Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team History, Fighter Stats, Biographies and News

BJJ Fanatics Instructionals
BJJ Fanatics Instructionals

Richard Alarcon

,
11.96K 0
Gordon Ryan Guard Passing Instructional

Richard Alarcon, also known as “Red”, is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt under Givanildo Santana of the One Jiu-Jitsu Academy, who also worked extensively with Matt Salinas (10th Planet Orange County). Better known for his wide curriculum in submission-grappling, which includes medals in important professional events such as Kasai and EBI, Alarcon is also a former D1 NCAA wrestling standout with experience in mixed martial arts (MMA), including in Combat EBI, being the 2019 champion of the promotion’s bantamweight division.

Richard Alarcon Jiu-Jitsu

Full Name: Richard Alarcon

Nickname: During his infancy, Richard’s hair was bright red (ginger), which originated the nickname “Red”.

Lineage: Carlos Gracie > George Gracie > Octávio Almeida > Moises Murad > Givanildo Santana > Richard Alarcon

Main Achievements:

  • 1st Place KASAI GP Trials, FL (2019)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF American Nationals NoGi (2019)
  • 3rd Place KASAI 6 Grand Prix (2019)
  • 3rd Place ADCC WC-US Trials (2019)

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

  • 1st Place IBJJF World Championship NoGi (2014 purple, 2018 brown)
  • 1st Place IBJJF American Nationals NoGi (2017 / 2018 brown)
  • 2nd Place IBJJF World Championship NoGi (2017 brown)
  • 3rd Place IBJJF World Championship NoGi (2016 purple)
  • 3rd Place UAEJJF Grand Slam, LA (2017 brown)
  • 3rd Place EBI 2 Invitational (2015)

Favorite Position/Technique: Guard Passing

Weight Division: Peso Pluma  (64,00 kg / 141.5 lbs)

Team/Association: One Jiu-Jitsu

Richard Alarcon Biography

Richard Alarcon was born on November 9, 1990, in Montclair, California – United States of America, growing up in neighboring, Lakewood.

Connected with sports from a very young age, Alarcon first joined a jiu-jitsu class at the age of 7, after being told he was too physical to play football (soccer). Alarcon joined Francisco Bueno’s Academy for 3 years, switching to wrestling at the age of 10.

Alarcon competed in wrestling throughout the school system, for 11 years, reaching the Division 1 of the famous National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), playing for the well known Citadel Bulldogs (Charleston).

After he completed his studies, 21-year-old Richard rehashed his interest with jiu-jitsu, while also joining Thai boxing classes with the intent of competing in MMA, making his amateur debut in 2013, and turning pro in 2015.

With time, much of Richard’s focus turned back to nogi grappling, competing extensively in jiu-jitsu while climbing the belt ranking system under the guidance of Givanildo Santana. With important medals in a wide range of rulesets, Alarcon would earn his black belt in May 2019.

Richard Alarcon Grappling Record

28 WINS
  • BY POINTS
    21 (75%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    0 (0%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    6 (21%)
  • BY DECISION
    1 (4%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

6 SUBMISSIONS WINS

#214eb8
Submission
50
3
#86e620
RNC
33
2
#5AD3D1
Heel hook
17
1
6
(100%) SUBMISSIONS
16 LOSSES
  • BY POINTS
    8 (50%)
  • BY ADVANTAGES
    3 (19%)
  • BY SUBMISSION
    5 (31%)
  • BY DECISION
    0 (0%)
  • BY PENALTIES
    0 (0%)
  • BY DQ
    0 (0%)

5 SUBMISSIONS LOSSES

#214eb8
Armbar
40
2
#86e620
RNC
20
1
#5AD3D1
Kimura
20
1
#d1212a
Mikey lock
20
1
5
(100%) SUBMISSIONS

Richard Alarcon Fight History

ID Opponent W/L Method Competition Weight Stage Year
20914Lucas PinheiroLucas PinheiroLPts: 2x2, AdvAmerican NG Nats61KGF2019
21382Joao MiyaoJoao MiyaoLRNCKasai Pro 661KGRR2019
21884Kennedy MacielKennedy MacielLPts: 2x0ADCC66KG4F2019
22734Ashley WilliamsAshley WilliamsLArmbarPolaris 1261KGSPF2019
22845Joao MiyaoJoao MiyaoLPts: 13x2NoGi Worlds61KG4F2019
24456Hiago GamaHiago GamaLPts: 0x0, AdvNo Gi Pan Am.62KG4F2020
26100Paulo MiyaoPaulo MiyaoLPts: 5x0NoGi Pan Am.61KGSF2021
26728Joao SoeiroLPts: 4x2American NGN61KGF2021
27220Damien AndersonLKimuraEmerald City65KGR12021
28226Bebeto OliveiraLPts: 0x0, AdvNoGi Worlds61KG4F2021
28461Mikey MusumeciMikey MusumeciLMikey lockWNO 1065KGSPF2021
31522Gavin CorbeLPts: 6x0ADCC WC Trials66KGR32022
36873Adam BenayounAdam BenayounLPts: 4x2NoGi Worlds67KGR12022
42420Hsr HavivLPts: 9x6UWW World NG66KG4F2023
46296I. MorkenLPts: 3x0ADCC LB65KGSF2024
48207Keith KrikorianKeith KrikorianLArmbarADCC WC Trials66KG4F2024
20913Taylor MonroeWPts: 3x0American NG Nats61KGSF2019
20983Spencer MummeWPts: 18x1KASAI SS Florida62KG4F2019
20984David WeintraubWHeel hookKASAI SS Florida62KGSF2019
20985Edwin OcasioWPointsKASAI SS Florida62KGF2019
21383Ashley WilliamsAshley WilliamsWPts: 3x2Kasai Pro 661KGRR2019
21392Jon CalestineJon CalestineWPts: 4x0Kasai Pro 661KG3RD2019
21880Gianni GrippoGianni GrippoWPts: 4x0ADCC66KGR12019
26092John StapletonWPts: 21x0NoGi Pan Am.61KGR12021
26097Eduardo BarbozaEduardo BarbozaWPts: 2x0NoGi Pan Am.61KG4F2021
26727Reynaldo LeonWPts: 5x0American NGN61KGSF2021
31491Lewis McLendonWReferee DecisionADCC WC Trials66KGR12022
31506Steven GomezWPts: 2x0ADCC WC Trials66KGR22022
39429Kaue CavassaniWRNCADCC OC65KGR12023
39433Joshua FloresWPts: 2x0ADCC OC65KG8F2023
39435Sam AcostaWPts: 3x0ADCC OC65KG4F2023
39438Logan MarshallWPts: 3x0ADCC OC65KGSF2023
39440Damon MorganWPts: 5x2ADCC OC65KGF2023
42419Sergio RiquelmeWPts: 3x2UWW World NG66KG8F2023
45954Chase SosaWPts: 9x0ADCC Austin65KGR12023
45955Jack GlassWSubmissionADCC Austin65KG4F2023
45956Andy GomezWPts: 2x0ADCC Austin65KGSF2023
45957Andrew DeGraffWPts: 7x2ADCC Austin65KGF2023
46290Jordan GriffinWSubmissionADCC LB65KG8F2024
46294Kevin HughesWSubmissionADCC LB65KG4F2024
48171Ryan ElgaricoWRNCADCC WC Trials66KGR22024
48186Scott DanceWPts: 3x0ADCC WC Trials66KGR32024
48195Logan MarshallWPts: 6x0ADCC WC Trials66KG8F2024
48203Ricky LuleWPts: 2x0ADCC WC Trials66KG8F2024

 

Bernardo Faria BJJ Foundations

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

tag....