWSubmissionDenver Open88KGSF2018
17987Daniel HamptonWSubmissionDenver Open88KGF2018
17989Alex HuddlestonWPointsDenver OpenABS4F2018
18450Nathan SantosWAdvAustin W. Open88KGSF2019
18452Roberto AlencarRoberto AlencarWAdvAustin W. Open88KGF2019
19359Esdras BarbosaWSubmissionSan Jose Open94KG4F2019
19369Fabricio MachadoWPts: 8x0San Jose OpenABSR12019
19372Kim TerraKim TerraWPts: 8x4San Jose OpenABS4F2019

Dom Bell Brown Belt Highlight

Gordon Ryan BJJ Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

PASSWORD RESET

LOG IN