Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Kristian Woodmansee

,
17.61K 0
Roberto Jimenez BJJ Attacking The Back

Kristian Woodmansee is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under André Galvão, being also one of the top rooster-weight competitors of his generation. A reputation built in the lower belt divisions of the sport, while competing in a wide variety of grappling rules, including IBJJF, EBI, ADCC, etc – for academies such as Team Lloyd Irvin, Drysdale Jiu Jitsu and Atos Jiu Jitsu.

Kristian Woodmansee Jiu Jitsu

Full Name: Kristian R Woodmansee

Nickname: Often referenced as the “Dream Killer” which is not a traditional jiu jitsu style epithet, and more of a promotional nickname in line with boxing/mixed martial arts.

Lineage: M. Maeda > C. Gracie R. Gracie > O. Alves > Luis Dagmar > André Galvão > Kristian Woodmansee

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place IBJJF Pan No-Gi Championship (2018)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World No-Gi Championship (2018)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World No-Gi Championship (2013 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European No-Gi Open (2015 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Pans No-Gi Championship (2012 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Rome Open (2015 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF Las Vegas Open (2012 purple)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Pans Championship (2015 brown, 2012 purple)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Pans No-Gi Championship 3rd Place (2014 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Rome International Open (2014 brown)
  • 3rd Place JJWL Irvine (2015 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Las Vegas Open (2013 brown)

Favorite Position/Technique: Well Rounded

Weight Division: Peso Galo (57,50 kg/127.0 lbs)

Team/Association: Atos Jiu Jitsu

Kristian Woodmansee

Kristian Woodmansee was born on November 3, 1987 in Marlton – New Jersey, USA.

At the age of 20 Kristian randomly decided to give jiu jitsu a try, choosing Shaun Smith’s Balance Studios academy in Philadelphia, PA for his trial class. He immediately felt at home on the mats, quickly embedding jiu jitsu onto his day-to-day life.

After Kristian earned his blue belt he decided to switch camps in search of a more competitive training environment. He found it at Team Lloyd Irvin, which was at the time arguably the strongest team in the East Coast of the United States. At TLI Woodmansee trained mainly at affiliates, namely with Jared Weiner, Wilson Reis, and JT Torres.

Searching for warmer plains Woodmansee (a purple belt by then) parted ways with Philadelphia, and team Lloyd Irvin, moving first to Miami – where he trained with Cyborg Abreu for 10 months, and later Las Vegas, Nevada.

Once in Vegas Kristian became affiliated with Robert Drysdale, going on to be one of the head instructors at Drysdale Jiu Jitsu headquarters. The brown belt promotion came in 2012 from the hands of Robert, after Woodmansee hit the podiums of a few high level IBJJF tournaments – including the Las Vegas Open and the Pan American Championships.

As a brown belt Kristian started travelling to San Diego ahead of major tournaments, in order to train at Atos Jiu Jitsu where a few of his old TLI team mates were stationed. As the bond between Woodansee and Atos continued to grow, Kristian decided to switch camps – a move made in 2014.

While training and competing regularly, in 2016 Kristian also started working as a grappling coach in Michigan, while also preparing for his professional MMA debut. During this busy year for Woodmansee, he was promoted to black belt (December) by Atos team leader, André Galvão.

Cover photo by Lisa Lisa Pics.

Kristian Woodmansee Grappling Record

8 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    1 (13%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (13%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    5 (63%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (13%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

5 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Toe hold
40
2
#86e620
Triangle
20
1
#5AD3D1
Armbar
20
1
#d1212a
Short choke
20
1
5
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
14 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    2 (14%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    1 (7%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    8 (57%)
  • BY DECISION
    2 (14%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

8 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Choke
25
2
#86e620
Choke from back
25
2
#5AD3D1
DQ
13
1
#d1212a
Armbar
13
1
#fad11b
Japanese necktie
13
1
#f58822
Anaconda choke
13
1
8
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Kristian Woodmansee Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
12054Eduardo BarbozaEduardo BarbozaLPts: 2x0Pan American58KG4F2017
13221Caio TerraCaio TerraLArmbarF2W 3857KGSPF2017
14570Jimmy SantiagoLJapanese necktieNoGi Worlds55KG4F2017
15675Eduardo BarbozaEduardo BarbozaLReferee DecisionWashington SPO57KGF2018
15690Gregory ScottLPointsWashington SPOABSR12018
15867Eduardo BarbozaEduardo BarbozaLInjuryNY Spring Open57KGF2018
17864Baret YoshidaBaret YoshidaLAnaconda chokeF2W 9060KGSPF2018
18243Andres PovedaLChokeNY Fall Open57KGF2018
18381Luca AnacoretaLuca AnacoretaLChoke from backDublin OpenABSSF2018
18421Livio RibeiroLivio RibeiroLPts: 0x0, AdvNoGi Worlds55KGSF2018
19362Livio RibeiroLivio RibeiroLChokePan American57KG8F2019
22524Marko TapaniLDQNoGi Worlds55KG4F2019
22727Thalison SoaresThalison SoaresLChoke from backEuropean Open57KGR12020
23065Ron HendersonLReferee DecisionF2W 13657KGSPF2020
13338Joshua PetersWArmbarF2W 4057KGSPF2017
13488Chris NoonWToe holdF2W 43N/ASPF2017
15866Christopher MichaelWToe holdNY Spring Open57KGSF2018
17294Chris NoonanWShort chokeNo Gi Pan Am.55KGF2018
18242Lee RosenfeldWTriangleNY Fall Open57KGSF2018
18380Gabriel RosenbergWAdvDublin OpenABS4F2018
18993Dustin OrdinarioWPts: 9x2Atlanta W. Open57KGF2019
21781Dustin OrdinarioWReferee DecisionF2W 12857KGSPF2019

Kristian Woodmansee – ADCC US Trials 2015

Kristian Woodmansee vs Alex Enlund

High Percentage Chokes  Instructional by Lachlan Giles

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....