Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Elijah Dorsey

,
1.85K 1
Mica Galvao Instructional

Elijah Dorsey is a professional jiu-jitsu athlete and a black belt under Lloyd Irvin who worked extensively with Donald Achnick and represents Team Lloyd Irvin (TLI) in the sport’s global circuit. Dorsey became widely recognized as one of grappling’s hottest prospects during his colored belt career when he conquered numerous titles in the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation’s (IBJJF) league, including World and Pan American gold medals.

Elijah Dorsey Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Elijah Amir Dorsey

Nickname: Elijah is often labeled as “Big Breakfast” a tag he also uses across his social media platforms. The name derived from his insatiable appetite and for being known to finish other people’s meals after finishing his own.

Lineage:  Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Rickson Gracie > J. Pereira > Leo Dalla > Lloyd Irvin > Elijah Dorsey

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2021 / 2022 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan Championship NOGI (2019 purple)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship (2022 brown)

Main Achievements (Juvenile):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2017* / 2018**)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2018*)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2018)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship (2017)

Favorite Position/Technique: Well Rounded

Weight Division: Peso Leve (76,00 kg / 168.0 lbs)

Team/Association: Team Lloyd Irvin

Elijah Dorsey Biography

Elijah Dorsey was born on September 9, 2001, in Annapolis, MD, USA, but grew up in neighboring Upper Marlboro.

During his formative years, Dorsey was incredibly active in the local competitive sports scene, playing football, baseball, basketball, and track racing throughout his scholastic career. It was also during his early age that Elijah began his martial arts career with his first steps being taken at a Summer camp at the age of 6.

At the Summer camp mentioned above, Dorsey was introduced to Muay Thai and a few self-defense concepts. This first experience with combat disciplines led the young Maryland native to continue his martial arts training at Team Lloyd Irvin’s training center, where he worked through the academy’s kids program, finally joining Donald Achnick‘s jiu-jitsu class at the age of 7.

After his first taste of jiu-jitsu, young Elijah became hooked on the sport, gradually becoming one of the top colored belt athletes in jiu-jitsu under Achnick’s and Lloyd Irvin‘s tutelage.

Interestingly, when addressing his choice to follow the professional path at the age of 19 for BJJ Heroes, Elijah said of the reasoning behind his career option: “the COVID pandemic was probably the main thing that propelled me to want to become a pro. It gave me time to reflect on what I want to do for my life and helped me realize what I absolutely love to do”. His performances on the mat led Dorsey’s coaches to promote him to black belt in June 2022.

Elijah Dorsey Grappling Record

7 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    4 (57%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (29%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (14%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

2 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Armbar
50
1
#86e620
Toe hold
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
3 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    0 (0%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    2 (67%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (33%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

2 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Botinha
50
1
#86e620
Katagatame
50
1
2
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Elijah Dorsey Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
33670Enderson DiasEnderson DiasLBotinhaOrlando SMOABS8F2022
35087Pablo LavaselliPablo LavaselliLReferee DecisionAtlanta FO76KGSF2022
35111Fellipe AndrewFellipe AndrewLKatagatameAtlanta FOABSF2022
33642Kevin MahechaKevin MahechaWPts: 4x2Orlando SMO76KG4F2022
33645Marcus PhelanMarcus PhelanWArmbarOrlando SMO76KGSF2022
33646Israel SousaIsrael SousaWReferee DecisionOrlando SMO76KGF2022
33666Ricardo RezendeRicardo RezendeWPts: 2x0Orlando SMOABSR12022
35104Jae McIntoshWPts: 5x0Atlanta FOABSR12022
35108Clay MayfieldWPts: 6x0Atlanta FOABS4F2022
35109Emilio HernandezEmilio HernandezWToe holdAtlanta FOABSSF2022
Bernardo Faria BJJ Foundations

One Comment

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....