Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Lukete Silva

,
4.42K 0
B Team Instructional

Lucas Silva, commonly known as Lukete, is a jiu-jitsu black belt under Cássio Francis (Cassão) and a representative of the Gracie Barra team. Lukete became widely recognized as one of the top light-featherweights in the sport while competing in the lower belt ranks of the sport, where he earned medals in many important tournaments such as the World and Pan American Jiu-Jitsu Championships, later cementing his reputation at the professional level.

Lucas Silva Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Lucas Emanuel da Silva

Nickname: Lukete, a friendly way of saying Lucas.

Lineage: C. Gracie > H. Gracie > C. Gracie Jr > Vinicius Draculino > Cássio Francis > Lucas Silva

Main Achievements:

  • 2nd Place CBJJ South Brazil Championship (2020)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Belo Horizonte Open (2020)
  • 3rd Place ACBJJ World Championship (2019)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship NOGI (2021)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Floripa Fall Open (2019)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship (2016 blue)
  • 1st Place IBJJF European Open (2016 blue)
  • 1st Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, RJ (2019 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship (2017 purple)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF Pans Championship (2017 purple)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF Pan Championship (2016 blue)
  • 3rd Place CBJJ Brazilian Nationals (2016 blue)
  • 3rd Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, LA (2019 brown)

Favorite Position/Technique: Open Guard / Squid Guard

Weight Division: Peso Pluma (64,00 kg / 141.5 lbs)

Team/Association: Cassão Team / Gracie Barra

Lucas Silva “Lukete” Biography

Lucas Silva was born on April 11, 1996, in Belo Horizonte, Brazil, where he spent the majority of his life.

Growing up Lukete played a variety of sports, including little league soccer and other school activities, with weight lifting entering Silva’s life during his early teens. It was at his weights gym that Lucas and his brother grew interested in martial arts, by watching the taekwondo class that was taught at their club.

Silva was a TKD practitioner for a few years in an academy, where jiu-jitsu was also taught. In 2013 Lucas became good friends with two school mates who were also in the BJJ class. This friendship led Lukete down the grappling path, his first-class taking place when he was 17 years old.

Marcelo Lourenço was Silva’s introduction to jiu-jitsu, the man in charge of the new students at the Cássio Francis class. After his initial interaction with the mats, Lucas’ tuition was delivered in the capable hands of Francis, also known as Cassão. One of the most respected and prolific coaches in the state.

Lucas’ love for grappling had him training full time from the early stages of his career, as a white belt. His dedication was shown on the mats with medals at the highest level of the sport, in the colored belt divisions. These impressive results later led to Lucas Silva’s promotion to black belt, on December 19, 2018. A grading ceremony led by Cássio Francis, the instructor who promoted Lukete in all BJJ ranks.

Lukete Silva Grappling Record

14 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    1 (7%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    2 (14%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    11 (79%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

11 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Inside heel hook
45
5
#86e620
Choke from back
18
2
#5AD3D1
No arm triangle
9
1
#d1212a
Triangle
9
1
#fad11b
Submission
9
1
#f58822
Armbar
9
1
11
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
15 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    5 (33%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    5 (33%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    1 (7%)
  • BY DECISION
    4 (27%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

1 SUBMISSION LOSSES

#214eb8
Katagatame
100
1
1
(100%) SUBMISSION

Lukete Silva Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
19692Joao NetoJoao NetoLPts: 0x0, AdvFloripa Fall Open70KGSF2019
20764Alexandre MolinaroAlexandre MolinaroLPts: 2x2, AdvGrand Slam MSK69KG4F2019
21024Victor MoraesLPts: 0x0, AdvACB World Champ.70KGSF2019
22070Richar NogueiraRichar NogueiraLPts: 2x2, AdvBH Spring Open70KGF2019
23245Yuri HendrexYuri HendrexLReferee DecisionSul Brasileiro64KGF2020
23336Klaus MeineLPointsCuritiba SO64KGR12020
23596Hiago GeorgeHiago GeorgeLPts: 2x1Grand Slam LDN62KG4F2020
23600Hiago GeorgeHiago GeorgeLPts: 2x1Grand Slam LDN62KG3RD2020
26346Alex SodreAlex SodreLPts: 4x2SA Cont. Pro69KG8F2021
28241Gianni GrippoGianni GrippoLKatagatameNoGi Worlds73KGF2021
30421Nick SallesNick SallesLPts: 9x0Atlanta WO76KG4F2022
33657Pablo LavaselliPablo LavaselliLPts: 4x4, AdvAustin SMNGO73KGSF2022
35444Adam BenayounAdam BenayounLReferee DecisionNoGi Pan67KG4F2022
35862Felipe CesarFelipe CesarLReferee DecisionHouston FNGOABS4F2022
36639Francisco CuneoFrancisco CuneoLReferee DecisionWaco NGOABSSF2022
21022N/AWPointsACB World Champ.70KG4F2019
22068Alexandre VieiraAlexandre VieiraWNo arm triangleBH Spring Open70KGSF2019
23243Willian MeloWChoke from backSul Brasileiro64KGSF2020
23599Alexis AlduncinAlexis AlduncinWChoke from backGrand Slam LDN62KGRPC2020
26338Claudio AvilaWTriangleSA Cont. Pro69KGR12021
28230Daniel DinizDaniel DinizWPts: 2x2, AdvNoGi Worlds73KG8F2021
28238Zach LecatesWInside heel hookNoGi Worlds73KG4F2021
28240Rodrigo FrancioniRodrigo FrancioniWInside heel hookNoGi Worlds73KGSF2021
33656Matthew AvelarWInside heel hookAustin SMNGO73KG4F2022
35443Nick SallesNick SallesWPts: 2x2, AdvNoGi Pan67KG8F2022
35847Richar NogueiraRichar NogueiraWInside heel hookHouston FNGO67KGF2022
36626Carlos MejiaWSubmissionWaco NGO73KGSF2022
36627Carlos HenriqueCarlos HenriqueWInside heel hookWaco NGO73KGF2022
36637Jackson DouglasJackson DouglasWArmbarWaco NGOABS4F2022
Craig Jones Brand New Instructional

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....